High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

What happened to Hopper auto tune function on movie channels?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-28-2013, 04:10 PM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Default What happened to Hopper auto tune function on movie channels?

I think a recent (very recent) software update broke something that was working fairly well. I often use the auto tune feature when I see a favorite show or movie starting in a while, I'll set it and continue watching something else until it automatically switches to the desired show.

This morning I went to set it to auto tune to a movie and I now only have two choices. Record this, or more info. If you go to a lower numbered channel such as a recurring show or series, you get the familiar Record Series Timer with the auto tune function.

Maybe they are trying to keep you from filling up your DVR with 200 copies of the same movie but I never had a problem with that before.

Any idea of how you can do the auto tune function with the new software update? Or was I wrong?
SandyHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 06:14 AM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

The Auto Tune feature is available from the timer and has been this way for quite some time. I use the Auto Tune feature also for some programs I want to watch. After selecting the program to record, you must edit the timer and change it to Auto Tune. Please let me know if you have further questions. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SandyHD View Post
I think a recent (very recent) software update broke something that was working fairly well. I often use the auto tune feature when I see a favorite show or movie starting in a while, I'll set it and continue watching something else until it automatically switches to the desired show.

This morning I went to set it to auto tune to a movie and I now only have two choices. Record this, or more info. If you go to a lower numbered channel such as a recurring show or series, you get the familiar Record Series Timer with the auto tune function.

Maybe they are trying to keep you from filling up your DVR with 200 copies of the same movie but I never had a problem with that before.

Any idea of how you can do the auto tune function with the new software update? Or was I wrong?
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 10:08 AM   #3
HD Enthusiast
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Age: 54
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray C@DISH View Post
The Auto Tune feature is available from the timer and has been this way for quite some time. I use the Auto Tune feature also for some programs I want to watch. After selecting the program to record, you must edit the timer and change it to Auto Tune. Please let me know if you have further questions. Thanks.
Ray

I noticed this too. I used to be able to auto tune to a movie and just watch it. Are you saying that I must first set it to record and then edit the timer?

I swear I too was able to simply click on a movie, select "Record Series Timer" and then change it to "Auto Tune" and "Once" and the Hopper would just go to that movie when it started.

Did I miss something too?
trm17118 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 11:14 AM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

I've had the Hopper since it was first released over a year ago. I have always had to create a new timer and edit the timer to Auto Tune for this feature to work. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by trm17118 View Post
Ray

I noticed this too. I used to be able to auto tune to a movie and just watch it. Are you saying that I must first set it to record and then edit the timer?

I swear I too was able to simply click on a movie, select "Record Series Timer" and then change it to "Auto Tune" and "Once" and the Hopper would just go to that movie when it started.

Did I miss something too?
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 03:53 PM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 136
Default

Sounds like an update should be applied. I love my 211k being able to just hit select and 'autotune'. I still plan on upgrading to a hopper when I get a new home...

Good news not related to this topic though, I go for FSS2 training in May. Hopefully, I don't mess up between now and then!
TrueBoolFalse is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:01 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum