High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By jim5506

Adding another HD rcvr to a vip222k installation

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-15-2017, 05:32 PM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
Default Adding another HD rcvr to a vip222k installation

I've been searching the internet for two days now for a way to do this. I've seen references to it but can't find any specific information. Perhaps someone here can help point me in the right direction.

I currently have a DP Plus HD dish (1000.2) with one coax coming into the house. It feeds a separator that feeds the two coax inputs to a vip222k receiver. All of the equipment is owned not leased.

Tuner 1 is fed to my HD flat screen via HDMI. Tuner 2 is feeding two SD tvs via coax through a standard splitter. Of course, with this setup both SD tvs have to watch the same channel.

I want to replace one of the SD tvs with an HD tv. I believe I'm going to have to buy another HD rcvr such as a vip211k or vip211z in order to do this. (Is there an additional charge from DISH for the second rcvr?)

If this is possible, how should the 2nd HD rcvr be wired? Can I still use the one coax from the dish or will I have to add another one?

I assume I can eliminate the splitter on the SD coax output of the vip222k and take that coax output directly to the remaining SD tv.

Any ideas?
lavere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 08:39 PM   #2
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,611
Default

The second receiver must have its own cable from the back of the dish just like the first one has - just run an RG-6 coax from the second of the three outputs on the dish lnb to the second receiver.

Yes, Dish charges a receiver fee even on owned receivers after the first one, the amount of the fee is dependent on what type of receiver it is.

The ViP211 is $7 per month, and with a ONE TIME $40 fee you can convert it into a DVR (not the "Z" flavor) by adding an external USB connected (self powered) hard drive.
__________________
Seeking colinear harmonics!
Programming: Dish AT200
Displays: Sony VPH-D50Q FPCRT - 7 ft on the wall; Hitachi 57R59 RPCRT; Panasonic 42" Plasma; 26" Sanyo LCD
Receivers: 2 X DishNetwork Hopper w/Sling; DishNetwork Joey; 2 - TiVo HD Series 3; 1 - TiVo Premiere; Accurian 6000; Samsung SIR-T351; Panasonic ShowStopper 2000; ATI HDTV Wonder
Dish 1000.2 on 61.5,72.7;Sony 80GB PS3;Sony 500GB PS3 Slim; Toshiba HD-DVD

Last edited by jim5506; 07-15-2017 at 08:45 PM..
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 09:41 PM   #3
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks so much for the reply.

I was trying to avoid running another coax because the dish is about 150 ft away and it's buried.

But now, at least, I know what I have to do.

Thanks again.
lavere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 11:48 PM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 1,196
Default

If you get another receiver directly from Dish then they will have to hook it up, you should have to do nothing except pay for it.
Terryl3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 05:08 PM   #5
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,611
Default

Long trench runs are extra cost.

Did you bury the first cable in a conduit or is it just wire in the ground.

I would recommend running PVC conduit (min 1.5 inch ID) with both cables (maybe a 3rd) in it so if you later want to go to a Hopper or other type receiver you can easily run that 3rd wire to the house or for easy replacement if a cable goes bad.
oljim likes this.
__________________
Seeking colinear harmonics!
Programming: Dish AT200
Displays: Sony VPH-D50Q FPCRT - 7 ft on the wall; Hitachi 57R59 RPCRT; Panasonic 42" Plasma; 26" Sanyo LCD
Receivers: 2 X DishNetwork Hopper w/Sling; DishNetwork Joey; 2 - TiVo HD Series 3; 1 - TiVo Premiere; Accurian 6000; Samsung SIR-T351; Panasonic ShowStopper 2000; ATI HDTV Wonder
Dish 1000.2 on 61.5,72.7;Sony 80GB PS3;Sony 500GB PS3 Slim; Toshiba HD-DVD
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:19 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum