High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

Remote

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-25-2012, 08:27 AM   #1
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 187
Default Remote

i have a vip 622 sitting behind my plasma on the wall, i used a coax to extend the antenna alittle for the remote, im using the remote that came with ird 6.4 ir/uhf pro when im sitting in bed i have to point to to certain spots to get it to work, i would think it should work from anywhere, i mean if i point it the opposite was toward the wall behind me it works then i will point at the tv and wont work,

if i need to buy another remote i might, i see others with 21.0 or other numbers, is that what i need to do? there is an A/B switch in back of remote that i have played with but i dont know,

in livingroom i have a 211k with a 5.4ir mounted in back of my tv that works better

thanks
pearltone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 03:23 PM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 152
Default

okay, so is this remote 1 or remote 2? Try changing the batteries, if this is remote 2 - which it sounds like it is - you may need to set up splitters from the yellow F-connector and antenna F-connector on the STB to the triplexor and then on the TV2 line in the TV2 room, put another splitter with an antenna on one side and another cable on the 'out' side.
TrueBoolFalse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 08:13 PM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 58
Posts: 2,308
Default

It is possible there is interference from the tv. Moving the remote antenna farther away from the tv may help.
garys is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 07:28 PM   #4
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Harrison, Arkansas
Posts: 5
Default

Isn't the switch in the battery compartment on the 21 remote to choose IR or RF?
skyrider1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Remote
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dish Network remote code for Sony receiver? tamjam DISH Network Forum 21 07-09-2013 12:35 PM
Olevia Remote Codes jdeaton Flat-Panel TVs 9 11-11-2012 08:22 AM
Insignia Television & Dish Network Remote Codes ssisul DISH Network Forum 18 08-28-2011 04:27 PM
Dynex Remote Code on Dish????? Rigo DISH Network Forum 8 02-18-2011 11:15 AM
New universal remote has bluetooth and works with PlayStation 3 Blu-ray Disc player GLOW Blu-Ray Players 7 01-10-2008 03:07 PM
Direct codes - Vizio remote BamaPanda DirecTV Forum 6 11-14-2007 08:54 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:38 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum