High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

Need help installing Dish Network cables?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-07-2014, 11:59 PM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Default Need help installing Dish Network cables?

Okay I am having major issues here. When I lived with my parents, I had the Dish Network installed at their house. About a year later, I moved to a different house in the same town. I did the dish mover thing and had a new dish installed at the new place. While I did this, my Dad unhooked all the cables that were hooked to the dish at their house. Now do to some unfortunate circumstances I have to move back to their house. My Dad can't seem to figure out exactly how to hook the cables up the way they should be. I don't have the money to have dish network come rehook it all up and I do not want to sign up for a new contract with them to get it done for free. I have a 4 room service with 2 receivers. 2 rooms are dvr 2 are regular. I need step by step instructions as to how to hook up all the cables and splitters and please use idiot terms because I have no clue what technical mumbo jumbo means. Dish Network said it would be no problem to hook it up myself and it should work if it's installed right. Right now however only one of the four tvs are working. The tv1 for the dvr is the only one working and I am only getting about half the stations. He says he has it hooked up how he remembers it being but obviously that is not right. The way it needs to be hooked up is a little complicated. The living room is on the back of the house and one of the bedrooms that is on the opposite end of the house and on the front are the two tvs that need to be connected to the dvr receiver. A bedroom on the front and the other end of the house and a bedroom on the back opposite end of the house are the 2 that need to be hooked up to the regular receiver.. I have a dish 500 or pro 500 I believe. I would greatly appreciate help of someone who really knows how to give step by step instructions in lamens terms.
nidhi1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 02:27 PM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

What type dish do you have outside? You mentioned 500 dish, please check and let me know so I can assist you further. What receiver models do you have? Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nidhi1992 View Post
Okay I am having major issues here. When I lived with my parents, I had the Dish Network installed at their house. About a year later, I moved to a different house in the same town. I did the dish mover thing and had a new dish installed at the new place. While I did this, my Dad unhooked all the cables that were hooked to the dish at their house. Now do to some unfortunate circumstances I have to move back to their house. My Dad can't seem to figure out exactly how to hook the cables up the way they should be. I don't have the money to have dish network come rehook it all up and I do not want to sign up for a new contract with them to get it done for free. I have a 4 room service with 2 receivers. 2 rooms are dvr 2 are regular. I need step by step instructions as to how to hook up all the cables and splitters and please use idiot terms because I have no clue what technical mumbo jumbo means. Dish Network said it would be no problem to hook it up myself and it should work if it's installed right. Right now however only one of the four tvs are working. The tv1 for the dvr is the only one working and I am only getting about half the stations. He says he has it hooked up how he remembers it being but obviously that is not right. The way it needs to be hooked up is a little complicated. The living room is on the back of the house and one of the bedrooms that is on the opposite end of the house and on the front are the two tvs that need to be connected to the dvr receiver. A bedroom on the front and the other end of the house and a bedroom on the back opposite end of the house are the 2 that need to be hooked up to the regular receiver.. I have a dish 500 or pro 500 I believe. I would greatly appreciate help of someone who really knows how to give step by step instructions in lamens terms.
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 07:53 PM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 133
Default

You could have someone inside and someone outside connecting cables. Take some tape with you outside, unhook a cable from the ground block, receiver side. If your TV that is working now gets a complete signal loss, mark that cable and write 'TV1 Room', if it doesn't lose signal, mark the other cable still connected to the ground block.

Step2: At TV2 you want connected to your current working receiver, do the same, until you see Dish. Make sure TV2 is on correct channel, though!

Step3: Now, with someone at other receiver that is not working yet, connect cables until the receiver goes from complete signal loss to acquiring signal or w/e to that extent. Don't go fast on this step, it can take a couple seconds for the receiver to realize it has been connected to the satellite.

Do Step2 with next TV2.

This is time consuming, yes, but other option would be to buy a Cable mapper or tracing the wires from room to outside, meaning, crawlspace, attic... walls... it can be almost impossible this way, though.

On those 'splitters' as you call them, they are actually diplexors. Take the wire from the ground block, put it on SAT, wire for TV2 goes to UHF/VHF, Wire for TV1 goes to In/Out.

So, your dad took the dish down, too? why!? As far as getting TVs mirrored (running multiple TVs off of TV2/UHF/VHF, connect splitter IN port to UHF/VHF of diplexor. Now, there is another setup that you may have been installed as, called hard lining, where there are two wires at receiver locations... just let us know whats up.

After everything is done, hit menu, 6, 1, 1, checkswitch, test. Let it run through, cancel after it's done

Last edited by TrueBoolFalse; 01-08-2014 at 08:01 PM.
TrueBoolFalse is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:03 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum