High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

Wide screen settings

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-17-2009, 07:20 PM   #1
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 52
Default Wide screen settings

Hi,
I have DishNetWork HD receiver vip612. My question is which screen setting do I use, hd: normal, sd:normal, hd: stretch, hd partial zoom
well you get the idea.
Someway I changed the original settings for the screen that the home theater guy setup on the satellite receiver.
One one other question what is the Equator channel and how would i
get to it?

thanks

boss
BossDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 12:13 AM   #2
Sears Brand Central - HE
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Monroeville, PA
Posts: 64
Default

You should be able to switch between the aspect ratios using the *. button. The reciever needs to be set to 16x9 in the options if your tv is wide screen and set the tv to 16x9. When watching an hd program that is formatted 16x9 you want it set to normal. Normal on the sd will have black bars top to bottom. I set mine to partial zoom to fill the screen. Stretch makes everything wide and zoom cuts off the top and bottom. Zoom is only good for keeping the original porportions or if it's 16x9 formated to 4:3 (small rectangle picture centered on the screen).
__________________
SHARP AQUOS 37 Inch 1080P LCD HDTV LC-37D62U
SHARP AQUOS BD-HP21 BluRay
Dish Network VIP 622 HD-DVR
Phillips HTS-8100
Harmony 300
johnny noj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 07:44 AM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,308
Default

Equator was part of Voom and is gone. No way to get it via Dish at the current time.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 04:14 PM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 52
Default

Thanks johnny and gary for the information it helped alot.

Boss
BossDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 04:46 PM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 52
Default

johnny noj,
I set the HD: normal.... how do I change the SD: to partial zoom or can this be done. I have the receiver set to 16:9 ratio and the television to 16:9 ratio.
or were you saying that HD is the only one that can/needs to be adjusted ?

I hate to ask silly questions but I an very new to this HD television thing and
was a longtime cable customer.
your reply will be appreciated.

thanks
Boss
BossDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 09:34 PM   #6
Sears Brand Central - HE
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Monroeville, PA
Posts: 64
Default

SD is the one to set at partial zoom. Leave HD on normal. The only times you want to change them on HD would be if you are watching a 4:3 program on an HD channel ie Seinfeld on fox53. The reciever should remember your last selection on the type of channel (hd/sd). On an SD channel you may want to use zoom if it is a wide screen format where there are boxes top and bottom.
__________________
SHARP AQUOS 37 Inch 1080P LCD HDTV LC-37D62U
SHARP AQUOS BD-HP21 BluRay
Dish Network VIP 622 HD-DVR
Phillips HTS-8100
Harmony 300
johnny noj is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Wide screen settings
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remove wide screen on SD channels stiener Verizon FiOS 13 02-05-2008 02:45 PM
Picture too big for screen Doowopper Rear-Projection TVs 8 05-05-2007 08:28 AM
Comcast HDTV with Pioneer Elite 530 HD- Screen Settings Help!?!?! ValVal1029 Cable Providers 7 03-17-2005 08:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:37 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum