High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DISH Network Forum

Remote code

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-23-2012, 07:33 PM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Default Remote code

I have a new dish account with a Sony str-dh500 receiver that I'm trying to get my dish remote to use. The tech that installed my system couldn't get the aux to program to this receiver. I've searched for answers and codes and tried to program manually with no luck. Any advice?
Rparazine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 08:47 AM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,276
Default

Which remote is it? Codes may be different and may be found here, or you can try scanning to get the proper code.

http://www.mydish.com/support/apps/remotecodes.aspx
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 05:21 PM   #3
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Default

My remote is a 40.0 UHF 2G. It isn't on the remote list.
Rparazine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 09:07 PM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,276
Default

I checked a downloaded manual for the Hopper, I don't see any remote codes on that either. I'd try a PM to a DIRT member.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 08:45 AM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

Since the Hopper has the codes preset in the remote and the software, I suggest contacting Sony to see if they have codes you can manually program into the remote. If the setup didn't work, then this would be the only alternative. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rparazine View Post
I have a new dish account with a Sony str-dh500 receiver that I'm trying to get my dish remote to use. The tech that installed my system couldn't get the aux to program to this receiver. I've searched for answers and codes and tried to program manually with no luck. Any advice?
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 04:48 PM   #6
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,457
Default

Some Sony amplifiers have two settings for remote codes, one for the Sony remote and another for other manufacturers and universal remotes.

I believe there is one button on the front of the unit that you hold down while turning the unit on that switches between remote modes. - read your manual.

Beware that switching modes disables the Sony remote, only the universal remote works with the amplifer after that, unless you switch it back - poor design by Sony.
__________________
Seeking colinear harmonics!
Programming: Dish AT120
Displays: Sony VPH-D50Q FPCRT - 7 ft on the wall; Hitachi 57R59 RPCRT; Panasonic 42" Plasma; 26" Sanyo LCD
Receivers: DishNetwork Hopper w/Sling; DishNetwork Hopper 2000;3 - DishNetwork Joeys; 2 - TiVo HD Series 3; 2 - TiVo Series 2's; Accurian 6000; Samsung SIR-T351; Panasonic ShowStopper 2000; ATI HDTV Wonder
Dish 1000.2 on 110,119,129; Dish 500 on 61.5 - where I now get my HD Locals
Sony 80GB PS3;Sony 500GB PS3 Slim; Toshiba HD-DVD
jim5506 is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Remote code
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Olevia Remote Codes jdeaton Flat-Panel TVs 9 11-11-2012 07:22 AM
Replacing Lamp on LG DLP folsomparty Rear-Projection TVs 59 10-30-2011 10:29 AM
Insignia Television & Dish Network Remote Codes ssisul DISH Network Forum 18 08-28-2011 03:27 PM
Sylvania 42" LCD HD 1080P by FUNAI tipstir Flat-Panel TVs 879 03-15-2011 06:47 PM
Voice Prompt Universal Remote at Radio Shack by UEI tipstir Remote Controls 148 07-23-2009 09:55 AM
US Digital DB-2010 HDTV tuner, for under $200 anm8rjp High Definition Receivers, Recorders, Players, Tivos 25 01-17-2005 01:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:43 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum