High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV.

RG-6 Cable not working

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-05-2014, 02:16 PM   #1  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Default RG-6 Cable not working

I need to move a DirecTV dvr box and its TV to a different room in my house. The existing installed cable will be too short, so I bought a 50-ft. length of new cable, whose specifications follow:

Cable: RF cable, 2200 MHz, 75 ohm
Technology: Double shielded coaxial
American Wire Gauge (AWG): 18
Length: 50 ft
Compliant Standards: RG-6
Technology Features: Copper center conductor
Jacket Material: PVC
Shielding Material: Aluminum foil with tinned copper braid
Impedance: 75 Ohm

Before I crawled under the house and drilled holes, I connected the new cable to test it. It didn't work; the TV said it was seeking a satellite signal. When I reconnected the existing cable all was well.

The existing cable runs from the "Power to SWM" connection of an SWM power inserter, and into the dvr box, so I connected the new cable the same way. The existing cable was installed by DirecTV a couple of years ago when we got satellite TV.

Is this type of cable inadequate for a 50-ft. run?
wardw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 03:15 PM   #2  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Idaho
Posts: 614
Default

There's a chance the run is too long, but I have one more than 50 ft that works fine with good signal levels. The cable you listed is the correct type. Chances are it's one or both of the connectors and not the cable itself. Did you install them yourself on a length of cable?

Care needs to be taken not to let any stray shield (drain) wires or foil short to the center conductor, and likewise make sure the shell of the connector makes a good connection with the shield. You can check this with a simple Ohmmeter which should read an open circuit between the center conductor and shell (both ends), and a reasonably low resistance from one end (of the cable) to the other for both the center conductors and the shells. If it passes these tests, it should work.
RBTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 06:55 AM   #3  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,410
Default

Did you put end on it yourself? or was the cable pre-made?
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 09:11 AM   #4  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 16,913
Default

Assuming the cable passes the ohmmeter test if the new cable is still coiled try uncoiling it. Sometimes a coiled cable will cause an issue.

If still no joy try getting a barrel connector (splice) to allow you to move the power injector as well. Essentially extend the cable from the dish to the injector.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 03:23 PM   #5  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,467
Default

If you left the power inserter hooked up the way it was then you need to connect the 50 foot cable to the "TO IRD" output and not the "POWER TO SWM" connection, the power to SWM needs to go to the switch or LNB. (Coax going out to the switch/dish)

It also could be that the over all run is too long, if the run from the dish/switch is over 75 feet or more then the additional 50 feet may be too long of a run.


Have you looked out at the switch?

There may be a second (or third) connection for additional receivers, if there is then leave the power inserter at the first location, with the coax at that location hooked to the power to SWM connection, and run the new coax directly to the second or third output at the switch.
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 03:30 PM   #6  
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,467
Default

Also if you do use a barrel connector as Rbinck suggested be sure to use one rated for satellite and not one rated for CATV or off air TV, those do not meet the 2.5 GHz spec and could cause too much attenuation on the system.

The ones for CATV or OTA, are only rated to 1 GHz, the ones for satellite will have a blue center insulator not a white one.

One like this one.

http://www.summitsource.com/steren-c...58-p-7202.html

Last edited by Terryl3; 03-08-2014 at 12:06 PM.. Reason: wrong word, meet not steak
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 07:38 PM   #7  
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 16,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terryl3 View Post
Also if you do use a barrel connector as Rbinck suggested be sure to use one rated for satellite and not one rated for CATV or off air TV, those do not meat the 2.5 GHz spec and could cause too much attenuation on the system.

The ones for CATV or OTA, are only rated to 1 GHz, the ones for satellite will have a blue center insulator not a white one.

One like this one.

http://www.summitsource.com/steren-c...58-p-7202.html
Good catch and great to supply the link.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 12:55 PM   #8  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Default RG-6 Cable not working

'Bout time the OP chimed in. I purchased the new cable and haven't altered its ends. I tested the new cable; it was 2 ohms on the center conductor, 0.7 ohms on the shielding, and no leakage between the shielding and the core.

The cable is still a tad coily running from one room to the other, so I'll straighten it out and try again.

I checked the switch (if that's the little box with a green label--DECA Broadband Adaptor--with the three green lights on it); it has connections only for its power brick, the one cable to the power injector, and the CAT5 cable to my network router (I use Roku for one of our TVs).

The original DirecTV cable runs from the DVR box at the TV to the Power to SWM connection at the power injector, with the Signal to IRD cable leading to the switch. That seems illogical, but I left it that way because for some reason it's worked fine for a couple of years.

But now I'm having doubts. Here's a quote from a power injector supplier: "Sending SWM power from the Power Supply to the IRD (receiver) can damage or destroy the receivers. Power supplies have two ports: Port #1 marked SWM supplies power to the SWM LNB or MultiSwitch; Port #2 marked IRD (Integrated Receiver Decoder) is the receiver side - do NOT REVERSE these connections and send power toward the IRD (receiver) - double-check your connections before you plug the power supply into an AC power receptacle."

Ooooops. I wonder how our "receiver" (DVR box?) survived so far? But if destroying equipment is involved, I hesitate to change the existing arrangement.

Two other things: Our house has three TVs connected to the dish, with cabling running in our crawl space. So I'm not sure what's going on under the house in terms of connections. I'm thinking the cable from the power injector's Power to SWM connector may not lead directly to the TV that I thought it did. Maybe there's some gear in the crawlspace I don't know about, like another power injector or a splitter to the other two TVs.

And I'm not sure what's supposed to happen when I disconnect the original cable and connect the new one. Is there a sequence of steps to do with rebooting the switch or power injector or DirecTV box I should be following?
wardw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 01:13 PM   #9  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,410
Default

(Signal to IRD) is the only place a RG6 connected to your deca then to sat1 on the receiver should ever be connected. The other side Provides power to the LNB.
Disconnect the RG6 from the wall in the first room - move the box and the tv - Connect your new cable to the (old walloutlet) and the other to the receiver's DECA - and that's all you need to do - it should work.

Does the receiver & TV work (getting a Picture) when you put it back where you started?
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 11:05 AM   #10  
What is HD?
Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks, WestDC. I was overcomplicating the move; I did just as you said and all is well now: The TV and recorder are working fine in their new room.
wardw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 01:06 PM   #11  
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wardw View Post
Thanks, WestDC. I was overcomplicating the move; I did just as you said and all is well now: The TV and recorder are working fine in their new room.
Glad you got it working
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource >
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


to RG-6 Cable not working
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Existing coaxial cable - will it work? Rob_Thomas Verizon FiOS 6 12-17-2010 05:35 PM
Sudden loss of OTA TV, but not FM Radio Charles Branch Local HDTV Info and Reception 10 11-02-2009 06:36 AM
New to Fios...QAM not working on Vizio TV cassiefish Verizon FiOS 12 10-26-2009 10:40 PM
Not Working as Expected--Need Ideas spirit Local HDTV Info and Reception 7 06-21-2009 09:33 PM
extending a cable run in my house digs5446 Verizon FiOS 41 05-14-2009 12:27 PM
Dish installed....Changing room orientation? trunk8 DISH Network Forum 10 04-19-2008 07:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:35 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 - 2018, MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands