High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

TV remote interference?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-24-2017, 01:26 PM   #1
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
dougn4's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Union Grove, WI
Posts: 95
Default TV remote interference?

Our Dish remote appeared to stop working, but would only work when held right up to the receiver. When the TV was off, the remote would work. I don't know why I tried this, but when I took the batteries out of the TV remote the Dish remote began working, and now works fine. Has anyone heard of this before???

Last edited by dougn4; 01-24-2017 at 01:28 PM.. Reason: error
dougn4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 04:54 PM   #2
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 16,526
Default

It may be that the TV remote was sending signals due to a stuck key.
rbinck is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 06:12 PM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
dougn4's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Union Grove, WI
Posts: 95
Default

It happened on more than one occasion, and I thought of that and went through all of the buttons on the remote........................twice.
dougn4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 12:20 AM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 950
Default

What happens if you remove the TV's remote further away (about 25 feet or more) from the TV set?

If the interference stops then try changing the Dish remotes address, the users manual will tell you how to do this.

And one question are the remotes both Infrared or UHF wireless?

If both of the remotes are IR and the interference still is a problem then the Dish remote can be changed to a UHF wireless if it's the correct model.
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 04:08 PM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
dougn4's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Union Grove, WI
Posts: 95
Default

This setup has been like this for 6-8 mos. and this is the first time it has happened.

I did change the remote address, but no difference

I don't know what the TV remote is.

One point I wasn't clear on, after I took the batteries out of the TV remote, and found that the DISH remote worked, I put the batteries back in the TV remote, and everything was back to normal, and everything now works fine. I just seems odd that after mos. of use, this would happen, and also that everything was fine after removing and reinstalling the batteries.
dougn4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 12:00 PM   #6
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Terryl3's Avatar
 

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Deep in the Duraflame National Forest
Posts: 950
Default

Well glad to see you got it fixed, but what was the problem to begin with??

It could have been an internal auto oscillation in the remotes control circuitry, this may have caused to to sweep out of it's normal control pattern, if removing the battery's caused it to quit then great, but it also could be that the TV remote has an internal out of spec oscillation and caused the problem.

Try a fresh set of battery's and see what happens, if the problem comes back then you may need a new remote

You should also know that the Dish remote can be programmed to operate the TV set as well, that way all you need is the one remote.

On a multi device home theater setup I recommend a remote from Logitec called a Harmony, it is web programmed, (you use a USB cable to program it) once you set it up your way on the web page it dumps all the codes needed for all devices, and what to do when turning different devices on and off.
Terryl3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2017, 11:14 AM   #7
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
dougn4's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Union Grove, WI
Posts: 95
Default

Thanks for your help. Yes, the DISH remote is programmed to control the TV. The receiver is moved between two different locations, and at one of the locations the DISH local stations are different than the actual local stations. It's easier to change the TV input from HDMI to antenna, and vice-versa, using the TV remote, than the DISH remote. Thanks again.

Last edited by dougn4; 01-27-2017 at 11:20 AM..
dougn4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 04:27 PM   #8
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 6
Default

@dougn4 Glad to see things are working. Still kind of confused on how you resolved it though.
Ericlowlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2017, 02:16 PM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
dougn4's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Union Grove, WI
Posts: 95
Default

I wish I knew. The only thing I did different was take out the TV remote batteries, and reinstall them, as if you were resetting something. I still don't see why that should have any effect on the DISH remote/receiver.
dougn4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:01 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum