High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

Like Tree1Likes

Dish remote controller question

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-09-2012, 07:57 PM   #1
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 120
Default Dish remote controller question

I just recently bought a Samsung 5.1 surround sound system. I have a Sony TV and I have my Dish VIP722 box running HDMI to my TV and the sound from the box to my Samsung reciever via opitcal audio cable. I can contorl my Sony TV with my Dish remote but I want to know if I can also set my Dish remote to also control my Samsung reciever. Right now I have to use my Samsung recievers controller in order to work the volume so I want to eliminate this and only use my Dish remote.
bigwayne3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 07:58 PM   #2
Boob Whisperer....
 
mytime's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jackson, Missouri
Posts: 9,742
Default

What model Samsung?
__________________
PFC5 you will be missed.
mytime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 08:04 PM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,291
Default

You can search for codes in the manual that came with the receiver or you can search under support at mydish.com. If you gave more info, we could give you some codes to try, without info you can finish putting in info by clicking the link below. You can get the procedure here to put the code in as well.

http://www.mydish.com/support/apps/remotecodes.aspx
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 08:07 PM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 120
Default

The Samsung surround sound home theater system is the HT-D5550 model. The Dish controller I have is the 5.3IR (not sure where to get model # from but this is what's on the back of my remote.)
bigwayne3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 08:10 PM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 120
Default

Can I program my Samsung DVD reciever under the VCR button on my remote or do I need to do AUX? Also how do I program it now that I have the codes? It doesn't say anything on the site or maybe I am blind.
bigwayne3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 08:11 PM   #6
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 120
Default

Nevermind, I found it thanks for the help guys much appreciated!
bigwayne3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 08:12 PM   #7
Boob Whisperer....
 
mytime's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jackson, Missouri
Posts: 9,742
Default

These are the only Samsung codes I could find.
881
755
534
738
675
515
517
579
591
__________________
PFC5 you will be missed.
mytime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 11:36 PM   #8
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 120
Default

I tried doing it by the scan feature and also inputting each code and neither worked. I guess this Samsung isn't available. It's just a pain in the a.. that I have to use 2 remotes now to control volume.
bigwayne3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 06:45 AM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,291
Default

If the system is new to the market, it is possible Dish doesn't know what the code should be. Did you check that the remote was accepting the code by the device button blinking 3 times? The remote may kick it out before trying it on the system.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 08:03 PM   #10
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Lightbulb

My preference/solution would be to pick up a Harmony Remote... when I bought my surround sound setup I got the model that does 5 devices and I absolutely love it, it's such a smart and totally customizable remote.
bigwayne3000 likes this.
eMpTy43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 09:06 PM   #11
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eMpTy43 View Post
My preference/solution would be to pick up a Harmony Remote... when I bought my surround sound setup I got the model that does 5 devices and I absolutely love it, it's such a smart and totally customizable remote.
Which one do you have?
bigwayne3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 09:16 PM   #12
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 120
Default

Is there a way to figure out if the Harmony remote I want supports the Samsung Home Theater I have? My Dish remote now control my Dish and TV so I don't want to spend $100 on a Harmony just to find out that I still wouldn't be able to control my Samsung theater reciever.

Edit: Nevermind, I wound up stumbling on the Logitech site and finding the compatibility finder. Luckily it looks like Harmony is the way I am going. I am very interested in the Harmony 1100 and found them cheap on eBay. Thanks for the help!

Last edited by bigwayne3000; 08-13-2012 at 10:54 PM.
bigwayne3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:52 AM   #13
Boob Whisperer....
 
mytime's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jackson, Missouri
Posts: 9,742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigwayne3000 View Post
Is there a way to figure out if the Harmony remote I want supports the Samsung Home Theater I have? My Dish remote now control my Dish and TV so I don't want to spend $100 on a Harmony just to find out that I still wouldn't be able to control my Samsung theater reciever.

Edit: Nevermind, I wound up stumbling on the Logitech site and finding the compatibility finder. Luckily it looks like Harmony is the way I am going. I am very interested in the Harmony 1100 and found them cheap on eBay. Thanks for the help!
I have the Harmony 700 and it works fine. I think you will like having a Harmony.
__________________
PFC5 you will be missed.
mytime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 10:40 AM   #14
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 120
Default

From what I have seen, it seems like they are fantastic pieces of equipment. How is your set up? Do you run HDMI switches at all or are you purely running everything into your home theater reciever?
bigwayne3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 10:42 AM   #15
Boob Whisperer....
 
mytime's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jackson, Missouri
Posts: 9,742
Default

Everything is from my AVR. Just a little Denon 1611.
__________________
PFC5 you will be missed.
mytime is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:20 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum