High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

New Dish 21.0 Remote NOW AVAILABLE!

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-27-2008, 01:59 PM   #1
Bit by the HD Bug
 
Yes616's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liberty - Catskill Mtns, NY
Posts: 658
Default New Dish 21.0 Remote NOW AVAILABLE!

Are you one of the folks thats has a Dish remote control that has no code to work your TV? Does your remote only work a few features of the TV and you wish it worked more?

Dish now has a brand new remote control model number 21.0!

I would like to insert a link here from the Dish site but it is not there yet. I just bought one and it works great for my Olevia HDTV.

It has many codes for TV's never on any Dish remote in the past including Olevia and more.

Almost all of the remotes only work power on and off on the TV's along with volume and mute. Want more?

By default, this new remote only does the same thing but it also has a learning function. It learns other functions off you TV's remote if you want. TV settings, change different TV inputs and all these kinds of things.

It is both a IR (TV1) remote or UHF (TV2). It does whatever you want it to do once you set it up.

Once I set mine up properly it was so easy to use even my wife was pleased.

This is great especially for those with TV brands that do not work with Dish remotes. Even if you happen to have a TV that this remote does not work, it can still learn to work your TV as long as you still have your TV's original remote control.

All this for $20.00!! Plus S&H. Tax may be included in some areas.

How do you get it? Call Dish at 800-333-DISH(3474) and order one up. Remember, you want the new model 21.0 remote control. I had the choice of paying immediately or have it included with my next bill.

It seems that these remotes are about to be included with all new receivers very soon for no extra cost.

Happy Holidays to everyone!
__________________
Yes616
"Here's whats happening on another VOOM HD Network"
DISH ViP 722 w/HDMI
Toshiba 57H84 HDTV w/HDMI
Yamaha Natural Sound AV Receiver RX-V863 (7.2 Channels)
TR Theater Research 1610 / 1611 Speaker Pack
Yamaha YST-SW315 Subwoofers X 2
A ViP 211 upstairs in the bedroom with an Olevia HDTV operated by the Dish 21.0 remote


Last edited by Yes616; 12-27-2008 at 02:00 PM. Reason: More info
Yes616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008, 02:05 PM   #2
Smarter than the ave bear
 
crazyal's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3,330
Default

Can you tell me if it's like the current remote for the 622? One of mine, gets the most use, the paint and lettering is coming off and pretty soon you'll have to remember what button does what. I was thinking of calling Dish to get a replacement, I think they are free but $20 to ship and you only get a choice of second day shipping. I would like something a little more rugged since this one is less than two years old.
__________________
Please don't feed the Unicorns
crazyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008, 03:37 PM   #3
Bit by the HD Bug
 
Yes616's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liberty - Catskill Mtns, NY
Posts: 658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyal View Post
Can you tell me if it's like the current remote for the 622? One of mine, gets the most use, the paint and lettering is coming off and pretty soon you'll have to remember what button does what. I was thinking of calling Dish to get a replacement, I think they are free but $20 to ship and you only get a choice of second day shipping. I would like something a little more rugged since this one is less than two years old.
It will work with a 622, 722 or whatever along with any TV as I stated earlier. Replacement remotes are not free and this is right about the same price of whatever remote you are looking for. TV1 or TV2.
__________________
Yes616
"Here's whats happening on another VOOM HD Network"
DISH ViP 722 w/HDMI
Toshiba 57H84 HDTV w/HDMI
Yamaha Natural Sound AV Receiver RX-V863 (7.2 Channels)
TR Theater Research 1610 / 1611 Speaker Pack
Yamaha YST-SW315 Subwoofers X 2
A ViP 211 upstairs in the bedroom with an Olevia HDTV operated by the Dish 21.0 remote

Yes616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008, 06:17 PM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
daleb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 7,652
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yes616 View Post
It will work with a 622, 722 or whatever along with any TV as I stated earlier. Replacement remotes are not free and this is right about the same price of whatever remote you are looking for. TV1 or TV2.
My remote (I use for TV2) sucks in that it will not work with a Sony DVD player. Only a few functions, but not critical ones like skip and FF/FR.
Not a very old DVD player either, and a very basic one. It will even work with a 10 year old Toshiba VCR but not a 3 year old basic Sony DVD player.
Does anyone know if other device codes have been expanded with the 21.0?
__________________
Samsung PN50A650 plasma, Arcam AVR350, Dali Ikon6 (Vokal2&OnWalls), Outlaw Audio LFM-1EX sub, Anti-Mode 8033B, Oppo Digital BDP-83SE, Roku Digital, Furman Elite power conditioner
daleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008, 07:15 PM   #5
Former Super Moderator
 
Loves2Watch's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In Flux
Posts: 20,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daleb View Post
My remote (I use for TV2) sucks in that it will not work with a Sony DVD player. Only a few functions, but not critical ones like skip and FF/FR.
Not a very old DVD player either, and a very basic one. It will even work with a 10 year old Toshiba VCR but not a 3 year old basic Sony DVD player.
Does anyone know if other device codes have been expanded with the 21.0?
Yes it has expanded Sony DVD player codes. Go to Satellite Guys US for the manual with all of the devices/codes listed.
__________________
It's always time for pie
Live everyday as if it was your last and plan on living forever...
Loves2Watch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 07:01 AM   #6
Bit by the HD Bug
 
Yes616's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liberty - Catskill Mtns, NY
Posts: 658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loves2Watch View Post
Yes it has expanded Sony DVD player codes. Go to Satellite Guys US for the manual with all of the devices/codes listed.
Again, it doesn't even matter if the code is not included. You can teach the remote different button functions as long as you have your original working remote control.
__________________
Yes616
"Here's whats happening on another VOOM HD Network"
DISH ViP 722 w/HDMI
Toshiba 57H84 HDTV w/HDMI
Yamaha Natural Sound AV Receiver RX-V863 (7.2 Channels)
TR Theater Research 1610 / 1611 Speaker Pack
Yamaha YST-SW315 Subwoofers X 2
A ViP 211 upstairs in the bedroom with an Olevia HDTV operated by the Dish 21.0 remote

Yes616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 08:25 AM   #7
Former Super Moderator
 
Loves2Watch's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In Flux
Posts: 20,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yes616 View Post
Again, it doesn't even matter if the code is not included. You can teach the remote different button functions as long as you have your original working remote control.
Yes that is correct, I was just answering the posters question. I do really like the learning function which will help anyone who can't find a code for their equipment.
__________________
It's always time for pie
Live everyday as if it was your last and plan on living forever...
Loves2Watch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 08:55 AM   #8
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Default

I have bought a few Dish remotes on ebay for about $4-6 each
gschechter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 09:08 AM   #9
Smarter than the ave bear
 
crazyal's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3,330
Default

Dish sent me one for free, just charged me S&H. I think they said the 622 was stil under warranty or something like that. The remote stopped working then started working again. I split the 2nd output into two TVs (one in the master bedroom and a second in the master bath) so I use all three remotes.

Has anyone else had a problem with the silver paint pealing off of the remote? You may not notice it because the plastic under it is gray like the bottom of the remote.
__________________
Please don't feed the Unicorns
crazyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 10:53 AM   #10
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
daleb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 7,652
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loves2Watch View Post
Yes that is correct, I was just answering the posters question. I do really like the learning function which will help anyone who can't find a code for their equipment.
Excellent, all around. I did not even consider the learning capability at first glance. Thanks to you both.
__________________
Samsung PN50A650 plasma, Arcam AVR350, Dali Ikon6 (Vokal2&OnWalls), Outlaw Audio LFM-1EX sub, Anti-Mode 8033B, Oppo Digital BDP-83SE, Roku Digital, Furman Elite power conditioner
daleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 10:55 AM   #11
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
daleb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 7,652
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gschechter View Post
I have bought a few Dish remotes on ebay for about $4-6 each
Not the 21.0, if you did and did not post a link, you are in serious trouble!
__________________
Samsung PN50A650 plasma, Arcam AVR350, Dali Ikon6 (Vokal2&OnWalls), Outlaw Audio LFM-1EX sub, Anti-Mode 8033B, Oppo Digital BDP-83SE, Roku Digital, Furman Elite power conditioner
daleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 10:58 AM   #12
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
daleb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 7,652
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyal View Post

Has anyone else had a problem with the silver paint pealing off of the remote? You may not notice it because the plastic under it is gray like the bottom of the remote.
I hope they don't use the same paint scheme on this remote. I remember some Sony & Philips branded universal remotes as well as others (common mfr. I'm sure) had the same 'feature' . Very annoying.
__________________
Samsung PN50A650 plasma, Arcam AVR350, Dali Ikon6 (Vokal2&OnWalls), Outlaw Audio LFM-1EX sub, Anti-Mode 8033B, Oppo Digital BDP-83SE, Roku Digital, Furman Elite power conditioner
daleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 02:03 PM   #13
Thats what it is
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 163
Default Wont sell me one

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yes616 View Post
It will work with a 622, 722 or whatever along with any TV as I stated earlier. Replacement remotes are not free and this is right about the same price of whatever remote you are looking for. TV1 or TV2.
I just got off the phone with support and they won't sell you the remote. Only available by getting the 722k or 222k receiver. If someone, in this New Year has proof otherwise, then please let me know as I find this highly irritating, along with them losing the contract with our local ABC affiliate in mid December...looking, very soon to get out of my contract.

Update: Re-called, told them I just want to order the 21.0 Remote, they of course, want to help "correct" your current issue...which isn't correctable (UHF dish remote, no-code IR TV)...pushed for the new 21.0, not the same 6.3 I already have, and she finally came back and said it will be here in 2 days for almost $28...I will update if/when it shows up and works/doesn't solve my issues.

Thank you for the knowledge!

Last edited by scoutyjones2; 01-07-2009 at 02:20 PM.
scoutyjones2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 07:10 PM   #14
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Default

hey buddy, is it like universal remote?

i have 2 satellites at home. one is dish and one is directv.

can i use this remote to play and change channels for both these satellites?
MY_wAYZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 11:05 AM   #15
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
daleb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 7,652
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoutyjones2 View Post
I just got off the phone with support and they won't sell you the remote. Only available by getting the 722k or 222k receiver. If someone, in this New Year has proof otherwise, then please let me know as I find this highly irritating, along with them losing the contract with our local ABC affiliate in mid December...looking, very soon to get out of my contract.

Update: Re-called, told them I just want to order the 21.0 Remote, they of course, want to help "correct" your current issue...which isn't correctable (UHF dish remote, no-code IR TV)...pushed for the new 21.0, not the same 6.3 I already have, and she finally came back and said it will be here in 2 days for almost $28...I will update if/when it shows up and works/doesn't solve my issues.

Thank you for the knowledge!
Good luck with your issues.. yeah, they will sell it. I have a 622 and can not use all buttons that apply to the 722k and they sold it to me anyway. It's money.
I just needed a remote more programming capable for TV2 location. It will end up being redundant, because it will be included with the 722k when that is available.
I use a Harmony as my 'master' for TV1 and the rest of my system.
Be interesting to see how many of the new features Logitech will program up for the Harmony.
__________________
Samsung PN50A650 plasma, Arcam AVR350, Dali Ikon6 (Vokal2&OnWalls), Outlaw Audio LFM-1EX sub, Anti-Mode 8033B, Oppo Digital BDP-83SE, Roku Digital, Furman Elite power conditioner
daleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to New Dish 21.0 Remote NOW AVAILABLE!
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dish Network remote code for Sony receiver? tamjam DISH Network Forum 21 07-09-2013 12:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:17 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum