High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

DISH 722k - quit working in Dual Mode

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-2012, 05:31 PM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Question DISH 722k - quit working in Dual Mode

For some reason, this evening the 722k receiver just quit working in dual mode. TV1 was off all day, we watched TV2. Evening news time, switched on TV1 - no picture, although the guide and menu came up. I went thru the diagnostics, just looking... everything said OK. Then suddenly, the picture did come up on TV1 but immediately TV2 went blank. I switched it to Single Mode, which shows same thing on TV1 and TV2.

What happened?

I also have a Sling Adapter hooked up to TV1, and it works fine, was watching a DVR show on my iPad with it last night. Could that have done something hinky?

Thanks.
Susie
susie-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 05:49 PM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
MattG DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 213
Default

Hi Susie, and welcome to the forums!

Have you tried unplugging your receiver for 15 seconds to reset it? The sling adapter would not be affecting the receiver in this way (the sling adapter feed always takes over TV2, and only TV2).
__________________
Matthew Gonzales
DISH Internet Response Team
Sunday-Thursday 2:45p-11:15p (MST)
MattG DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 07:28 AM   #3
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default Thank you!

Matt, yes, that did the trick!

I thought it was an odd glitch to happen.
Could it mean the receiver may be going bad? I've had it for about 3 years.
Thanks for the help!
Susie
susie-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 07:53 AM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

Although there are many components within the receiver, generally if the receiver starts to go bad, you will lose some functionality on the receiver, such as pause, rewind, won't playback on a recorded event, and so on. As long as this incident or other things don't consistently occur, you shouldn't have to worry about your receiver. If you do have other problems or questions, please let us know. Thanks.
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:16 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum