High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

New HD Channel Lineup

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-30-2005, 03:12 PM   #1
Gimme Dave in HD!!
 
numbskully's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Illinois
Age: 48
Posts: 209
Default New HD Channel Lineup

9470: Rave HD - Call Letters: RAVE - Transponder 3
9471: Equator HD - Call Letters: EQUTR - Transponder 7
9472: Gallery HD - Call Letters: GLLRY - Transponder 1
9474: Animania HD - Call Letters: ANIMA - Transponder 7
9476: Rush HD - Call Letters: RUSH - Transponder 1
9478: Ultra HD - Call Letters: ULTRA - Transponder 5
9479: Guy TV HD - Call Letters: GUYTV - Transponder 3
9480: Majestic HD - Call Letters: MJSTC - Transponder 1
9481: Monsters HD - Call Letters: MNSTR - Transponder 5
9482: HD News - Call Letters: HDNWS - Transponder 3
numbskully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2005, 09:42 PM   #2
GRN
Think outside the 
 
GRN's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Parts Unknown, NY
Posts: 635
Default

Unfortunately, it looks like it's going to be a moot point for those of us who already have DISH because the word going around on a couple of other threads is that only new customers are going to be able to get the channels starting May 1st.
GRN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2005, 12:27 AM   #3
HDTV and NO OTHER
 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Medford, Oregon
Age: 41
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GRN
Unfortunately, it looks like it's going to be a moot point for those of us who already have DISH because the word going around on a couple of other threads is that only new customers are going to be able to get the channels starting May 1st.
Nope not true all you need is a dish pointing at the 61.5 sat!!! You have to sub to dish's HD pak to get the voom pak for 5$. This is for all customers!!
BlackHitachi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2005, 02:07 AM   #4
I love HD
 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 44
Posts: 16
Default New HD Channels????

It is 3:27 am on 05/01/05 and I am ont receiving any new HD channels. I do subscribe to the HD package. What gives???????
doodlefudge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2005, 06:48 AM   #5
Gimme Dave in HD!!
 
numbskully's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Illinois
Age: 48
Posts: 209
Default Voom Hd Is On!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackHitachi
Nope not true all you need is a dish pointing at the 61.5 sat!!! You have to sub to dish's HD pak to get the voom pak for 5$. This is for all customers!!
This information is correct...as long as you have a 61.5 dish and HD pak subscriber all you have to do today is call and have them turned on.
__________________
13" Philco B/W TV
Audiovox 40W car amp
Roadmaster 6x9 speakers (front)
2 handheld transistor radio speakers (rear)
Couch from local dumpster
Man this HD and Surround stuff ROCKS!
numbskully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2005, 10:15 AM   #6
GRN
Think outside the 
 
GRN's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Parts Unknown, NY
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by numbskully
This information is correct...as long as you have a 61.5 dish and HD pak subscriber all you have to do today is call and have them turned on.
It also depends on what CSR you get. I got this dude who absolutely refused to turn them on, saying that the nw HD channels were only for VOOM customers and that existing DISH customers had to wait to receive them at a later date. I called back later and got another CSR. Before she could say anything I told her that I was a former VOOM customer and that I had the 61.5 dish. She proceeded to activate everything.

Unbelievable how we are literally bursting down their doors to give them our money for HD and yet they (some of them, anyway) refuse to take it!
GRN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2005, 11:15 AM   #7
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
daleb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 7,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GRN
Before she could say anything I told her that I was a former VOOM customer and that I had the 61.5 dish. She proceeded to activate everything.
Maybe I should try that technique, maybe I will get a huge discount on the 2nd dish. Can't believe they don't review your account which must be displayed right in front of them.
__________________
Samsung PN50A650 plasma, Arcam AVR350, Dali Ikon6 (Vokal2&OnWalls), Outlaw Audio LFM-1EX sub, Anti-Mode 8033B, Oppo Digital BDP-83SE, Roku Digital, Furman Elite power conditioner
daleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2005, 11:22 AM   #8
GRN
Think outside the 
 
GRN's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Parts Unknown, NY
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daleb
Can't believe they don't review your account which must be displayed right in front of them.
I was thinking the same thing, but then I figured how could they know whether you were a VOOM customer or not? It would probably take a ridiculous amount of manpower and hours to cross reference and verify if someone was a VOOM customer. I mean, how can you check? Only way I could imagine is if you have the old VOOM applications in front of you. It's probably just easier for them to ask if someone was a VOOM customer, because unlike us () the truly clueless would say "no, I'm not a VOOM customer."

Hey, as long as I got my channels, I'm not complaining! The most annoying thing was having the channels in red right in front of me, and this CSR on the other line refusing to just flip the switch and activate them!

Last edited by GRN; 05-01-2005 at 11:25 AM.
GRN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2005, 12:03 PM   #9
'The Architect'
 
retorq's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mohave County
Age: 37
Posts: 567
Default

BWHAHAHAHAHA You guys kill me, calling back telling them you were with Voom. They know VOOM only had 47K subs or what not, at the end of today when they add everything up they'll think there are 1 million Voomers out there. Hehehehehe
retorq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2005, 12:22 PM   #10
Gimme Dave in HD!!
 
numbskully's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Illinois
Age: 48
Posts: 209
Default

Lol
__________________
13" Philco B/W TV
Audiovox 40W car amp
Roadmaster 6x9 speakers (front)
2 handheld transistor radio speakers (rear)
Couch from local dumpster
Man this HD and Surround stuff ROCKS!
numbskully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2005, 06:43 PM   #11
GRN
Think outside the 
 
GRN's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Parts Unknown, NY
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by retorq
BWHAHAHAHAHA You guys kill me, calling back telling them you were with Voom. They know VOOM only had 47K subs or what not, at the end of today when they add everything up they'll think there are 1 million Voomers out there. Hehehehehe
That being said, I wonder at what point the braintrust (and I use that term very loosely) at Echostar is going to figure out that everyone who is calling was not a VOOM customer?

Last edited by GRN; 05-01-2005 at 07:07 PM.
GRN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2005, 10:29 AM   #12
'The Architect'
 
retorq's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mohave County
Age: 37
Posts: 567
Default

They'll figure it out the moment I call and try to add the VOOM HD to my service, that's just the way it is with me.
retorq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2005, 10:46 AM   #13
Can't return to SD!!!
 

Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 20
Default Can I point my Voom dish to the 61.5 to receive channels?

Can someone tell me if it is possible to use my old Voom dish and point it to the 61.5 sattelite to receive the signal on my new Dishnetwork HD Receiver? What connections are necessary? I am not familiar with some of the terminology so if you can keep it simple maybe I can understand. Thanks!
Zoomvoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2005, 02:04 PM   #14
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
daleb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 7,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoomvoom
Can someone tell me if it is possible to use my old Voom dish and point it to the 61.5 sattelite to receive the signal on my new Dishnetwork HD Receiver? What connections are necessary? I am not familiar with some of the terminology so if you can keep it simple maybe I can understand. Thanks!
The components (the LNB, any switches, etc. any hardware associated with the Voom antenna ) are not likely to be compatible with your Dish equipment. If they were, Dish could save a bundle on dish antenna installs as well.
__________________
Samsung PN50A650 plasma, Arcam AVR350, Dali Ikon6 (Vokal2&OnWalls), Outlaw Audio LFM-1EX sub, Anti-Mode 8033B, Oppo Digital BDP-83SE, Roku Digital, Furman Elite power conditioner
daleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2005, 02:16 PM   #15
GRN
Think outside the 
 
GRN's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Parts Unknown, NY
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoomvoom
Can someone tell me if it is possible to use my old Voom dish and point it to the 61.5 sattelite to receive the signal on my new Dishnetwork HD Receiver? What connections are necessary? I am not familiar with some of the terminology so if you can keep it simple maybe I can understand. Thanks!
I could have sworn someone on here did just that. I thought the hardware they had was Legacy on both, so they were able to do it. The VOOM dish is already pointed at 61.5, I believe.

And obviously DISH is not going to tell you to use your old VOOM dish (if you could) because it's less money for them!
GRN is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to New HD Channel Lineup
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DirecTV Lastest HD Channel Lineup dman59 DirecTV Forum 61 07-28-2008 11:46 AM
Comcast HD Channel Lineup: Trenton, NJ (Mercer) tyranocore Cable Providers 6 12-23-2007 02:40 PM
When Are The Next New HD Channel's Coming? rickbbb DirecTV Forum 11 10-24-2007 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:02 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum