High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

Where did the Directv Apps go....

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-20-2016, 01:11 PM   #1  
Oakland Raiders
Thread Starter
 
dd716ted's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Washington State
Posts: 170
Default Where did the Directv Apps go....

For the past several weeks or so, when I try to access TV apps, I get the following message....."TV Apps is currently unavailable. Please try again later. (50)". They have worked in the past. Has anyone else experienced this?? I test the system and it shows a good INET connection. I have an HR-24/500.
dd716ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2016, 10:20 AM   #2  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,414
Default

Suggest you do a menu-search-clearmybox -search all

I have apps workig on a Genie & hr22-100 -they didn't work (same fault as yours) on my other HR22 doing a clearmybox brought it back in service after 24 hrs o that receiver as well.
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 02:17 PM   #3  
Watch the Raiders...
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bullhead City, CA
Posts: 102
Default Clear my box?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WestDC View Post
Suggest you do a menu-search-clearmybox -search all

I have apps workig on a Genie & hr22-100 -they didn't work (same fault as yours) on my other HR22 doing a clearmybox brought it back in service after 24 hrs o that receiver as well.
I found CLEARMYBOX and now the apps work... thank you why doesn't DTV tell their customers this when asked about the problem? Superb customer service I guess???

Last edited by ADONY; 03-23-2016 at 02:35 PM.. Reason: change comment
ADONY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 02:35 PM   #4  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ADONY View Post
Is that the same a a RESET?
It's same as doing as red button reset once does not flush the guide data- doing it twice does. - Which will flush the guide data -Search of Cleanmybox does it the same. Only you don't have to do it twice.

Corrupt Guide data can cause the apps not to function as well as other things so cleanmybox takes care of that
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 11:01 AM   #5  
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
Default worked like a charm

Quote:
Originally Posted by WestDC View Post
It's same as doing as red button reset once does not flush the guide data- doing it twice does. - Which will flush the guide data -Search of Cleanmybox does it the same. Only you don't have to do it twice.

Corrupt Guide data can cause the apps not to function as well as other things so cleanmybox takes care of that
thanks so much - tried calling direct tv..they didn't have a clue..
bwillia1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 05:19 AM   #6  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,414
Default

Glad you got it working -
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:49 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands