High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

Like Tree6Likes

bad HD quality

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-15-2012, 12:47 AM   #1
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
Default bad HD quality

I just got Dish Network in my house, but I am not happy with the picture quality of HD channels compared to Comcast. I can see a lot of pixels and the picture gets blurry when you watch faster movement. It is better than SD, but it's not how HD is supposed to look like. The picture is not as clear as I am used to see it, there are shades. Is this normal for satellite because I heard that satellite is supposed to have better HD quality than cable.

Last edited by Botev1912; 10-15-2012 at 12:55 AM..
Botev1912 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 08:24 AM   #2
Sony/Dish HD user
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 277
Default

Is your receiver set to 1080i, 16x9, HD priority, and format normal? HD channel? Is your TV set to normal format, and pixel to pixel, if a 1080p set?
patmurphey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 08:32 AM   #3
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,582
Default

The receiver comes with a factory default setting of 480p.

The installer should have set it to match the natural resolution of your TV1.

You did not say which receiver you have but on a ViP211 remote press Menu, System Setup, HDTV Setup, Set Analog Type = Offair; TV Type = 1080i or 720p depending on the native resolution of your TV; Aspect Ratio = 16X9. DONE.

You can experiment with the 1080i/720p thing to see which actually looks best to your eye.
preferreduser likes this.
__________________
Seeking colinear harmonics!
Programming: Dish AT200
Displays: Sony VPH-D50Q FPCRT - 7 ft on the wall; Hitachi 57R59 RPCRT; Panasonic 42" Plasma; 26" Sanyo LCD
Receivers: 2 X DishNetwork Hopper w/Sling; DishNetwork Joey; 2 - TiVo HD Series 3; 1 - TiVo Premiere; Accurian 6000; Samsung SIR-T351; Panasonic ShowStopper 2000; ATI HDTV Wonder
Dish 1000.2 on 61.5,72.7;Sony 80GB PS3;Sony 500GB PS3 Slim; Toshiba HD-DVD
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 10:57 AM   #4
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
Default

I have 1 Hopper and 1 Joey. Both TVs have bad quality on both HD and SD channels. SD channels look like I am using a plain antenna. HD channels look like regular SD. The resolution is set to 1080p, I am using HDMI cables.
Botev1912 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 11:00 AM   #5
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by patmurphey View Post
Is your receiver set to 1080i, 16x9, HD priority, and format normal? HD channel? Is your TV set to normal format, and pixel to pixel, if a 1080p set?
It is 1080p. Is there another setting for SD channels only? And also what is pixel to pixel?
Botev1912 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 12:05 PM   #6
I bleed for HD
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 13,604
Default

I am inclined to think a setting is wrong someplace as I have NEVER heard anybody say comcast PQ is better than Dish.
__________________
HT- Panasonic TH-50PZ800U 1080p plasma, Panasonic PT-AX200u LCD projector, Elite Vmax Electric 100' screen, Pioneer Elite SC-71 AVR, Paradigm Titan Monitor v5 fronts, Paradigm CC-190 v6 center, Paradigm Atom Monitors v5 surrounds(x4), HSU research VTF-2 sub, Bowers + Wilkins ASW610 sub, HTPC/Gaming rig, Sony BDP-S550 blu-ray, Uverse HD-DVR, Roku 2

Bedroom: RCA 40: LED, BD-player
Den - Vizio 20"1080p LCD + RCA BDP


Don't believe everything you read on the internet - Albert Einstein
jkkyler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 06:04 PM   #7
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Botev1912 View Post
I have 1 Hopper and 1 Joey. Both TVs have bad quality on both HD and SD channels. SD channels look like I am using a plain antenna. HD channels look like regular SD. The resolution is set to 1080p, I am using HDMI cables.
All the HD channels that DISH offers are native 1080i resolution. The Hopper will only switch to 1080p when a VOD is ordered that has the 1080p icon.

To check the settings on the Hopper press Menu > Settings > Format TV > HDTV. You will need to make sure that the dot next to 1080p/1080i is highlighted and that the Aspect Ratio is on 16x9.

If you have any issues with adjusting the settings on the Hopper or Joey please feel free to send me a PM so I can assist you further. Thanks!
RaymondG@Dish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 06:57 PM   #8
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
Default

1080p/1080i is selected and 16x9. How do you change the resolution of SD channels? They have a lot of pixels probably because are set to 1080 resolution
Botev1912 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 08:19 PM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 59
Posts: 2,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Botev1912 View Post
1080p/1080i is selected and 16x9. How do you change the resolution of SD channels? They have a lot of pixels probably because are set to 1080 resolution
All channels are output at the same resolution. If you want to change them, you need to do it whenever you switch between sd and HD. You change it at the same place as the HD settings you verified.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 08:35 PM   #10
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
Default

that is really stupid seriously. There should be separate settings for HD and SD channels.
Botev1912 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 08:51 PM   #11
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,810
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkkyler View Post
I am inclined to think a setting is wrong someplace as I have NEVER heard anybody say comcast PQ is better than Dish.
I've never heard anybody say Concrap was better than the original silent movies.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Botev1912 View Post
that is really stupid seriously. There should be separate settings for HD and SD channels.
There should be no need for separate settings. Most equipment will upconvert SD anyway. In fact, there should be no need for SD period.

As previously stated, you have to have something set incorrectly either with your Dish equipment or the TV. Just what kind of TV(s) do you have?
lsilvest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 09:16 PM   #12
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Samsung LED 55"
Panasonic LCD 26"

Used the same TVs with Comcast and never had a problem like this.
Botev1912 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 09:58 PM   #13
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,810
Default

Since you're having the problem with both tvs, you really need to get someone from Dish to check things out. There has to be a mistake somewhere in the setting or possibly in the wiring. There is no reason for you to have a bad picture and the tech should have checked that before he left. Didn't you look at everything before letting him leave? You are probably still within the period where you can cancel with no repercussions, so call them right away and say you are going to cancel if they don't fix it .
lsilvest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 06:36 AM   #14
I bleed for HD
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 13,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Botev1912 View Post
that is really stupid seriously. There should be separate settings for HD and SD channels.
Your tv has a native resolution and can only display that reolution so everything is converted eventually to that but if you are starting at 1080 and 'downconverting' in your box to sd (480) essentially throwing out a ton of data and then re-converting back to 1080 with yor tv having to guess at what info was thrown away then it will be crappy - upconverted sd often looks substandard on large displays but if HD material (channels) look poor then something is either not set up right or a setting is wrong someplace. Dish HD while not 'pristine' certainly should not look bad (certainly not discernible from comcast at casual glance).
__________________
HT- Panasonic TH-50PZ800U 1080p plasma, Panasonic PT-AX200u LCD projector, Elite Vmax Electric 100' screen, Pioneer Elite SC-71 AVR, Paradigm Titan Monitor v5 fronts, Paradigm CC-190 v6 center, Paradigm Atom Monitors v5 surrounds(x4), HSU research VTF-2 sub, Bowers + Wilkins ASW610 sub, HTPC/Gaming rig, Sony BDP-S550 blu-ray, Uverse HD-DVR, Roku 2

Bedroom: RCA 40: LED, BD-player
Den - Vizio 20"1080p LCD + RCA BDP


Don't believe everything you read on the internet - Albert Einstein
jkkyler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 08:36 AM   #15
Sony/Dish HD user
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Botev1912 View Post
...And also what is pixel to pixel?
It's a 1080p TV setting that removes all overscan. Your TV menu should have a setting for that or an equivalent that displays 1080 x 1920 pixels exactly as sent to it.
getitdone1 likes this.
patmurphey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads to bad HD quality
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is DirectTV a Bad HD Source? BLACKTOOTH DirecTV Forum 38 06-19-2011 11:50 AM
Bad HD picture...please help!!!! JC50sam650 Flat-Panel TVs 31 03-08-2009 05:17 PM
WOW what happened to Comcast HD quality? bboncorr Cable Providers 15 10-25-2008 08:11 PM
HD Quality In SE Wisconsin blackfox1337 AT&T U-verse 14 07-18-2008 10:13 AM
OTA HD quality vs Dish? strayv DISH Network Forum 23 03-29-2007 08:32 AM
Bad Picture Quality W/ Directv and New LCD TV Chris311 DirecTV Forum 15 10-25-2005 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:59 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum