High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DISH Network Forum

Help Setting up Dual TV on New Dish VIP722K HD Receiver

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-19-2012, 08:51 AM   #1
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Tundra
Posts: 7
Default Help Setting up Dual TV on New Dish VIP722K HD Receiver

Hello Everyone,

I just bought a Panasonic TC-P55ST50 to replace a JVC that I had. Of course with this being a HDTV, I called Dish and told them that I needed a new receiver to support a HDTV and a Standard TV. We had the basic dual DVR receiver and until my old JVC broke, it worked perfectly in recognizing the two Tv's in dual mode. In the interim, I hooked my son's TV up to the old receiver and could not make it work in dual mode.

For the new install I was not in town so I do not have all the details, but to my dismay my standard TV a Toshiba 27 DF46 is not able to be connected to the new Dish VIP722K DVR. For some reason my husband told me that they could not change the channel to 61, and it is not recognizing it. I have the remote (for the TV) and I can change the channel. But I am not able to make it connect. I am a bit confused as to why this should be an issue.

Can anyone assist me in getting my TV set up? I have tried a couple of times to do what the book left here says to no avail. I am not pleased that the installer said people he knows had to get a new TV to work with this receiver. The one I have works well and do not want to have to buy another TV when I just purchased one.

Thank you in advance!
Irhfah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 09:37 AM   #2
Sony/Dish HD user
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 277
Default

Channel 61 is recommended, but you can use any channels from 21 to 69 if the TV is set to "air" mode. It's all in the 722 manual under installation.
patmurphey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 09:53 AM   #3
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Tundra
Posts: 7
Default Still not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by patmurphey View Post
Channel 61 is recommended, but you can use any channels from 21 to 69 if the TV is set to "air" mode. It's all in the 722 manual under installation.
Thank you for replying. I have it on 61 and it is on air. Not quite sure the difference of air and cable. I also have the tv set to Cable instead of TV for the input that is in the menu of the Toshiba. It still shows snow. I am up for more suggestions as this is frustrating.
Irhfah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 11:53 AM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,276
Default

If you have the tv set to cable, the receiver's output need to be set to cable as well. To find the channels the outputs are on: press menu, system setup, then modular setup if you need to check what the receiver is set to and you can change both channel and mode type on this screen. You also need to make sure the receiver is in dual user mode, press banner and that will tell you, also shared view should be enabled. Also check to see that Record Plus is enabled as well.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 12:25 PM   #5
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Tundra
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garys View Post
If you have the tv set to cable, the receiver's output need to be set to cable as well. To find the channels the outputs are on: press menu, system setup, then modular setup if you need to check what the receiver is set to and you can change both channel and mode type on this screen. You also need to make sure the receiver is in dual user mode, press banner and that will tell you, also shared view should be enabled. Also check to see that Record Plus is enabled as well.
Hi Garys,

Thank you for your reply. I have checked the channels numerous times and the TV is set to air and the receiver is air too. I have the channels set to what are on the receiver 62 and 68 and have played around with the channels on the receiver for TV, and that still has not rectified the situation. The receiver is in dual mode, and record plus is also enabled. Also Shared view is not on as I want to be able to watch what I want on TV2 and not share the same screen. That would defeat the mode of dual, right? Unless you mean I need it to do that first to configure it.
Irhfah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 12:32 PM   #6
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,276
Default

Enabling shared view turns on the coax output. If it is not enabled, tv2 will not see anything. So enable shared view. If you want tv2 to see only tv2, set the channel set for it on tv2, if you don't mind tv2 being able to view the same program as tv1, you can set both channels.

Last edited by garys; 07-19-2012 at 12:36 PM.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 02:24 PM   #7
Go to a movie tonight
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gettysburg, PA
Posts: 130
Default

It sound to me like you need to scan the channels (62 & 68) into the new TV. Scan for air channels through the TV menu. If the scan offers a choice of analog or digital be sure to use analog.
Pamajestic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 05:27 PM   #8
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Tundra
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pamajestic View Post
It sound to me like you need to scan the channels (62 & 68) into the new TV. Scan for air channels through the TV menu. If the scan offers a choice of analog or digital be sure to use analog.
I will try this and I have a call into the installer as I think it must be something relatively simple, but just being skipped over.
Irhfah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 05:28 PM   #9
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Tundra
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garys View Post
Enabling shared view turns on the coax output. If it is not enabled, tv2 will not see anything. So enable shared view. If you want tv2 to see only tv2, set the channel set for it on tv2, if you don't mind tv2 being able to view the same program as tv1, you can set both channels.
I will try this as well. Thank you so much for your time!
Irhfah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 07:57 AM   #10
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Tundra
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Irhfah View Post
I will try this and I have a call into the installer as I think it must be something relatively simple, but just being skipped over.
Well I scanned the channels in and on analog. Still nothing. I am still waiting for the technician to call back.
Irhfah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 09:09 AM   #11
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,276
Default

Have you double checked the coax connections out from the receiver to the 2nd tv?
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 10:08 AM   #12
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

When you view the settings on the Modulator Setup screen, you will see the settings for TV 1 and TV 2. You want to match the channel number for TV 2 if this is the TV you are getting only snow.

Often times when you change the setting on the Modulator Setup screen, especially with TV 2, unplugging the receiver for 10 seconds and plugging it back in resolves the issue. Please try that and let me know if you continue to experience the snowy TV screen. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Irhfah View Post
Well I scanned the channels in and on analog. Still nothing. I am still waiting for the technician to call back.
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 01:46 PM   #13
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Tundra
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray C@DISH View Post
When you view the settings on the Modulator Setup screen, you will see the settings for TV 1 and TV 2. You want to match the channel number for TV 2 if this is the TV you are getting only snow.

Often times when you change the setting on the Modulator Setup screen, especially with TV 2, unplugging the receiver for 10 seconds and plugging it back in resolves the issue. Please try that and let me know if you continue to experience the snowy TV screen. Thanks.
Hi Ray C, thank you so much for replying. I tried what you suggested twice and it is still snow. The channels match so I am just at a loss. I am sure this should not be this difficult
Irhfah is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:26 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum