High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Pamajestic

Over the air channels

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-01-2017, 09:31 AM   #1
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
dougn4's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Union Grove, WI
Posts: 96
Default Over the air channels

In addition to our DISH receiver, we have an over the air antenna which brings in about 15 channels with a good strong signal. Tried running it through our receiver and only two channels made it through. I'm curious to know if anyone else has had this happen, or if this is to be expected. Thks
dougn4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 11:12 AM   #2
Direct TV Fresh Meat
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,452
Default

You might try an antenna pre-amp to boost the signal at the antenna so that the receiver doesn't eat up he signal in its processing.
__________________
This post is not to be construed as a slam on plasma TV's nor an endorsement of any other TV technology.
DoctorCAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 12:41 PM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 995
Default

What model Dish receiver do you have, and how did you connect it to the TV antenna, (direct or through a splitter) that would help us a bit to help you sort this out.
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 03:04 PM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
dougn4's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Union Grove, WI
Posts: 96
Default

I have an pre-amp boost installed.

Last edited by dougn4; 03-01-2017 at 03:09 PM..
dougn4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 03:08 PM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
dougn4's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Union Grove, WI
Posts: 96
Default

I have both a 722, and a 722K. I'm not by the one in question, right now, but it's the one that has the over the air jack factory installed.
dougn4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 05:20 PM   #6
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 995
Default

The OTA tuners are just as sensitive as the standard HDTV.

My 722 (none K version) has just as many OTA channels as my HDTV.

Have you checked the power inserter for the pre-amp to see that it's still the first thing inline to the antenna? And it didn't get un-pluged somehow?

And you didn't say if your using a splitter or directly connected?
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 12:50 AM   #7
Go to a movie tonight
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gettysburg, PA
Posts: 159
Default

You must first tell the receiver to scan “Off Air”.

>Menu
>System Setup
>HDTV Setup, Change “Analog Type “ to Off Air, save and exit back one menu.
>Local Channels
>Scan


You are currently scanning cable channels and since Cable and OTA share the same frequency on channels 2-13 you are only getting your local VHF channels.
Terryl3 likes this.
Pamajestic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 08:14 PM   #8
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
dougn4's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Union Grove, WI
Posts: 96
Default

Terry,
I'll have to check to make sure everything is plugged in, and it's a direct connection.
dougn4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 08:17 PM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
dougn4's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Union Grove, WI
Posts: 96
Default

Pa:
I followed the DISH instructions, but I can try it again. I don't recall the "off air" part
dougn4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2017, 08:57 AM   #10
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 60
Posts: 2,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dougn4 View Post
Pa:
I followed the DISH instructions, but I can try it again. I don't recall the "off air" part
The screen to set up "Offair" is under the HDTV Setup screen, this one is just above where you enter the Local Channels screen.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 07:04 PM   #11
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
dougn4's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Union Grove, WI
Posts: 96
Default

You're right, it wasn't on "off air" works fine now.
dougn4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:11 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum