High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DISH Network Forum

HD channels are being cut off... pics attached

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-26-2008, 12:31 PM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default HD channels are being cut off... pics attached

Hey Everyone, I'd appreciate any info on this. I'm trying to help out my Mom who just bought an HDTV and DishNetwork's HDTV programming. The HD Channels seem to be cutoff on the sides no matter which "wide" option I choose on her Sony Bravia LCD 37" HDTV (Normal, Full, Wide, Wide Zoom). DishNetwork says that it's the program's fault (how they originally filmed the show). But this happens with every HD channel I have ever seen.

Anyway, here are a couple pics of an HD Channel, the TV is set at 720p via Dish Network's setup menu, 16:9 aspect ratio:
1. Normal
2. Full
3. Zoom
4. Wide Zoom

Thanks for any tips.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC_8908.jpg (55.8 KB, 277 views)
File Type: jpg DSC_8909.jpg (58.8 KB, 204 views)
File Type: jpg DSC_8910.jpg (46.2 KB, 156 views)
File Type: jpg DSC_8911.jpg (58.7 KB, 146 views)
z1freeride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 12:40 PM   #2
It's About The Movies!
 
PrinceLH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 650
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by z1freeride View Post
Hey Everyone, I'd appreciate any info on this. I'm trying to help out my Mom who just bought an HDTV and DishNetwork's HDTV programming. The HD Channels seem to be cutoff on the sides no matter which "wide" option I choose on her Sony Bravia LCD 37" HDTV (Normal, Full, Wide, Wide Zoom). DishNetwork says that it's the program's fault (how they originally filmed the show). But this happens with every HD channel I have ever seen.

Anyway, here are a couple pics of an HD Channel, the TV is set at 720p via Dish Network's setup menu, 16:9 aspect ratio:
1. Normal
2. Full
3. Zoom
4. Wide Zoom

Thanks for any tips.
What channels are you watching? Are you sure that your not watching upconverted 4X3 programming? Just because it's an HD channel, doesn't meant that it's 16X9.
__________________
Samsung BD UP5000
217 Blu Ray's

Toshiba HD A30 & HD D3
175 HD DVD's

Latest HD Purchase: 2012
PrinceLH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 01:23 PM   #3
Former Super Moderator
 
Loves2Watch's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In Flux
Posts: 20,284
Default

Try using the aspect button on the Dish remote rather then the TV remote. It is the button to the left of the 0, beneath the 7 labeled format. Also make sure the Dish box is set to 16x9 and either 720p or 1080i.
__________________
It's always time for pie
Live everyday as if it was your last and plan on living forever...
Loves2Watch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 10:50 PM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 80
Default

what type of cable is being used to connect the receiver to the television?

i have seen this two times;

first time, i was just fooling around with connections for TV2; i used RCA cables and I saw this. the SD zoom was set to full on the dish receiver. you have to be using HDMI or component video cables.

I also see this on a couple of local channels; when they broadcast 16x9 HD content, it shows up like this (zoomed to 4x3) because dish doesn't have my locals in HD. looks like you are tuned to HGTV so that is most likely not the same problem.

i'm just guessing, but it really looks like you have non-high def cables connecting the receiver and the SD zoom is full.
brant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008, 08:44 AM   #5
HD Novice
 
crfrider's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Eastern NC
Posts: 29
Default

Have you tried pushing one of the Little Round Gray Buttons on the top right of your Dish Remote Control above the "Guide Button" ?
One of them selects different screen viewing sizes.
crfrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008, 12:20 PM   #6
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,455
Default

OK, which Dish Receiver do you have?

On the 211 you use the page up (upper right of remote) to change the HD format, On the 622/722 you use the * (format) button on the lower left of the remote to adjust screen format.

Screen format should be set to Normal on the Dish box, it looks like it is set to greybar.
__________________
Seeking colinear harmonics!
Programming: Dish AT120
Displays: Sony VPH-D50Q FPCRT - 7 ft on the wall; Hitachi 57R59 RPCRT; Panasonic 42" Plasma; 26" Sanyo LCD
Receivers: DishNetwork Hopper w/Sling; DishNetwork Hopper 2000;3 - DishNetwork Joeys; 2 - TiVo HD Series 3; 2 - TiVo Series 2's; Accurian 6000; Samsung SIR-T351; Panasonic ShowStopper 2000; ATI HDTV Wonder
Dish 1000.2 on 110,119,129; Dish 500 on 61.5 - where I now get my HD Locals
Sony 80GB PS3;Sony 500GB PS3 Slim; Toshiba HD-DVD
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008, 01:29 PM   #7
Bit by the HD Bug
 
Yes616's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liberty - Catskill Mtns, NY
Posts: 658
Default

Make sure the aspect ratio on the TV is set correctly as well. It should be set to normal or something like that. Check your TV manual for what you are looking for then do the Dish receiver settings.

For the receiver, press menu, 6 system setup, 8 HDTV setup. You want the aspect ratio at 16x9 and TV type to either 720P or 1080i. (Look at your TV closely as to what looks better).
__________________
Yes616
"Here's whats happening on another VOOM HD Network"
DISH ViP 722 w/HDMI
Toshiba 57H84 HDTV w/HDMI
Yamaha Natural Sound AV Receiver RX-V863 (7.2 Channels)
TR Theater Research 1610 / 1611 Speaker Pack
Yamaha YST-SW315 Subwoofers X 2
A ViP 211 upstairs in the bedroom with an Olevia HDTV operated by the Dish 21.0 remote

Yes616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008, 04:54 PM   #8
Sony KD34XS955
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pointe-Claire QC
Posts: 2,864
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by z1freeride View Post
Hey Everyone, I'd appreciate any info on this. I'm trying to help out my Mom who just bought an HDTV and DishNetwork's HDTV programming. The HD Channels seem to be cutoff on the sides no matter which "wide" option I choose on her Sony Bravia LCD 37" HDTV (Normal, Full, Wide, Wide Zoom). DishNetwork says that it's the program's fault (how they originally filmed the show). But this happens with every HD channel I have ever seen.

Anyway, here are a couple pics of an HD Channel, the TV is set at 720p via Dish Network's setup menu, 16:9 aspect ratio:
1. Normal
2. Full
3. Zoom
4. Wide Zoom

Thanks for any tips.

You have your something wrong with your set up. Normal mode on a Sony is only available if the TV is receiving 480i or 480p. (On most Sony models, but not all, "Wide Zoom" is also limited to 480i/p signals.) You can confirm what signal the TV is actually receivng by pressing the "Display" button on the TV's remote.

Since you say you have your Dish receiver set to 720p, you must be using the wrong type of connection between the receiver and the TV. Composite-video (yellow, red and white connectors) and S-Video connections do not support 720p or 1080i/p. These connectors will usually output 480i only regardless of the settings you select on your receiver. You need to use component-video (red, blue, green for the video portion) or HDMI to actually send a 720p signal from your receiver to your TV.

BTW, for 720p or 1080i/p signals the proper mode to use on a Sony is "Full".
BrianO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 04:09 PM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 80
Default

i just checked the setup i was thinking you had again.

you're not using high def connections (hdmi or component) and the SD Zoom is set to "full" on the dish receiver.

press the 'page down' button on your remote and it will go to SD "normal".
you will now have a 16x9 image, but you will have pillar bars and letterbox around the picture until you change to a high def connection.
brant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 05:09 PM   #10
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 23
Default Setup of SONY TV

My name is Andy Lucas with Eagle AV, LLC. I am an installer as well as a DISH Network retailer.

First, Set the SAT RCVR to 16x9 aspect with resolution set to 1080i and use the * key to go to HD NORMAL.

Second, On the OEM (SONY TV) remote, look for a feature that either "AUTO ADJUSTS" or sets the ZOOM Mode on the TV screen. Set this to "NORMAL" as well.

Third, tune to ESPN HD, CH140 and you should have a full screen.

Hope this helps. Feel free to call or email. 866-733-4741 during normal business hours.
eagleavllc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 07:32 AM   #11
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Sorry to dig this one out of the grave but I wanted to thank you guys for your help! All I had to do was hit the "page up" button like one of you suggested. It was set on HD:zoom or something like that. Now it's on HD:normal and it fits perfectly. (BTW, I was using an HDMI cable)

Thank you all for your help! I even called Dish Network but they were no help! I wish they made it more obvious how to change the HD zoom setting.
z1freeride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 09:43 PM   #12
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 101
Default

also, if your watching a HD channel, the commercials dont come in at HD or widescreen so sometimes people get confused at that one.
coldfusion11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 09:17 AM   #13
What is HD?
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default

perfect
knickth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 10:10 AM   #14
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coldfusion11 View Post
also, if your watching a HD channel, the commercials dont come in at HD or widescreen so sometimes people get confused at that one.
correct!
avnewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2009, 11:57 AM   #15
Looking for Guidance
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 3
Default

Awesome. This has been drving me crazy for some time, just never had the enrgy to look it up. 4 minutes on this forum and it's done. Why didn't I come here a year ago! Thanks a bunch
BT A/V novice is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to HD channels are being cut off... pics attached
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Directv Channel Lineup rbinck DirecTV Forum 252 06-05-2014 02:03 AM
TWC of NYC new HD channels Are up and running in Queens mckenna797 Cable Providers 8 02-07-2009 10:35 PM
100 HD Channels, Who's Counting? DodgerKing DISH Network Forum 5 07-13-2008 05:50 PM
M$ Releases Xbox 360 HD DVD Emulator Cygnus High Definition Media 0 12-14-2007 10:25 AM
New HD Channels wednesday 10/10/07 sportshandicap DirecTV Forum 54 10-12-2007 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:19 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright ©2004 - 2008, High Def Forum