High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DISH Network Forum

Like Tree4Likes

DISH Hopper & Joey Information Thread

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-07-2012, 01:21 PM   #106
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 582
Default

How many folders have you created. I was only able to create 6 on my Hopper. I had to delete one folder before I had the option to create a new one. Please let me know. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tofu5 View Post
Having a problem Creating Folder. I created a separate Movie folder last night and moved all the recorded movies there, no problem. This morning I found a tv series I would like to tape, and have them go into the folder. I've tried numerous times to Create Folder but have not been offered that option. Is that option only available after the taping?
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 01:29 PM   #107
definitely low-tech
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 29
Default

6. Guess that may be the answer. I did go back in and try to Delete one of the Folders and was unable to do that.
In the Search mode, looking just at Movies, as we are unable to factor out movies themes we do not want, one must look through all movies to see which ones they would like to Record. Twice now I have started from the beginning and only get so far in the movies, alphabetically. Today I got as far as the G category and the Hopper would not continue with more movies. I pressed the More button but then what came up was a mishmosh of movie titles, in no particular order. Does that happen to you?
tofu5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 02:12 PM   #108
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 582
Default

I will need to test and let you know. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tofu5 View Post
6. Guess that may be the answer. I did go back in and try to Delete one of the Folders and was unable to do that.
In the Search mode, looking just at Movies, as we are unable to factor out movies themes we do not want, one must look through all movies to see which ones they would like to Record. Twice now I have started from the beginning and only get so far in the movies, alphabetically. Today I got as far as the G category and the Hopper would not continue with more movies. I pressed the More button but then what came up was a mishmosh of movie titles, in no particular order. Does that happen to you?
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 02:17 PM   #109
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 582
Default

Please describe to me the steps you are taking in your search and if you are searching by pressing the search button or a different category. Please let me know. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray C@DISH View Post
I will need to test and let you know. Thanks.
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 05:41 PM   #110
definitely low-tech
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 29
Default

Guess 6 is the magic number of Folders one can have. That is too bad. I did manage to go in and Delete 2 and Rename one.
To Search, I click the Search button on the remote, then click on the Blue button in the middle right of the Remote, then click on Movies on the tv screen, then All categories(tv screen), then click on the Search button to the right(tv screen). There are lots of movies, listed alphabetically. I manually scroll down(and across) and click on a name if I would like to see more information on a movie. Very time consuming, too bad the list could not be narrowed down. My list has not gone beyond G and I cannot figure out how to continue.

Last edited by tofu5; 04-08-2012 at 10:41 AM.
tofu5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 08:42 PM   #111
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 77
Default

The Hopper sounds like an amazing piece of hardware.

The fact that you can record up to 6 shows at once is pretty amazing. Not sure if I have all the TVs to take advantage of it yet though.

My current setup is a HD/SD dual tuner and 1 old-school bottom level Dish receiver. The hopper would indeed replace all 3 which is a nice feature, but with only 1 current HD setup not sure if I have the current setups to take advantage of the power.

Now, if I have 1 HD setup and 2 SD setups, with the Hopper, will it still work with SD setups and if I upgrade the SD setups in the future to HD setups, the hopper will automatically recognize that the setups are now HD (unlike a receiver that is HD/SD where a 2nd HD setup would mean I have to upgrade to an HD/HD receiver)
NoCalMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 08:46 AM   #112
Sony/Dish HD user
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NoCalMike View Post
...Now, if I have 1 HD setup and 2 SD setups, with the Hopper, will it still work with SD setups and if I upgrade the SD setups in the future to HD setups, the hopper will automatically recognize that the setups are now HD (unlike a receiver that is HD/SD where a 2nd HD setup would mean I have to upgrade to an HD/HD receiver)
Joeys (or Hoppers) can be set for SD or HD formats from the settings menu.
patmurphey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 08:50 AM   #113
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NoCalMike View Post
The Hopper sounds like an amazing piece of hardware.

The fact that you can record up to 6 shows at once is pretty amazing. Not sure if I have all the TVs to take advantage of it yet though.

My current setup is a HD/SD dual tuner and 1 old-school bottom level Dish receiver. The hopper would indeed replace all 3 which is a nice feature, but with only 1 current HD setup not sure if I have the current setups to take advantage of the power.

Now, if I have 1 HD setup and 2 SD setups, with the Hopper, will it still work with SD setups and if I upgrade the SD setups in the future to HD setups, the hopper will automatically recognize that the setups are now HD (unlike a receiver that is HD/SD where a 2nd HD setup would mean I have to upgrade to an HD/HD receiver)
No problem. Enjoy the Hopper & 2 Joeys with your HDTV and two Analog or Digital TVs. When you upgrade one or both of your old tvs to HDTVs you are all set with HD on them.

Edit: Looks like patmurphy beat me to it.

Last edited by HDGal; 04-10-2012 at 08:53 AM.
HDGal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 09:35 AM   #114
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 77
Default

Oh sweet. That pretty much has me sold!
NoCalMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 10:27 AM   #115
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NoCalMike View Post
Oh sweet. That pretty much has me sold!
My wife and I both are very impressed with the Hopper. You'll be happy if you get it.
jdmart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 05:45 AM   #116
definitely low-tech
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 29
Default

We agree, the Hopper/Joey system is overall a fantastic system, better than we expected.
tofu5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 07:59 AM   #117
HD Enthusiast
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Age: 54
Posts: 26
Default Wireless connection between Hoppers

Got two Hoppers and three Joeys installed last week. The Hopper upstairs has a network connection so it can do Blockbuster streaming and on demand with the movie channels. The installation tech said the second Hopper downstairs would connect to the one upstairs and showed me where the wireless set up was on the menu but it failed while he was there. He said it was probably because we had a lot of software updating going on and it should connect later when it got caught up.

I've tried to get the Hopper downstairs to connect to the one upstairs via the wireless but I get only 1 of 3 of the tests to pass and it says the downstairs Hopper is not connected. I'd like to be able to stream downstairs too and there is no hardline network connection down there so I need the wireless part to work.

Any tips on the proper procedure to get them connected? Thought I'd try here before calling Dish Support.

Thanks
trm17118 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 12:04 AM   #118
Only watches HD!
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA
Posts: 27
Default

Just got a Hopper and 2 Joeys installed - and the responsiveness compared to the ViP922 I had is like night and day. Right now OnDemand and Blockbuster features don't seem to recognize that there is a network connected. Tech is going to work with me tomorrow on that.
What I can't seem to find are the Sirius and Audio channels - I put the guide in All Channels mode and the audio channels in the 900 range on the ViP922 I had don't show up. Any thoughts?
TheGardener is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 05:50 AM   #119
definitely low-tech
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 29
Default

To TheGardener:
I believe you go to Channel 99 on DishNetwork. Then there are sub-channels you can go to. 99-5 is the Fifties, 99-6 is the Sixties, etc.

Nancy

Last edited by tofu5; 04-12-2012 at 06:12 AM.
tofu5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 08:10 AM   #120
Only watches HD!
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA
Posts: 27
Default

Nancy - thank you - that was exactly right - Channels 98 and 99 on the Hopper show the CD/Audio and Sirius channels respectively. I hadn't seen these when scanning channels as they were in a very different place than my prior receiver.

Now all I have to sort out is why Pandora is not showing up in the Apps list!
TheGardener is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:34 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum