High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DISH Network Forum

Dish screwed me, Im so pissed

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-29-2008, 07:13 PM   #1
Love Entertainment
 

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,064
Default Dish screwed me, Im so pissed

Ok guy came today to hookup 2 hd boxes and i tell ya i wasnt able to watch them totally because of getting painting done also in the house and had another guy over doing that. Anyway, in the livng room i still have the 50 inch hitachi that isnt hd so i told him to just hook it up and when i get the hd tv for that area i will just plug and go from there. Now in my game room i have a 46 inch samsung hd 1080 lcd and it appears that the guy hooked it up but i have questions as to how he ran the component setup. I am aware of the problems dish was having with the hdmi at least alot here have said and i know they were to use component cables instead of hdmi. Ok with the sammy tv, he has a component cable (red, blue, green) only and its connected to the tvs input. Next he has (it says dish network coaxial on the cable) but looks like a regular AV cable but it is sort of thick. He has the red and white for audio but the thing is he has the yellow part of the cable in the video slot that goes with the audio left and right and to the tv he has the other end of the yellow going to video as well. Why if he has component video already hooked up do he have an additional video ran? I am gona change in a few days with my cables from monoprice but i just wana make sure the guy has it setup correctly so i called dish and told them to send another tech out which wont be till monday cause i work the rest of week and get off late.

Now let me mention about the hitachi tv. Ok i understand it isnt an hd tv but he same thing since he has component ran from the dish box to the tv then audio left and right why does he have the yellow plug connected to video as well? The thing is , ok i just looked at the sammy and i think he might have the yellow like that for some dumb reason because when i went to AV1 on the sammy it showed and crappy as heck though. Now back to the hitachi, when i go to the component input selector on the remote it shows fuzzy and all messed up , no picture. I tried another cable that i bought from walmart and same thing. Now it will only play in the video mode of the that tv because like i said he has the yellow hooked up to the video inputs on tv and dish box. I think its possible that the sammy is setup correctly and it shows pretty good, i can tell a little difference between the hd and sd channels, (moreso like on espn and the statlines and stuff like that , scores. I think as far as the sammy just may need to fine tune it and play with the settings though im sure im gona get someone here who knows a little more about the settings on the sammy because of all the new options i saw last nite or maybe it just looked different to me lol. Also next week when i have more time im going to setup with my cables from monoprice anyway so im sure by next week overall i will be happier.


And that box on the hitachi could very well be bad as far as the component video outs will find out monday when the tech comes out.
nyg052003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 07:45 PM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,276
Default

Do you have audio on your HD imput? Component cables do not carry audio. They are a separate run with rca (or composite), not sure why he would hook up the yellow as that would not be needed. I would check the component connections due to if one or more of them are not connected correctly, your picture may not be carried completely and may look exactly what you describe.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 07:49 PM   #3
Love Entertainment
 

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,064
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garys View Post
Do you have audio on your HD imput? Component cables do not carry audio. They are a separate run with rca (or composite), not sure why he would hook up the yellow as that would not be needed. I would check the component connections due to if one or more of them are not connected correctly, your picture may not be carried completely and may look exactly what you describe.
he has the regular audio cables for the audio but what i was saying is that he have the yellow plugged up as well. what i noticed is that yellow serves as video 1 which is dumb who would wana watch regular av cables vs the component. And yes the components were in the correct slot
nyg052003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 08:25 PM   #4
Love Entertainment
 

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,064
Default Almost the same to me

Ok with SD channels, its also getting component video as are the channes in HD so only difference i really noticed on espn for expample are the stats, scores are much much more clear but the actual SD channel compared to the HD channel i cant see awhole lot of difference for some reason
nyg052003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 08:59 PM   #5
I love my wife!!!
 
adamwilkes20's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Zephyrhills, Fl
Posts: 505
Default

it wont matter if he hooked up both the composite and component cables up, your input is selected by the settings on the TV, all the outputs on the reciever are hot simutaniously....

Did you make sure that he set up the HD settings on the reciever correctly for the output resolution? To check it, press menu, installation, HD settings...make sure it is set to either 1080i or 720P...that could be the reason why you are not seeing much difference in the SD and HD PQ
adamwilkes20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 09:03 PM   #6
Love Entertainment
 

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,064
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adamwilkes20 View Post
it wont matter if he hooked up both the composite and component cables up, your input is selected by the settings on the TV, all the outputs on the reciever are hot simutaniously....

Did you make sure that he set up the HD settings on the reciever correctly for the output resolution? To check it, press menu, installation, HD settings...make sure it is set to either 1080i or 720P...that could be the reason why you are not seeing much difference in the SD and HD PQ
yes i checked it earlier and it is on 1080, 16x9
nyg052003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 05:16 AM   #7
50"Wega HD ROCKS!
 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 763
Default

Well, why are u pissed, and how did dish screw ya????

Just select the component video on yur tv!!!!!!

Yur ranting and raving for almost nothing!!!!!!!!

fred

ps: what dish boxes do you have on each set????
__________________
I'm getting really, really tired of Dish re-scheduled install threads!!
Call a local Retailer. And, we'll check your receiver in the store for free. If you can reach your LNBF, we'll check it for free too!!!!
fredinva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 11:05 AM   #8
myeyeshaveseentheHDglory
 

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garys View Post
Do you have audio on your HD imput? Component cables do not carry audio. They are a separate run with rca (or composite), not sure why he would hook up the yellow as that would not be needed. I would check the component connections due to if one or more of them are not connected correctly, your picture may not be carried completely and may look exactly what you describe.
If your 3 component cables are not all hooked up correctly you will get no picture
bigbeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 01:47 PM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbeer View Post
If your 3 component cables are not all hooked up correctly you will get no picture
I think this depends on the tv, once when my component cables were not all the way in, I had a off color picture and another time, it was black and white.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 07:13 PM   #10
Love Entertainment
 

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,064
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredinva View Post
Well, why are u pissed, and how did dish screw ya????

Just select the component video on yur tv!!!!!!

Yur ranting and raving for almost nothing!!!!!!!!

fred

ps: what dish boxes do you have on each set????
hey man im not slow lol? not to be smart but yes i knew and know to go to the component video output on the tv. The samsung is fine, its hooked up ok but i see how much this installer knows. Like i said he hooked up the yellow video with the audio portion for the component cables because he had the 3 wire components only so he had to use a separat regular audio cable to get audio. Ok his dumb ass hooked the yellow up in the video so therefore on the samsung when i go to video 1, the picture is crappy as hell so why would he even have left that yellow plug in there! I know i can and will just pull the yellow out but just to mention how dumb he must have been because once you go to component and it shows much better who the heck would watch the box in regular video.

Ok as for the samsung, he had hooked up the same way and the only picture im getting is thru the video output so i called dish yesterday and told them to send another installer out monday but after looking over last nite i think im just gona tell them to mail the box as the tech on the fone said they could do because he said the component outs on the box may be bad.

**** Just a few other questions for you guys

The Orange thick cable he has running from the dish outside was that thick cable supposed to be ran all the way inside do anyone know? I know i saw he has the regular black wire coming inside the house to the the 2 tv's with the hd boxes and just wondering rather that split is supposed to be like that or are the orange cables indeed supposed to go all the way to the boxes?
nyg052003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 05:20 AM   #11
50"Wega HD ROCKS!
 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyg052003 View Post
The Orange thick cable he has running from the dish outside was that thick cable supposed to be ran all the way inside do anyone know? I know i saw he has the regular black wire coming inside the house to the the 2 tv's with the hd boxes and just wondering rather that split is supposed to be like that or are the orange cables indeed supposed to go all the way to the boxes?
nyg052003,

For starters, your TITLE is way off base!!!!
Dish hasn't screwed you...............yet!!!!

Now take a stroll out to the dish. Are there 2 or 3 cables form the dish, 2 black and one orange? Okay, does the orange cable terminate at a grounding stake?, or go inside and attached to your plumbing?

When I hook up a new HDTV and use component cables, I explain to the customer that I'm using composite cables for the audio and this yellow cable isn't hooked up because you don't need it. Generally, the customer looks at me and his expression is "what the hell are you talking about"!!!! About seven out of ten customers don't have an A/V receiver and don't even know what DD 5.1 is.
And about one out of ten customers can't speak or write good English.

finis,
fred
__________________
I'm getting really, really tired of Dish re-scheduled install threads!!
Call a local Retailer. And, we'll check your receiver in the store for free. If you can reach your LNBF, we'll check it for free too!!!!
fredinva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 07:21 PM   #12
Love Entertainment
 

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,064
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredinva View Post
nyg052003,

For starters, your TITLE is way off base!!!!
Dish hasn't screwed you...............yet!!!!

Now take a stroll out to the dish. Are there 2 or 3 cables form the dish, 2 black and one orange? Okay, does the orange cable terminate at a grounding stake?, or go inside and attached to your plumbing?

When I hook up a new HDTV and use component cables, I explain to the customer that I'm using composite cables for the audio and this yellow cable isn't hooked up because you don't need it. Generally, the customer looks at me and his expression is "what the hell are you talking about"!!!! About seven out of ten customers don't have an A/V receiver and don't even know what DD 5.1 is.
And about one out of ten customers can't speak or write good English.

finis,
fred
on the dish 1000 there are 2 orange and 2 black and on the dish 500 theres 1 black. looks like the 2 orange run under the house and is connected to 2 blacks that run to the 2 hd boxes. I have a regular dish dual dvr box so im guessing the other 2 black cables thats coming from the 1000 is for that box. And yes i must admit that at first i was much more pissed than i am now because i see how he ran it and now i pretty much know whats going on with it.

Are composite cables digital? I see on the red, white and yellow cables he used for audio they do say " dish network coaxial cables" so im guessing they should be digital right? But you said composite is what you use so thats why im asking?
nyg052003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 07:51 PM   #13
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,455
Default

My Dish1000 only has 3 cables coming from it to my DPP44 switch. the fourth cable is from my Dish 500, regardless of color, these are coaxial cables and TOTALLY different from the cables that connect your receiver to your display.

The cables connecting your receiver to your display can be composite (analog 480i), S-Video (analog 480i), composite (analog 480i,480p,720p or 1080i) or DVI/HDMI (digital 480p, 720p or 1080i).

Only DVI/HDMI is a digital connection.

The cables connecting the component connector on your receiver (red/green/blue plugs) to the component input on your display are analog but give you the same picture you would get from HDMI, except that no audio is included. Audio must be added via RCA (white/red) connector or an optical TOSLINK connector to your audio amplifier (digital audio).
__________________
Seeking colinear harmonics!
Programming: Dish AT120
Displays: Sony VPH-D50Q FPCRT - 7 ft on the wall; Hitachi 57R59 RPCRT; Panasonic 42" Plasma; 26" Sanyo LCD
Receivers: DishNetwork Hopper w/Sling; DishNetwork Hopper 2000;3 - DishNetwork Joeys; 2 - TiVo HD Series 3; 2 - TiVo Series 2's; Accurian 6000; Samsung SIR-T351; Panasonic ShowStopper 2000; ATI HDTV Wonder
Dish 1000.2 on 110,119,129; Dish 500 on 61.5 - where I now get my HD Locals
Sony 80GB PS3;Sony 500GB PS3 Slim; Toshiba HD-DVD
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 08:54 PM   #14
Love Entertainment
 

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,064
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim5506 View Post
My Dish1000 only has 3 cables coming from it to my DPP44 switch. the fourth cable is from my Dish 500, regardless of color, these are coaxial cables and TOTALLY different from the cables that connect your receiver to your display.

The cables connecting your receiver to your display can be composite (analog 480i), S-Video (analog 480i), composite (analog 480i,480p,720p or 1080i) or DVI/HDMI (digital 480p, 720p or 1080i).

Only DVI/HDMI is a digital connection.

The cables connecting the component connector on your receiver (red/green/blue plugs) to the component input on your display are analog but give you the same picture you would get from HDMI, except that no audio is included. Audio must be added via RCA (white/red) connector or an optical TOSLINK connector to your audio amplifier (digital audio).
you lost me on the part where u say the composite analogs, s videos, hdmi's all carry 480 up
nyg052003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 08:58 PM   #15
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,153
Default

id say your a complete idiot if you let anyone hook up cables to the tv.

Dish should hook up the reciever and then they should be done.

I suppose you hire the best buy guys to install stuff too??

I dont let anyone touch any part of my equipment and have everything ready when they show up and i tell them ill hook it up.

Why would i want someone else to know how MY tv is hooked up......not like im calling him later to find out......

I tell them what they are doing......they were going to take my second dish 500 with them when they installed the dish 1000.....WOAH!!! where are you going with that??? Ill take that please that IS MINE!!!!

I also made the inital installer at my new home put up both dish 500 dishes so i could get that one channel that no one watches. I told him to just leave the dish in the box and put it in the garage and he claimed it goes up or goes with him......So guess what....I made him put it up. Then he watched me take it back down and put it in the garage......Dont let them think they know what they are doing.....they dont.

Last edited by Jodean; 06-02-2008 at 09:02 PM.
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Dish screwed me, Im so pissed
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems With Dish 1000 and ViP 622 DVR installation Kronos1962 DISH Network Forum 20 09-18-2009 08:47 PM
My Horrible Evolving Dish Network Experience docnevada DISH Network Forum 2 06-18-2007 11:22 AM
DISH Network(TM) Expands HD Lineup to 29 Channels; Introduces New HD Promotions eHDMI High Definition News & Informative Articles 5 06-12-2006 05:25 AM
Newbie Here; What is the new; Dish 1000 & New receiver/DVR? tigerhonaker DISH Network Forum 1 11-07-2005 08:04 AM
Dish TV installer tries to hit me up for more $$$ wdn DISH Network Forum 27 10-05-2005 05:53 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:16 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum