High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

Joey + Hopper Installation

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-24-2012, 03:59 PM   #1
New Dish Network customer
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 66
Default Joey + Hopper Installation

So I've gotten two offers from Dish that I'm considering on upgrading to a Joey + Hopper and renewing for another 24 months...
Then I asked if they would send me a Joey and a Hopper in the mail and they said they need to send a tech to come out and run new cables.
The person didn't know much about details on the cabling but was able to tell me that the Joey is actually linked to the Hopper via coax...
So here are my questions:
- can they utilize the same cabling I have from the Dish to the Hopper? In other words, I now have a coax, pre-wired from the house that goes from my attic to my 612K and then they use a splitter at the receiver.
- is the person on the phone correct that they must connect the Joey to the Hopper via coax and not connect the Joey to the existing connection to the dish?
- Does the DirecTV all home DVR work the same having the "Joeys" so to speak connecting to the main receiver via Coax?
- Can they run the connection between the Joey and the Hopper through my walls or will they have to run it through the outside of the house?

Thanks!
LazhilUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 04:25 PM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,295
Default

Sounds like the coax from the attic to the 612 (believe that is a separator, not a splitter) will be used for the Hopper, the Joey can be connected from the Hopper or the switch/dish as a module must be inserted, if you have ota or cable to feed other tv's probably cannot be used.
Not sure how Direct would be connected.
Runs to the Joeys can be either depending on your home which is why Dish is requiring the installer coming out.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 04:40 PM   #3
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,151
Default

the hopper will need 3 cables from dish to hopper or switch
__________________
I do Directv sales (anywhere) and installs

58" Samsung plasma -- 40" Sony Bravia -- Benq W500 on a 11' screen -- 22" Vizio lcd -- about 5 other SD tvs

Directv HR34 HR24 2-H24 H25
Dish 722k 722 612 512
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 05:22 PM   #4
New Dish Network customer
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 66
Default

LOL you guys said two different things so let me give you an explanation based on what I know.

Dish is on the roof with wire(s) from the Dish to the attic.
The wire(s) from the Dish go into a splitter or whatever that is where some more output wires are attached to and one of those output wires goes to all bedrooms and the living room on the first floor of the house.
The 612K HD DVR is connected through the wall plate coax connection (single coax) that was pre-wired during construction and then I have a splitter that connect the single coax to the two tuners.
In my bedroom, the 211K HD Receiver used to be connected to the coax wall plate that was pre-wired during the construction. I then switched the furniture around and put the TV on a wall that backs against the bathroom and also a slant of the roof of the house. That location required the tech to run a wire (directly from the Dish maybe???) through the outside of the house to a wall plate he put in right below my window because there was no room in the attic to be able to run a wire down to where I wanted it to.
So yes I only have two TVs. When I had DirecTV I never had the opportunity to have the DVR working fully because DTV needs to coax to the DVR and they could not install a new coax down my wall because of firebreakers which would require the coax to run from the second floor close to the roof all the way down to the living room wall.
In terms of connectivity, I have a sling adapter the is connected to my wireless router and plugged in to the power outlet which is giving the broadband connection to both receivers.

With that being said, will I need to run another (or more than one) coax from the attic to the living room through the outside?
Or will the new wires be added from the Dish to the attic and within the attic?
I also know that there will have to be a coax going up from the Hopper, in the living room, to my bedroom where the Joey will be...is that correct?
LazhilUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 05:45 PM   #5
New Dish Network customer
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 66
Default

Also, will a 1 Hopper + 1 Joey allow me to watch ESPN on the Hopper, record ESPN2 while watching and/or watching/recording ESPN Classic on the Joey?

Is that all the tuners I get or could I record another show while all the 3 are still going on?
What is the maximum simultaneous and independent broadcast/recordings I can have going on at the same time???

If I add a 2nd Joey down the road, how would that impact my viewing abilities?
LazhilUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 06:03 PM   #6
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,295
Default

Laz, all three tuners are on the Hopper, Joey accesses one of the tuners to watch or you can view something already recorded.

Jodean, where did you get that you need three coax runs to the Hopper?
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 06:23 PM   #7
New Dish Network customer
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garys View Post
Laz, all three tuners are on the Hopper, Joey accesses one of the tuners to watch or you can view something already recorded.

Jodean, where did you get that you need three coax runs to the Hopper?
So if I added a 2nd Joey, then it would be 1 tuner to each so if I had two recordings going on and one live show, I'd be stuck watching one of the three feeds correct?
And if I were to add a 3rd Joey, two receivers would be sharing the same exact feed correct? In other words, one of them would be dependent unless I installed a 2nd Hopper.
LazhilUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 06:49 PM   #8
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,295
Default

Or something being recorded or something downloaded online. You can get a second Hopper (paying additional $99 - $199 for it) and being able to switch the Joey's between the two Hoppers. I do believe you may really be over thinking this. You may want to stop by a local retailer to go over exactly how the tuners work between the units.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 02:32 AM   #9
DNS Tech
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 3
Default

LazhilUT, you need 2 satellite feeds to go to a single node (a node is the device that gets the signal) and 1 wire to the hopper. The Hopper feeds of the Host line of the node. In that line you can put a "Tap" and create a client line, or pick up your client lines back at the node and use a 2 way or 3 way splitter to pick up the Joey's. You pick up your internet connection off the Hopper or install a HIC (Hopper Internet Connection) device.

The reason to fool with the Hopper is convergence. Do you have a home PC with thousands of songs, hundreds of movies, and thousands of family photos, and would like something to bring them all to the TV... Get the Hopper.

If not put 722's and 612's in all your rooms.
General Guttle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 11:29 AM   #10
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default Hopper my RV....

Had 2 hoppers and 2 Joey's installed yesterday.... One of the hoppers is for my RV...however the man gave me zero instructions...
In my RV..It has a Turbo HD dish .... and a triple DPP LNBF ....... I need to put a solo node on it...The house system has a dual Node to feed the two hoppers...but for the RV I'll need a single node...two lines in from the LNBF ..one line to the hopper and cap off the line to the joey....Is that it.....I don't know what LNBF's are on the RV dish but he said I'll need...???.... DPP's, ... Will I have to learn a new dish align up when pulling into a camp ground or will my old technique still work??....Now is that it for the install.....
??
Thanks....

Last edited by kc4pe; 03-28-2012 at 12:17 PM.
kc4pe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 01:05 PM   #11
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

You will need 2 coax cables coming from the LNB on your dish or a DPP switch going to the solo node. From the node, a coax cable goes to the Hopper. Any vacant ports on the node needs to have a 75 ohm terminator.

You would point your dish in the same manner you did before. If you have further questions, please let me know. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kc4pe View Post
Had 2 hoppers and 2 Joey's installed yesterday.... One of the hoppers is for my RV...however the man gave me zero instructions...
In my RV..It has a Turbo HD dish .... and a triple DPP LNBF ....... I need to put a solo node on it...The house system has a dual Node to feed the two hoppers...but for the RV I'll need a single node...two lines in from the LNBF ..one line to the hopper and cap off the line to the joey....Is that it.....I don't know what LNBF's are on the RV dish but he said I'll need...???.... DPP's, ... Will I have to learn a new dish align up when pulling into a camp ground or will my old technique still work??....Now is that it for the install.....
??
Thanks....
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Joey + Hopper Installation
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DISH Hopper & Joey Information Thread jdmart DISH Network Forum 410 01-07-2014 09:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:10 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum