High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

Box rebooting alot lately!

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-18-2014, 09:51 PM   #1  
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 123
Default

I have an RCA drd430re and its been rebooting quite often lately.........

We all know direcTV is trying to force everyone off of these older BOXs and make ppl RENT ONE OF THIERS!!!!


Its scary.... Sometimes they make it so my box wont even turn on!!! -- THANKFULLY I HAVE AUTO UPDATES BLOCKED so when they do this all I do is reset my reciever and it dumps thier update!


THIER GREEDINESS IS REALLY SHOWING!!!!!!!!!
Dude111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 07:01 AM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,445
Default

If you only have one box you don't pay "rent". Old boxes like yours or new ones it doesn't matter. You do pay for each additional box, old or new it doesn't matter.
joed32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 07:53 AM   #3  
Friends in crawl spaces
 
Twister's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Alabama
Posts: 345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dude111 View Post
I have an RCA drd430re and its been rebooting quite often lately.........

We all know direcTV is trying to force everyone off of these older BOXs and make ppl RENT ONE OF THIERS!!!!


Its scary.... Sometimes they make it so my box wont even turn on!!! -- THANKFULLY I HAVE AUTO UPDATES BLOCKED so when they do this all I do is reset my reciever and it dumps thier update!


THIER GREEDINESS IS REALLY SHOWING!!!!!!!!!
Do you watch TV with tin foil on your head too?
Twister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 05:40 PM   #4  
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joed32
If you only have one box you don't pay "rent". Old boxes like yours or new ones it doesn't matter. You do pay for each additional box, old or new it doesn't matter.
No what I mean is they want ppl USING THOSE NEWER D12 BOXs (Or what not) which are horrid!!!! (Not as fast,etc)


Sometimes It reboots 4,5 times a day -- They are quite desperate!!! (It reboots when they send firmware updates to apply the update (Goes to channel 100 when it comes back))
Dude111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 08:25 PM   #5  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Loran1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Southern California
Age: 82
Posts: 402
Default

My box only reboots when I tell it to. There must be something else going on with those subscribers.
Loran1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 03:18 AM   #6  
The Universe is HiDef.
 
HiDefRev's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: State of Relativity
Posts: 2,535
Question Re-boot

Interesting. I've never heard of this happening, either. .
HiDefRev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 05:40 AM   #7  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,445
Default

It's a pretty old STB, it may just be dying.
joed32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:55 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands