High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DISH Network Forum

Dish 772K: connecting to analog TV AND audio

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-06-2012, 02:42 PM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default Dish 772K: connecting to analog TV AND audio

OK. Just joined this forum & I'm having fits with my Dish setup. I have a 32" CRT television, & the 722K dual Dish box. My TV is part of my entertainment center, & I want to use my audio through my stereo system at my convenience (not all the time). My Dish network requires the RCA cable out to TV1, and uses the RGB input on the tv. This prevents me from getting hi-fi audio. I've spent hours online and on the phone trying to get some sort of solution, but Dish just says we only support the connection to the TV. I have spent many hours trying to make something work, but no solution. I'm a 50+ year stereo buff & computer engineer, so I can usually figure out how to make complex connections work. But not with this setup! I actually bought an HDMI>RCA RGB cable, but it simply won't work.... If I can't get a solution, I'll dump Dish & (sigh) go back to comcast.... I know there must be a way... Help!
bthielman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 03:20 PM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,254
Default

Does your tv have HDMI, component (RGB), composite (red, white, yellow) connections? Component and composite requires audio run separate. HDMI does include audio.
garys is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 03:38 PM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
MattG DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 213
Default

All of the outputs on the 722 are live at all times. If your stereo system has it, run an Optical/Toslink cable from the 722 to the stereo system, and keep the same connections to the TV so you can turn on your stereo when you want
__________________
Matthew Gonzales
DISH Internet Response Team
Sunday-Thursday 2:45p-11:15p (MST)
MattG DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:22 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum