High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

HDTV Antenna Hook Up w/ DISH TV

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2008, 01:21 PM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Question HDTV Antenna Hook Up w/ DISH TV

: I got sucked into a bundle deal w/WINDSTREAM.NET that includes DISH TV.
Just bought a 40" HDTV & thought I was all set - but in NE Ohio (w/ DISH) the local channels are not in HD!!!
Shame on me... called Windstream - told me to call Dish TV. Am told they are waiting to launch more satellites!
He suggested a HD Antenna to hook up on the back of my reciever.
Does this work???
I obviously am technically challenge -so- what do i ask for & where???
Thanx...
rick507 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 01:44 PM   #2
Bit by the HD Bug
 
Yes616's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liberty - Catskill Mtns, NY
Posts: 658
Default

If you are in range of your HD locals then it hooking up antenna to receive them is even better than the HD locals Dish would even give you via satellite.

Dish HD locals would only give you CBS, ABC, NBC and Fox in HD. OTA would get you these plus The CW, MyTV and PBS along with any available independents and all the digital sub channels available in your area. If you hook the antenna input to your Dish HD reciever, the channels will be incorporated into the Dish channel guide.

Make sure to get the right type of antenna. The digital channels are not where the analogue channels are. In my area, CBS2 is actually digital channel 56 which is UHF but it gets "mapped" back to channel 2.1. Watch out for that. Go to www.antennaweb.org to find out exactly what you need.

Also, I see you are new so welcome to the boards.
__________________
Yes616
"Here's whats happening on another VOOM HD Network"
DISH ViP 722 w/HDMI
Toshiba 57H84 HDTV w/HDMI
Yamaha Natural Sound AV Receiver RX-V863 (7.2 Channels)
TR Theater Research 1610 / 1611 Speaker Pack
Yamaha YST-SW315 Subwoofers X 2
A ViP 211 upstairs in the bedroom with an Olevia HDTV operated by the Dish 21.0 remote

Yes616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 08:43 AM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Age: 46
Posts: 41
Default

I'm in NE Ohio too and just use a simple antenna from Radio Shack to get the locals OTA. I still subscribe to locals though through Dish as sometimes the reception OTA is bad, specifically 43 and 3. The antenna I bought has power to it but it only costs $20. I have the ears right in front of a window; anywhere else in the living room and it won't pick up. I live in Cleveland, the antennas are in North Royalton. Hope this helps.
viper99ta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 11:13 AM   #4
Overclocked at 4GHz
 
18 is # 1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Forney, TX Where Dallas ends and living begins.
Posts: 1,619
Default

You may want to split the OTA signal...the TV probably has a better tuner than the DVR.
__________________
Turning Left

______________________

Marantz SR-7200
KEF Ci-200-3QS
Wharfedale Sapphire CR
Hsu Research VTF-2 MK 3 Subwoofer
Blue Jeans Wire
NHT IC3 Surround
CE Labs Duel Phase Correct-
-Surround Modulator
Go Kyle Go
Dish 622 DVR
Oppo DV-970HD
Samsung 46 LNB630

"People shouldn't fear their govenment. Governments should fear their people." - V
18 is # 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 12:55 PM   #5
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,480
Default

If OTA reception is questionable, a splitter will make it impossible - it cuts signal strength by more than half.
__________________
Seeking colinear harmonics!
Programming: Dish AT120
Displays: Sony VPH-D50Q FPCRT - 7 ft on the wall; Hitachi 57R59 RPCRT; Panasonic 42" Plasma; 26" Sanyo LCD
Receivers: DishNetwork Hopper w/Sling; DishNetwork Hopper 2000;3 - DishNetwork Joeys; 2 - TiVo HD Series 3; 2 - TiVo Series 2's; Accurian 6000; Samsung SIR-T351; Panasonic ShowStopper 2000; ATI HDTV Wonder
Dish 1000.2 on 110,119,129; Dish 500 on 61.5 - where I now get my HD Locals
Sony 80GB PS3;Sony 500GB PS3 Slim; Toshiba HD-DVD
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 01:16 PM   #6
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim5506 View Post
If OTA reception is questionable, a splitter will make it impossible - it cuts signal strength by more than half.
One could try an amplified splitter.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 05:39 PM   #7
Bit by the HD Bug
 
Yes616's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liberty - Catskill Mtns, NY
Posts: 658
Default

I thought the digital tuners built in to Dish receivers were pretty good. I am in the real boonies so I am not getting an OTA signal but that seems to be the general consensus around this and other boards I might visit.
Quote:
simple antenna from Radio Shack to get the locals OTA
Is it possible for you to upgrade your antenna to a roof model with an amplifier. If you are "in" Cleveland, a roof top omni-directional model would probably be perfect for you. IMHO.
__________________
Yes616
"Here's whats happening on another VOOM HD Network"
DISH ViP 722 w/HDMI
Toshiba 57H84 HDTV w/HDMI
Yamaha Natural Sound AV Receiver RX-V863 (7.2 Channels)
TR Theater Research 1610 / 1611 Speaker Pack
Yamaha YST-SW315 Subwoofers X 2
A ViP 211 upstairs in the bedroom with an Olevia HDTV operated by the Dish 21.0 remote

Yes616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 12:17 PM   #8
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Ok,

I've got a stupid question. I Have an HD READY TV set, with dishnetwork HD receiver hooked up to it. I have my OTA antenna hooked up to the back of the dishnet HD receiver.

My question is this: How do I switch between OTA channels and dish channels? Meaning, is there some button I need to push to be able to watch my OTA HD channels through my dishnetwork HD receiver, or do I just shut the receiver off?

I am confused?????

Dan
flyweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 12:17 PM   #9
Overclocked at 4GHz
 
18 is # 1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Forney, TX Where Dallas ends and living begins.
Posts: 1,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yes616 View Post
I thought the digital tuners built in to Dish receivers were pretty good. I am in the real boonies so I am not getting an OTA signal but that seems to be the general consensus around this and other boards I might visit.

Is it possible for you to upgrade your antenna to a roof model with an amplifier. If you are "in" Cleveland, a roof top omni-directional model would probably be perfect for you. IMHO.
Nope. I consistantly break up with several OTA channels through my 622, that are fine through my Bravia tuner. My PBS local isn't viewable through the 622, but the Sony has no problem with it. The Dish provided locals are OK, but using it to tune OTA is mediocre at best.
__________________
Turning Left

______________________

Marantz SR-7200
KEF Ci-200-3QS
Wharfedale Sapphire CR
Hsu Research VTF-2 MK 3 Subwoofer
Blue Jeans Wire
NHT IC3 Surround
CE Labs Duel Phase Correct-
-Surround Modulator
Go Kyle Go
Dish 622 DVR
Oppo DV-970HD
Samsung 46 LNB630

"People shouldn't fear their govenment. Governments should fear their people." - V
18 is # 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 12:18 PM   #10
Overclocked at 4GHz
 
18 is # 1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Forney, TX Where Dallas ends and living begins.
Posts: 1,619
Default

I ment nope "Yes".
__________________
Turning Left

______________________

Marantz SR-7200
KEF Ci-200-3QS
Wharfedale Sapphire CR
Hsu Research VTF-2 MK 3 Subwoofer
Blue Jeans Wire
NHT IC3 Surround
CE Labs Duel Phase Correct-
-Surround Modulator
Go Kyle Go
Dish 622 DVR
Oppo DV-970HD
Samsung 46 LNB630

"People shouldn't fear their govenment. Governments should fear their people." - V
18 is # 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 12:23 PM   #11
Overclocked at 4GHz
 
18 is # 1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Forney, TX Where Dallas ends and living begins.
Posts: 1,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flyweed View Post
Ok,

I've got a stupid question. I Have an HD READY TV set, with dishnetwork HD receiver hooked up to it. I have my OTA antenna hooked up to the back of the dishnet HD receiver.

My question is this: How do I switch between OTA channels and dish channels? Meaning, is there some button I need to push to be able to watch my OTA HD channels through my dishnetwork HD receiver, or do I just shut the receiver off?

I am confused?????

Dan
The OTA channels are colored differently and have slightly different nombers.
Dish for local ch.11 is 011-00
but OTA is 011-01.
If you don't subscribe to locals, you won't have their program listing in your guide.
__________________
Turning Left

______________________

Marantz SR-7200
KEF Ci-200-3QS
Wharfedale Sapphire CR
Hsu Research VTF-2 MK 3 Subwoofer
Blue Jeans Wire
NHT IC3 Surround
CE Labs Duel Phase Correct-
-Surround Modulator
Go Kyle Go
Dish 622 DVR
Oppo DV-970HD
Samsung 46 LNB630

"People shouldn't fear their govenment. Governments should fear their people." - V
18 is # 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 01:03 PM   #12
HDTV All The Way
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 32
Default

I have my antenna hooked up thru the separate input on my TV.
Dish networ VIP 211 Receiver, cut out on some of the OTA channels.
It was kind of annoying, so I decided it was easier to switch back and forth between the Dish HD channels and OTA channels.
__________________
Mitsubishi 57" DLP 1080p
Dish Network ViP 211 HD receiver
fdersports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 01:03 PM   #13
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Leesburg, Ga.
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flyweed View Post
Ok,

I've got a stupid question. I Have an HD READY TV set, with dishnetwork HD receiver hooked up to it. I have my OTA antenna hooked up to the back of the dishnet HD receiver.

My question is this: How do I switch between OTA channels and dish channels? Meaning, is there some button I need to push to be able to watch my OTA HD channels through my dishnetwork HD receiver, or do I just shut the receiver off?

I am confused?????

Dan
You do not need to turn off your Receiver or push a button. Those OTA Channels will show up in your Channel Guide. But first you have to load them in. Go to the Menu, then select Local Channels and then Select Scan. The reciever will go out and search for any local channels that the antenna can find. Then you select Done and it will Save those channels that it finds. Then after this they will show up in the Channel Guide highlighted in Yellow. They will have a weird Channel number like 10-1 or something like that. And from my experience, the local channels that I am getting from my antenna in HD are better than the HD channels I'm getting from Dish Network. You wouldn't think that could be the case but you should see the picture quality my antenna gets, it is awesome.
stuckma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 03:40 PM   #14
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 22
Default I would definitely run the antenna to the box

I just got Dish last week and have a VIP 722. The installer was clueless about HD and whether I could get HD OTA on the 722. After he left I hooked up my attic OTA antenna to the antenna input on the 722 and set up my local channels. They show up in the guide highlighted in yellow. One nice feature is that I can record HD programming from OTA channels. I can't watch another OTA channel at the same time that an OTA channel is recording, however. I can watch any other satellite channel. I haven't figured out if you can watch the OTA channels on the second TV output. Does any one know if you can do that?

My impression is that the 722 receiver is every bit as good as my Toshiba DLP receiver. There are several advantages in having everything run through one box:
Recording capability
Everything in one guide
One remote works all the channels
Quicker channel changing

I may put a splitter on the OTA antenna so I can use the tuner in the Toshiba to watch another OTA channel while recording. If I do I will install an amp on the antenna.
Hokie74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 09:26 PM   #15
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hokie74 View Post
...I hooked up my attic OTA antenna to the antenna input on the 722 and set up my local channels. They show up in the guide highlighted in yellow. One nice feature is that I can record HD programming from OTA channels. I can't watch another OTA channel at the same time that an OTA channel is recording, however. I can watch any other satellite channel. I haven't figured out if you can watch the OTA channels on the second TV output. Does any one know if you can do that?

My impression is that the 722 receiver is every bit as good as my Toshiba DLP receiver. There are several advantages in having everything run through one box:
Recording capability
Everything in one guide
One remote works all the channels
Quicker channel changing

....

I also think the incorporation of the OTA channels is great. I read on some earlier postings that all it would say is "Digital Service" but my program guide fully loaded in Yellow. I recorded 2 shows tonight on the satelite tuners & watched a 3rd on the OTA. The manual says to view the OTA on a remote TV you have to be in single mode. However, if you stay in dual mode, you could record the OTA and watch the other program on the remote tv. Either way, I'm impressed w/ this functionality.
adamtmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to HDTV Antenna Hook Up w/ DISH TV
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dish STB: how good w/ stretching? and SD? evanmartin DISH Network Forum 18 11-02-2005 07:17 AM
Another Newbie, please help w/Sony setup solarbear DISH Network Forum 8 02-25-2005 11:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:41 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum