High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

Whole home dvr network question

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-01-2014, 05:08 AM   #1  
Let's Go Pens!
Thread Starter
 
cherman24's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 728
Default Whole home dvr network question

I was getting some help in the gaming forum so I figured I'd ask here too.

Thanks for reading/responding. Iím pretty unfamiliar with a lot of networking terms. Anyway, to make a long story short, Iím having issues with my PS4 over the past week. Iíve tried everything. The last thing left for me to try is to put it in DMZ mode. My Whole Home DVR is in that setting. Does it need to be in DMZ? Iím not really sure how itís connected. The DTV installer first had a small black box to my Verizon modem/router. I switched Verizon to Comcast and the Comcast installer had trouble with it. The black box is now in my basement hooked up (it looks like) straight to something coax beside my breaker.

SoÖafter reading this whole mess above, can I take the Whole Home DVR off DMZ or will I have trouble with it? Thanks again
cherman24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 05:24 AM   #2  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,411
Default

What is the receiver model number -using the remote - Menu- Setting- More info-

DO you have a Router? The Black box - should also have a CAt5 Cable connected to your router (or Switch)- The HDDVR Whole Home -Runs over RG6 -if you have a SWIM System- Using the remote - Press the (Dash) Key and it will display how you are connected. PLease share this info and we can move forward.

How is your PS4 Connected (wireless) or Wired? ANd What is DMZ?
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 01:42 PM   #3  
Let's Go Pens!
Thread Starter
 
cherman24's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 728
Default

I have two DirecTV receivers. The one is an HR21 (HD + DVR) and the other is the same thing minus the DVR.

My PS4 never had an issue until this past week. It is a wireless connection. My speed test gives me approx. 30 mbps. The wireless test is approx. 26. Now on the PS4, I get a high of 6, lows in the kbps, or not connected.

My router/modem is from Comcast. Arris TG862. It is wired to the main computer in the house.

As far as DMZ...(keep in mind, I'm a rookie) but it's a networking term/setting (demilitarized zone) and basically it allows one device to bypass all firewalls. My Whole home is on this setting. The Comcast people who have my net didn't know if they could change it and the customer service people at DTV didn't either. If I can "expose" my PS4 to it, I was going to see if this cleared up my issues. I wasn't going to switch any settings and lose my whole home though.
cherman24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 04:44 AM   #4  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,411
Default

How are your receivers connected to the Internet or are they? If your D* tv System is SWM if you connect them to a network Switch -Then connect that to your cable modem (move your PC to the switch as well) Connect the black D* Box with a cat5 cable to the new switch - the receivers will ride the internet and whole home over CAt5 moving them off your local lan.

Need more info about your D* SYstem the HR21 & H21 require Deca's attached (White box) with Flashing lights attached to the rg6 at the back of the receiver- DO you have that?
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 02:23 PM   #5  
Let's Go Pens!
Thread Starter
 
cherman24's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 728
Default

(Thanks for the replies)

My DTV boxes are inside mounted shelves on the wall so it's hard for me to see what's behind it. When I pulled out the one without the DVR, there's a black box connected to it. There are two green lights lit (I'm assuming for Power and for an internet connection). It looks as if it's hooked up with a coax. I imagine the DVR one is the same set up. In my basement, there is a black box (which used to be hooked up to my Verizon modem) hooked up by the circuit breaker. It has a coax and an Ethernet cord running from it.
cherman24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 04:33 PM   #6  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,411
Default

If that black box Ethernet cable is not plugged into to anything then you HDDVR is no longer connected to the internet your whole home works because they still share The Coax connection so you can still see the place list -Your PS4 Wireless is Not bothered by the D* receivers because its has it's own path to the internet.

Re-Read my other post -No need to move the receivers point the menu at the Receiver and Press the (dash) Key -that will display how your connected

Last edited by WestDC; 04-02-2014 at 05:22 PM..
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2014, 04:03 AM   #7  
Let's Go Pens!
Thread Starter
 
cherman24's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Near Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 728
Default

The DVR receiver just said connected to the internet. The non-DVR said SWiM. I kind of let this go as I was fine the past few days. I logged on the PSN yesterday, did an Internet test and it came in at 15 mbps (which is about 1/2 my connection, but more than fine). It lasted about 10 minutes and then dropped to .05 kbps. I've been messing with port forwarding on my router too. My last step to try anything is putting the PS4 in that DMZ mode, but my DTV is in it so I'm not sure if it's OK to take DTV out of the DMZ mode. I'm frustrated because I've never had an issue until the last two weeks.
cherman24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2014, 05:17 AM   #8  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,411
Default

Any change that you made to this point (port forward) and such reset them and then keep track of any changes so that if you need to or forget - reset everything back to default and start over.
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2014, 10:55 AM   #9  
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Default

I have the whole home DVR system but have everything wired. I would recommend a power by Ethernet solution
noisyneighbor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 10:34 PM   #10  
Got HD?
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Institutionalized
Posts: 713
Default

As long as your deca converter is plugged into your switch, you should have internet and network. Don't know why it was in the dmz. This could leave your direct tv boxes open to possible attack. The only devise that should be in the DMZ would be a server that you wish to access free of the internal firewalls on your network. But your problem is coming from wireless mostly. You can try this, get another deca converter and a 2way splitter. Put the splitter behind the receiver, one leg to the receiver and the other leg to the deca, it should release a hard cat 5 comparable connection to that location.
Sykotic is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:16 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands