High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DISH Network Forum

How many show can you actually record at one time with the Hopper,& other questions

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-19-2012, 07:19 AM   #1
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 161
Default How many show can you actually record at one time with the Hopper,& other questions

The Hopper has three tuners, so you can record three things at once, and you have access to all prime time network shows for 8 days. So why do the stats on the Hopper say you can record 6 things at once?

Can each tuner record two things, or not.

Also, on the 722k, but not the 612, you can watch two things at once by using pause, and flipping back and forth. Will that be lost on the Hopper, or would you be able to watch three things at once?

Also, is it true that you will be able to use an OTA with the Hopper this summer, and if so, would it use the same module I have on the 722?

Right now I can record 4 things at once on the 722 as long as two of them are network shows, and if need be, two more on the 612. So I'm just trying to see if an upgrade would work for me, or if it would really be a downgrade.
nabuch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 08:00 AM   #2
Sony/Dish HD user
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 277
Default

Hopper tuners: If PTAT is turned on and you have ABC, CBS, NBC and FOX in HD, one tuner records all four during prime time and keeps the recordings for 8 days (or longer if you so select for any individual show). The other two tuners are available to record other shows. Thus the number six during prime tiime.
patmurphey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 08:03 AM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,256
Default

The way the Hopper works, it has three tuners, each can record at the same time. New is the Primetime which allows the major networks to be independently recorded, all four networks can be recorded at the same time but it takes one of the existing tuners to do this so those four plus the two unused tuners gives you six recordings at the same time. There is no date for the ota to be available and i have not heard if it will give you one or two tuners to record so I will leave off at this point.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 09:16 AM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 582
Default

The 2 responses posted to your questions are both accurate. I don't have any information about the OTA capability on the Hopper other than the OTA module used on the 722k will not work on the Hopper. If you have further questions, please let me know. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nabuch View Post
The Hopper has three tuners, so you can record three things at once, and you have access to all prime time network shows for 8 days. So why do the stats on the Hopper say you can record 6 things at once?

Can each tuner record two things, or not.

Also, on the 722k, but not the 612, you can watch two things at once by using pause, and flipping back and forth. Will that be lost on the Hopper, or would you be able to watch three things at once?

Also, is it true that you will be able to use an OTA with the Hopper this summer, and if so, would it use the same module I have on the 722?

Right now I can record 4 things at once on the 722 as long as two of them are network shows, and if need be, two more on the 612. So I'm just trying to see if an upgrade would work for me, or if it would really be a downgrade.
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 05:19 PM   #5
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,152
Default

SO.......what about other than primetime.

Can you still record 4 network stations and 2 sat?
__________________
I do Directv sales (anywhere) and installs

58" Samsung plasma -- 40" Sony Bravia -- Benq W500 on a 11' screen -- 22" Vizio lcd -- about 5 other SD tvs

Directv HR34 HR24 2-H24 H25
Dish 722k 722 612 512
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 02:08 AM   #6
DNS Tech
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 3
Default

The PTAT (Prime Time Anytime) records all 4 network feeds on one tuner. There is actually one Satellite "Stream" that contains this 4 channel lineup... Theoretically if dish chose to combine multiple channels on more streams you could record more channels than 6. But what would they combine? PTAT makes sense so they combine CBS, NBC, ABC and Fox as one stream, taking up one tuner; leaving 2 tuners to record to stations more... Total of 6. The only multi channel stream is PTAT, so other than 7-10 (CST) you can only record 3 things at once.
General Guttle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 06:05 AM   #7
New Dish Network customer
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 66
Default

If PTAT is enabled and then I want to save Castle off the PTAT...
1. Will it copy Castle after the 8 days from the PTAT partition of the HD to the user partition?
2. When it copies it, will it copy all 3 (or 4) hours of PTAT on ABC or will it splice only the 1 hour of Castle and that's it?
LazhilUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 05:02 PM   #8
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Guttle View Post
The PTAT (Prime Time Anytime) records all 4 network feeds on one tuner. There is actually one Satellite "Stream" that contains this 4 channel lineup... Theoretically if dish chose to combine multiple channels on more streams you could record more channels than 6. But what would they combine? PTAT makes sense so they combine CBS, NBC, ABC and Fox as one stream, taking up one tuner; leaving 2 tuners to record to stations more... Total of 6. The only multi channel stream is PTAT, so other than 7-10 (CST) you can only record 3 things at once.
i dont understand why that ptat tuner couldnt record 4 local channels at other times than prime time......makes no sense.....
__________________
I do Directv sales (anywhere) and installs

58" Samsung plasma -- 40" Sony Bravia -- Benq W500 on a 11' screen -- 22" Vizio lcd -- about 5 other SD tvs

Directv HR34 HR24 2-H24 H25
Dish 722k 722 612 512
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 08:58 AM   #9
Sony/Dish HD user
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jodean View Post
i dont understand why that ptat tuner couldnt record 4 local channels at other times than prime time......makes no sense.....
You don't have to understand the workings of the software, but it does record the entire output of the transponder with the 4 networks, and the sorts out the programs and, selected saving, in software in the Hopper.
patmurphey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 02:39 PM   #10
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by patmurphey View Post
You don't have to understand the workings of the software, but it does record the entire output of the transponder with the 4 networks, and the sorts out the programs and, selected saving, in software in the Hopper.
so you are saying it has the ability, but not the usability?

Makes perfect sense. Kinda like paying to add an external drive when no physical work was done in order to do so other than pushing or clicking a button......
__________________
I do Directv sales (anywhere) and installs

58" Samsung plasma -- 40" Sony Bravia -- Benq W500 on a 11' screen -- 22" Vizio lcd -- about 5 other SD tvs

Directv HR34 HR24 2-H24 H25
Dish 722k 722 612 512
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 02:58 PM   #11
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Default

If you are using all 3 tuners to record things then all the joey's you have are useless and you can't watch anything on them until a tuner is freed up. Or if you are using the pip on the hopper thAt also takes up 2 tuners so in primetime if your using pip your joey's are again just door stops.
shocker1215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 04:30 PM   #12
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,256
Default

You can watch something prerecorded or something from DishOnLine.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 06:50 PM   #13
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garys View Post
You can watch something prerecorded or something from DishOnLine.
exactly, who watches live tv???
__________________
I do Directv sales (anywhere) and installs

58" Samsung plasma -- 40" Sony Bravia -- Benq W500 on a 11' screen -- 22" Vizio lcd -- about 5 other SD tvs

Directv HR34 HR24 2-H24 H25
Dish 722k 722 612 512
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:06 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum