High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

Dish Anywhere Sling Bandwidth Requirement?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-20-2013, 08:07 PM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Default Dish Anywhere Sling Bandwidth Requirement?

So I am getting mixed information out of Dish Tech support as well as from the internet. I am trying to sling HD content remotely to my iPad, but the quality is rather terrible if not unwatchable. At home on my home WIFI, it is excellent. Anywhere else on WIFI or 4G LTE cellular it is horrid for sports. Lots of pixilation, pause, start/stop, etc. I am also getting bandwidth warnings.

I have AT&T Uverse at home. I pinged it at 20mbps down and 1.48mbps up (which is U-verse's best pro package and is performing as advertised). Comcast xfinity has a 50down and 10 up for 2x the cost. They also have a 25 down and 5 up for more reasonable.

DISH broadband and tech support told me that I needed a minimum of 800 kbps up for HD sling. Then I called again to ask someone else and they told me I needed 8mbps up (which is very costly) to stream HD programming. Then I googled HD sling and some of those folks mention that 1.5 up is adequate for HD sling streaming, then others say 4 mbps. Another says 5, and yet another says 8.

Does anyone know what the actual answer is? I am trying to watch DVR NFL games on my iPad on solid WIFI hotel connections when traveling abroad.
briggss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 10:03 PM   #2
Overdue Degauss
 
isszguy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by briggss3 View Post
Does anyone know what the actual answer is? I am trying to watch DVR NFL games on my iPad on solid WIFI hotel connections when traveling abroad.
As I understand Dishanywhere, ALL content comes out of the user's DVR so a good UP signal is mandatory. Re WiFi hotel connections, I've NEVER seen "solid wifi connections from ANY hotel, especially outside the US.

I've also read that DishAnywhere doesn't work outside the US.

Personally, I think DishAnywhere is a great service even with some pixilation or buffering. I wouldn't be betting on home NFL reception while on the road with DishAnywhere.
__________________
HD Samsung 55" LED (Dish Hopper)
HD Samsung 27" LCD Joey
Samsung 3D blu-ray
apple tv 2
apple tv 3
DishAnyWhere (the greatest)
isszguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 08:21 AM   #3
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,480
Default

Your 1.48 up should be good enough for slinging to a device away from home.

The 800kbps sounds about right, when I had 500 up I could see the picture degradation and always got an SD connection, now that I have 1.5mbps I can watch HD away from home with no problem.

If you are having pixellation problems , it is probably due to the quality of the data stream to your phone.

Depending on where you are and whether you are using wifi or 3G/4G downloads can vary wildly, my AT&T android prefers wifi, so even if I only get one bar of wifi it kicks off the 4G and tries to use the weak wifi signal.

BTY, streaming from your sling to another outside device chews up your limit on your home internet if you have one, so keep an eye on it.
__________________
Seeking colinear harmonics!
Programming: Dish AT120
Displays: Sony VPH-D50Q FPCRT - 7 ft on the wall; Hitachi 57R59 RPCRT; Panasonic 42" Plasma; 26" Sanyo LCD
Receivers: DishNetwork Hopper w/Sling; DishNetwork Hopper 2000;3 - DishNetwork Joeys; 2 - TiVo HD Series 3; 2 - TiVo Series 2's; Accurian 6000; Samsung SIR-T351; Panasonic ShowStopper 2000; ATI HDTV Wonder
Dish 1000.2 on 110,119,129; Dish 500 on 61.5 - where I now get my HD Locals
Sony 80GB PS3;Sony 500GB PS3 Slim; Toshiba HD-DVD
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 03:03 PM   #4
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Default

I had spent time on the phone Friday with Dish Broadband support. I mentioned that I was trying out new iPads at Best Buy and other stores (ping tested their WIFI to 25down and around 3 up). Downloaded Dish Anywhere and tried to play a DVR'd NFL game and it was almost unwatchable with pixeling and stutter playing (in HQ mode). Kept on getting a insufficient bandwidth warning.

Then I tried it at work on my PC, same thing.

Then I tried it on the new iPad at Verizon on their 4G LTE, same exact result.

Then I tried it at home across my internal WIFI home network and it was crystal clear HD quality.

So after explaining this to Dish, he said it was obviously a problem getting out of my house and not anything to do with the Hopper set or sling. That's when he told me I needed at least 8 mbps upload speed out of my internet provider. My AT&T U-Verse is maxed out at 1.5. So I have several people telling me that around 1 mbps is fine for HD streaming.

Then voila, I tapped my iPad while playing and it was showing a stream rate on the lower left corner of between 3500 and 4800 kbps, so I guess I can take it that that stream needs to be able to transfer (upload) at least at 5 mbpa, correct?

I am not an iPad enthusiast, so I am not sure I am looking at this correct. I hate to go off and buy a new $600 toy that will not even come close to getting me a reasonable chance to watch my DVR while on the road...
briggss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 11:46 AM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

The upload speed on your broadband connection from your Hopper is important when streaming from the Hopper. The download speed to the device you are streaming to is also important and determines your viewing experience.

When streaming on your home network, even though you log into your account via the Internet, streaming is conducted on your home network producing faster speeds. Other networks, depending on the service, provides varying speeds. Traffic also factors into the equation. Here is a link with requirements: http://www.dish.com/technology/dish-...search_results. I hope this helps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by briggss3 View Post
I had spent time on the phone Friday with Dish Broadband support. I mentioned that I was trying out new iPads at Best Buy and other stores (ping tested their WIFI to 25down and around 3 up). Downloaded Dish Anywhere and tried to play a DVR'd NFL game and it was almost unwatchable with pixeling and stutter playing (in HQ mode). Kept on getting a insufficient bandwidth warning.

Then I tried it at work on my PC, same thing.

Then I tried it on the new iPad at Verizon on their 4G LTE, same exact result.

Then I tried it at home across my internal WIFI home network and it was crystal clear HD quality.

So after explaining this to Dish, he said it was obviously a problem getting out of my house and not anything to do with the Hopper set or sling. That's when he told me I needed at least 8 mbps upload speed out of my internet provider. My AT&T U-Verse is maxed out at 1.5. So I have several people telling me that around 1 mbps is fine for HD streaming.

Then voila, I tapped my iPad while playing and it was showing a stream rate on the lower left corner of between 3500 and 4800 kbps, so I guess I can take it that that stream needs to be able to transfer (upload) at least at 5 mbpa, correct?

I am not an iPad enthusiast, so I am not sure I am looking at this correct. I hate to go off and buy a new $600 toy that will not even come close to getting me a reasonable chance to watch my DVR while on the road...
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 10:10 PM   #6
Overdue Degauss
 
isszguy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 558
Default

While it's not big deal for us at the present, Dish Anywhere doesn't work on either m MacBook Air or my wife's new Acer laptop with Windows 8. It does work great on both of our iPhones and 2 iPads. Anyone else having problems getting it to run on regular computers?
__________________
HD Samsung 55" LED (Dish Hopper)
HD Samsung 27" LCD Joey
Samsung 3D blu-ray
apple tv 2
apple tv 3
DishAnyWhere (the greatest)
isszguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 06:18 AM   #7
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

I recently purchased a MacBook Pro and I can sling without any issues. I would check some of the settings on the laptop.

Are you using 32 or 64 bit mode on your browser with the Acer laptop? We only support 32 bit. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by isszguy View Post
While it's not big deal for us at the present, Dish Anywhere doesn't work on either m MacBook Air or my wife's new Acer laptop with Windows 8. It does work great on both of our iPhones and 2 iPads. Anyone else having problems getting it to run on regular computers?
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 11:06 PM   #8
Overdue Degauss
 
isszguy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray C@DISH View Post
I recently purchased a MacBook Pro and I can sling without any issues. I would check some of the settings on the laptop.

Are you using 32 or 64 bit mode on your browser with the Acer laptop? We only support 32 bit. Thanks.
I suspect the MBA is running 64bit and the Acer is also doing 64bit. Are there any plans to support 64 bit in the near future?

My MBA is using Safari
The Acer is using Windows 8

At least it works great with our iPads and IPs.
__________________
HD Samsung 55" LED (Dish Hopper)
HD Samsung 27" LCD Joey
Samsung 3D blu-ray
apple tv 2
apple tv 3
DishAnyWhere (the greatest)
isszguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2013, 12:43 PM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

I have not heard if 64 bit will be supported any time soon. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by isszguy View Post
I suspect the MBA is running 64bit and the Acer is also doing 64bit. Are there any plans to support 64 bit in the near future?

My MBA is using Safari
The Acer is using Windows 8

At least it works great with our iPads and IPs.
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 05:35 PM   #10
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 38
Default

My AT&T U-Verse has trouble "Slinging" due to the slow upload. I have the 6mb plan so faster plans may work better for you however, i think all plans are close to the same for uploads
devin37354 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 10:13 PM   #11
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,480
Default

From the Windows 8 desktop look at c:\program files (x86)\internet explorer and run the iexplore.exe application as administrator, that is the 32 bit version.

Be sure to right click the iexplore.exe and run as administrator, Windows 8 is very picky about permissions and my 32 bit IE10 will not load the Dishanywhere app without administrator rights.

I could run Dish anywhere OK as long as I logged in as administrator, but under another account it just sat there and spun the little wheel - had to run it as administrator for the app to load and run.

DIRT team might want to pass that along to the programming guys so they can properly pass permissions after login.

I did a little Googleing and found this on the Microsoft website about 64bit IE10:

"On 64-bit Windows 8, the browser frame process (both “modern UI” and Desktop) runs 64-bit. However, for compatibility with plug-ins, IE 10 on the desktop runs 32-bit tabs by default. If the user turns on “Enhanced Protected Mode” in Internet Options, Advanced; they will have 64-bit tabs by default for IE 10 on the Desktop."

In any case try running IE as Administrator and see if it does not allow you to run Dish Anywhere.
__________________
Seeking colinear harmonics!
Programming: Dish AT120
Displays: Sony VPH-D50Q FPCRT - 7 ft on the wall; Hitachi 57R59 RPCRT; Panasonic 42" Plasma; 26" Sanyo LCD
Receivers: DishNetwork Hopper w/Sling; DishNetwork Hopper 2000;3 - DishNetwork Joeys; 2 - TiVo HD Series 3; 2 - TiVo Series 2's; Accurian 6000; Samsung SIR-T351; Panasonic ShowStopper 2000; ATI HDTV Wonder
Dish 1000.2 on 110,119,129; Dish 500 on 61.5 - where I now get my HD Locals
Sony 80GB PS3;Sony 500GB PS3 Slim; Toshiba HD-DVD

Last edited by jim5506; 10-14-2013 at 10:56 PM.
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:05 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum