High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. They need to be put in the Promotions, Announcements, Hot Deals forum. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

vip622 TV1 UHF Remote Capability

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-01-2006, 01:41 PM   #1
No HD? We have a problem.
 
stchman's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Age: 47
Posts: 2,321
Default vip622 TV1 UHF Remote Capability

I know that TV2 on the 622 is able to be switched via UHF remote. Is TV1 IR only or can you use a UHF remote as well?

Thanks
__________________
My HT setup:
  • Vizio E550VL 1080p LCD HDTV
  • DirecTV HR-22-100 HD DVR using HDMI
  • Premier HD w/locals
  • Samsung BD-C6500 Blu-Ray using HDMI
  • Pioneer VSX-D509S 5.1 Surround Receiver
  • Logitech Harmony 700 Remote
  • Magnavox VHS VCR
  • Radio Shack U-75R UHF Antenna for OTA
stchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2006, 10:40 PM   #2
HD LOVER
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Age: 38
Posts: 330
Default

On the 625 you can go into the menu and set TV1 to be controled by a UHF remote. I have not seen any thing in the manual or menu of the 622 about this so I would say no.
wal-dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 07:26 AM   #3
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 21
Default

I use UHF on my 942 on TV1. You can go to the web site to see how to do it. It requires you changing the Green number at the bottom of your remote. Changing that changes the capabilities. You will see they the numbers are different when you pop out the green number you have now. It did require me buying a new remote from Dish but since I was setting up my 942 in a closet behind my flat screen ( I did not want any boxes or cables visible) I needed UHF on TV1. I think you can go to http://tech.dishnetwor.com. I think.
jdf_77339 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 12:02 PM   #4
No HD? We have a problem.
 
stchman's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Age: 47
Posts: 2,321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdf_77339
I use UHF on my 942 on TV1. You can go to the web site to see how to do it. It requires you changing the Green number at the bottom of your remote. Changing that changes the capabilities. You will see they the numbers are different when you pop out the green number you have now. It did require me buying a new remote from Dish but since I was setting up my 942 in a closet behind my flat screen ( I did not want any boxes or cables visible) I needed UHF on TV1. I think you can go to http://tech.dishnetwor.com. I think.
The green remote from DISH is an IR only remote. The blue ones are UHF and IR.
__________________
My HT setup:
  • Vizio E550VL 1080p LCD HDTV
  • DirecTV HR-22-100 HD DVR using HDMI
  • Premier HD w/locals
  • Samsung BD-C6500 Blu-Ray using HDMI
  • Pioneer VSX-D509S 5.1 Surround Receiver
  • Logitech Harmony 700 Remote
  • Magnavox VHS VCR
  • Radio Shack U-75R UHF Antenna for OTA
stchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 09:31 PM   #5
MSG
 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Burlington County, NJ
Age: 68
Posts: 20
Default

The following is extracted from the DBS Talk Vip622 PDF review:

You can control TV1 of the ViP622 DVR with a UHF Pro remote using the same method that was used for the DISH Player-DVR 942. In fact a 6.2 remote from a DISH Player-DVR 942 will control the ViP622 DVR just fine.

o UHF Pro remotes use different keys to set the control mode. The ViP622 DVR UHF Pro remote ships with a Blue Key with a Blue 2 on it to control TV2. To control TV1 you will need a Green Key with a Black Number 1 and the on it or a "new style" Green Key with a Green Number 1 that sets the same switch position on the remote. The key should also have a small UHF Pro symbol on it. (The older style Green key from a 322 or 522 will not work.) These keys can be hard to locate, so if you can't find one you can simply remove the existing key from the remote and change the hidden switch with a toothpick. UHF control of TV2 is position 2 and UHF control of TV1 is position 3.

o If you wish to use both the IR remote that came with the ViP622 DVR and a UHF Pro remote to control TV1, make sure both are set to the same address. Once you have programmed and changed the key on the new UHF remote, turn the ViP622 DVR off and press the front panel "System Info" button. Press the "RECORD" button on the new UHF remote, and you should see the remote address for TV1 change from "IR" to "IR/UHF Pro Band B".

Hope this helps...
Jon Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 10:53 AM   #6
No HD? We have a problem.
 
stchman's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Age: 47
Posts: 2,321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Walker
The following is extracted from the DBS Talk Vip622 PDF review:

You can control TV1 of the ViP622 DVR with a UHF Pro remote using the same method that was used for the DISH Player-DVR 942. In fact a 6.2 remote from a DISH Player-DVR 942 will control the ViP622 DVR just fine.

o UHF Pro remotes use different keys to set the control mode. The ViP622 DVR UHF Pro remote ships with a Blue Key with a Blue 2 on it to control TV2. To control TV1 you will need a Green Key with a Black Number 1 and the on it or a "new style" Green Key with a Green Number 1 that sets the same switch position on the remote. The key should also have a small UHF Pro symbol on it. (The older style Green key from a 322 or 522 will not work.) These keys can be hard to locate, so if you can't find one you can simply remove the existing key from the remote and change the hidden switch with a toothpick. UHF control of TV2 is position 2 and UHF control of TV1 is position 3.

o If you wish to use both the IR remote that came with the ViP622 DVR and a UHF Pro remote to control TV1, make sure both are set to the same address. Once you have programmed and changed the key on the new UHF remote, turn the ViP622 DVR off and press the front panel "System Info" button. Press the "RECORD" button on the new UHF remote, and you should see the remote address for TV1 change from "IR" to "IR/UHF Pro Band B".

Hope this helps...
My #1 remote is IR only.
__________________
My HT setup:
  • Vizio E550VL 1080p LCD HDTV
  • DirecTV HR-22-100 HD DVR using HDMI
  • Premier HD w/locals
  • Samsung BD-C6500 Blu-Ray using HDMI
  • Pioneer VSX-D509S 5.1 Surround Receiver
  • Logitech Harmony 700 Remote
  • Magnavox VHS VCR
  • Radio Shack U-75R UHF Antenna for OTA
stchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 08:29 PM   #7
MSG
 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Burlington County, NJ
Age: 68
Posts: 20
Default

>>> My #1 remote is IR only.

Believe the idea here is to procure a version 6.2 IR/UHF/UHF Remote and re-key (or modify) it to function as either a main TV1 UHF or secondary TV1 UHF remote when used in conjunction with the original TV1 IR remote that came with the ViP622.

Basically, the version 6.2 remote is an extremely flexible remote replacement which can be "keyed" differently to control various Dish receivers. Check out this page to get an idea as to how it can be "re-keyed." Unfortunately, the chart does not include the latest generation of receivers (622/211). However, according to various techs, keys designed for the 942 will also work for the 622. They main problem at the moment appears to be the procurement of the keys themselves.

http://tech.dishnetwork.com/departme...features.shtml

Last edited by Jon Walker; 05-03-2006 at 08:31 PM.
Jon Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 08:04 PM   #8
LOVE HD
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Age: 52
Posts: 10
Default 6.3 Remote...

Hello everyone.. I'm new to this forum and I must admit there are a lot of knowledgable people talking HD here.. Keep it up guys.
I'm scheduled to get the DVR 622 next month and was wondering is it better to use the IR-UHF converter or the 6.3 remote in order to change TV1 to become UHF capable?/

Thank You for your input,,

Hitachi 55HDT51 Plasma
Denon 3910 Dvd Player
Denon 2800 Reciever
Bose Cubes
2TH_DR. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2006, 12:28 PM   #9
What is HD?
 

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default

please clear up the last part. How do you get anything if the 622 is turned off? I would love to be able to get this feature to work but to this point have not been able to.
thunder161 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 10:08 AM   #10
MSG
 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Burlington County, NJ
Age: 68
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thunder161
please clear up the last part. How do you get anything if the 622 is turned off? I would love to be able to get this feature to work but to this point have not been able to.
If you are referring to the last paragraph quoted from the DBS Talk review, I had assumed the work flow was to

a) Ensure that the TV1 controllers were keyed/programmed correctly for IR and/or correct UHF band,

b) Turn off the ViP622 (i.e., turn off the power switch placing it in the "standby" mode rather than actually powering it off by unplugging the unit),

c) Pressing the "Info" button with the unit in stadby to tell the receiver to enter a secondary function mode (i.e., prepare to "memorize/recognize" the next UHF controller signal emitted),

d) Press the "Recod" button on the new UHF controller to emit the "recognition" pattern which the receiver is now supposed to recognize.

NOTE: Would normally assume you only have a limited time in which to press the "Record" button or else the receiver will likely revert to in normal "Standby" mode of operation. Unfortunately, it will be another 2-3 weeks before the installer gets to my house to install the required new dish, so I am as yet unable to test these insructions. In addition, I want to see if any of my current UHF Pro controllers are already compatible with TV1 on the 622 before buying and attempting to "rekey/reprogram" a new one.

Last edited by Jon Walker; 05-10-2006 at 10:10 AM.
Jon Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 11:06 AM   #11
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
daleb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 7,657
Default

Forgot something...




d) Select another number, hit #, and then:

e) Press the "Recod" button on the new UHF controller to emit the "recognition" pattern which the receiver is now supposed to recognize.
__________________
Samsung PN50A650 plasma, Arcam AVR350, Dali Ikon6 (Vokal2&OnWalls), Outlaw Audio LFM-1EX sub, Anti-Mode 8033B, Oppo Digital BDP-83SE, Roku Digital, Furman Elite power conditioner
daleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 11:32 AM   #12
MSG
 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Burlington County, NJ
Age: 68
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daleb
Forgot something...


d) Select another number, hit #, and then:

e) Press the "Recod" button on the new UHF controller to emit the "recognition" pattern which the receiver is now supposed to recognize.

Thanks for the correction. Looks like DBS Talks left this off of page 43 of their PDF. Can you provide the source for your correction. Would prefer to work from "corrected" checklist when I attempt the actual changeover.
Jon Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 12:39 PM   #13
LOVE HD
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Age: 52
Posts: 10
Default

PLEASE HELP!!!!
Is this possible with the remote ALONE, or a IR-UHF pyramid is needed also? I'm trying to get this set up but Dish tells me it is NOT possible. Because the new 622 is not capable of having two UHF remote function. It is possible ONLY in a SINGLE mode not Dual mode.Is this true??
2TH_DR. is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:49 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum