High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

Dish Hopper wiring

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-04-2012, 06:22 AM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Default Dish Hopper wiring

I currently have cable tv. I plan on changing to Dish. My house is wired RG6 home runs from all TV's to a central point. A single RG6
is run from outside to the central point for distribution. I preferr doing my own wiring. Is there any wiring diagrams and specifications available for Dish Hopper new install?
pwayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 09:51 PM   #2
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,480
Default

your setup is exactly what the Hopper/Joey config is designed for.

Simple to put hub at junction point and Hopper in living room joeys where ever you need them.

Unless you buy everything from a retailer Dish will insist on doing the install anyway.
__________________
Seeking colinear harmonics!
Programming: Dish AT120
Displays: Sony VPH-D50Q FPCRT - 7 ft on the wall; Hitachi 57R59 RPCRT; Panasonic 42" Plasma; 26" Sanyo LCD
Receivers: DishNetwork Hopper w/Sling; DishNetwork Hopper 2000;3 - DishNetwork Joeys; 2 - TiVo HD Series 3; 2 - TiVo Series 2's; Accurian 6000; Samsung SIR-T351; Panasonic ShowStopper 2000; ATI HDTV Wonder
Dish 1000.2 on 110,119,129; Dish 500 on 61.5 - where I now get my HD Locals
Sony 80GB PS3;Sony 500GB PS3 Slim; Toshiba HD-DVD
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 09:59 PM   #3
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks Jim for your answer. I planned on having the provider install the equipment. I just wanted to have all my wiring correct and inplace. I have seen some pretty sloppy wiring done by "free installation" providers. I just found a Hopper training manual (PDF) on line that has diagrams.
pwayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:01 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum