High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

Insignia Television & Dish Network Remote Codes

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-23-2007, 10:47 AM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Default Insignia Television & Dish Network Remote Codes

I've just purchased an Insignia High Def TV from Best Buy. Does anyone know the Dish Network codes for this TV. I.E. What code do I program my Dish Network Remote for the 622 receiver so I can operate the TV with this remote?
ssisul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2007, 11:13 AM   #2
722 HD DVR...very nice
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: cali
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssisul View Post
I've just purchased an Insignia High Def TV from Best Buy. Does anyone know the Dish Network codes for this TV. I.E. What code do I program my Dish Network Remote for the 622 receiver so I can operate the TV with this remote?

I posted this for another person but i can copy and paste it here:

If you dont know the code to your tv there is a little trick to " power scan" thru all the codes till your tv code is found.

1. press and hold the tv button on the very top left of your remote untill all 4 leds light up.

2. then press the red tv power button

3. press the channell up button over and over again slowly until your tv shuts off. ( if you go too fast you may pass the proper code) As soon as your tv shuts off press the pound button (#)

And now your remote can turn your tv on and off as well as do the volume...etc

or you can just search for your brand of tv in the back of your users manual and punch in the code...lol
__________________
__________________
New to the hd world!

Just purchased (aug 21, 2007) a mitsubishi wd-65734. ( 65 inch dlp) Already hooked it up to a dishnetwork 722 hd dvr and my ps3 using hdmi cables.

Next up i need to purchase a reciever for surround sound...etc.....
tonto408 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2007, 08:41 PM   #3
Philips HDTV
 

Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssisul View Post
I've just purchased an Insignia High Def TV from Best Buy. Does anyone know the Dish Network codes for this TV. I.E. What code do I program my Dish Network Remote for the 622 receiver so I can operate the TV with this remote?

This is off topic, but I would take my Insignia TV back if I were you and get a better brand. Best Buy likes to sell these super cheap chinese knock-off's to as many people as possible for a quick buck. Mine lasted 7 days before the display went out!
ercjncpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007, 11:18 AM   #4
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Default Insignia HDTV - BEWARE

My Insignia HDTV 30" flat screen lasted 18mths. and then died. Best Buy does not have parts to fix and cannot say when available. So far, unable to find service for the TV. Contacted Insignia by email on Aug. 18th., no reply.
marilynclaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2007, 11:52 PM   #5
Insignia TV & Dish 622 :D
 
DJMunich's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssisul View Post
I've just purchased an Insignia High Def TV from Best Buy. Does anyone know the Dish Network codes for this TV. I.E. What code do I program my Dish Network Remote for the 622 receiver so I can operate the TV with this remote?
I just bought a 26" LCD from BestBuy, and spent the last half hour going through the codes with my Dish Network Remote (622 Receiver), and figured out the code was 720.

That's code 720, folks.


Just figured I'd save someone the headache. Happy HD'ing.
DJMunich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2007, 11:59 PM   #6
Former Super Moderator
 
Loves2Watch's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In Flux
Posts: 20,284
Default

Most of the Insignia sets are made by LG, at least according to the area manager for BB in my district.
__________________
It's always time for pie
Live everyday as if it was your last and plan on living forever...
Loves2Watch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2007, 06:42 AM   #7
50"Wega HD ROCKS!
 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ercjncpr View Post
This is off topic, but I would take my Insignia TV back if I were you and get a better brand. Best Buy likes to sell these super cheap chinese knock-off's to as many people as possible for a quick buck. Mine lasted 7 days before the display went out!
I agree!!!!
Trade it in for a Sony, any Sony, and the code is always 500!!!
And you'll be much happier with the picture.

fred
__________________
I'm getting really, really tired of Dish re-scheduled install threads!!
Call a local Retailer. And, we'll check your receiver in the store for free. If you can reach your LNBF, we'll check it for free too!!!!
fredinva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2008, 08:16 PM   #8
Burn Plasma Burn!
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default Sony...

Your precious Sony that you are so found of doesn't even have a Sony panel. All of Sony's panels are made by Samsung. You don't even get what you are paying for that is a giant bait and switch if you ask me.
firebat1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 04:42 PM   #9
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Not all insignia tv code works with the Dish Network remote
kansas_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 05:08 PM   #10
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJMunich View Post
I just bought a 26" LCD from BestBuy, and spent the last half hour going through the codes with my Dish Network Remote (622 Receiver), and figured out the code was 720.

That's code 720, folks.


Just figured I'd save someone the headache. Happy HD'ing.

Insignia: 720!!


Thank you!!!!! :bow down:
imacloudbean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 10:48 AM   #11
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marilynclaire View Post
My Insignia HDTV 30" flat screen lasted 18mths. and then died. Best Buy does not have parts to fix and cannot say when available. So far, unable to find service for the TV. Contacted Insignia by email on Aug. 18th., no reply.
I work at Best Buy. I own a 26" Flat Screen Insignia, and a 32 " Dynex. If you purchased the 4 year service plan you wouldn't have been in the situation you were in when your TV died. By the time you paid to have that service guy look at your TV you could probably just gotten a new one using the service plan. People say they aren't worth it, but when you deal with issues every day with electronics, you begin to think differently. By the way, I've seen my fair share of Sony's come back because they go bad. If you want a real good TV, Go with Samsung or Panasonic. When you are buying a Sony, you are paying 60% of the price for the name and 40% for quality. Saumsungs blow the Sony's away.
computerjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 01:41 PM   #12
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 9
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by computerjunkie View Post
I work at Best Buy. I own a 26" Flat Screen Insignia, and a 32 " Dynex. If you purchased the 4 year service plan you wouldn't have been in the situation you were in when your TV died. By the time you paid to have that service guy look at your TV you could probably just gotten a new one using the service plan. People say they aren't worth it, but when you deal with issues every day with electronics, you begin to think differently. By the way, I've seen my fair share of Sony's come back because they go bad. If you want a real good TV, Go with Samsung or Panasonic. When you are buying a Sony, you are paying 60% of the price for the name and 40% for quality. Saumsungs blow the Sony's away.
From the HD-guru site on his disposable flat panel page:

Insignia

Insignia is Best Buy’s “house brand.” It offers a line of HDTVs up to 42”. According to Best Buy salesmen and the Insignia website (http://www.insignia-products.com/t-W...onEnglish.aspx) if an Insignia TV needs repair, you must bring it into the store where it was purchased in its “original packaging or packaging affording an equal degree of protection”. Hauling a 92 pound 42” plasma television in its factory carton is quite a hassle probably requiring a large SUV, pickup truck or van. The Best Buy salesmen also said that after the factory one year warranty expires, Best Buy will not repair Insignia brand televisions, but if the two hundred dollar Best Buy extended warranty is purchased with the television, Best Buy will provide in-home service.
wolfjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 11:27 PM   #13
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Default

720, thanks! Worked for me, too. Annnnd, if I could afford a Samsung or Panasonic, I may have bought one. Had this 26" insignia for over a year and still lookin' good.
abbymurphy107 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 07:58 AM   #14
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,150
Default

all i can say is that my sony bravia made through two lightning strikes and one water dousing that had an inch of water in the tv itself, this last lightning strike did take out 2 of the hdmi inputs, but i still have one more and it still works.

After the water dousing, it did take a complete tear down and drying in front of a swirrel cage fan for two days and all the water in the lcd panel slowly moved down and out of the lcd after two weeks.

Picture is clear as a bell and its still going strong.

Buy a sony!!!
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 04:25 PM   #15
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Default code for dishnetwork insignia tv

Thank You! I tried quick scanning and couldn't find a code to turn tv back on! Big help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by DJMunich View Post
I just bought a 26" LCD from BestBuy, and spent the last half hour going through the codes with my Dish Network Remote (622 Receiver), and figured out the code was 720.

That's code 720, folks.


Just figured I'd save someone the headache. Happy HD'ing.
fyeo001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Insignia Television & Dish Network Remote Codes
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems With Dish 1000 and ViP 622 DVR installation Kronos1962 DISH Network Forum 20 09-18-2009 09:47 PM
Defective HDMI Out on Dish Network DVR VIP 622 rolltidehd High Definition Receivers, Recorders, Players, Tivos 0 10-29-2006 09:36 PM
Dish Network Install Question bonzovt DISH Network Forum 9 10-03-2006 10:40 AM
DISH Network Passes 10 Million Customer Milestone; DISH Network Thanks Customers, Ret Cass DISH Network Forum 0 06-14-2004 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:12 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum