High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

VIP 722k HDMI handshake issue

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-18-2011, 09:07 PM   #1
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Default VIP 722k HDMI handshake issue

Apparently, there is an HDMI handshake issue between my Panasonic HDTV and my Dish receiver. I'm sure the denizens of this site are well aware of the problem: a couple of flashes of snow then dark screen. I unplug the receiver and plug it back in, it works for anywhere between 1minute to 2 weeks and then happens again. Anyway, I'm just wondering if anyone knows if Dish is planning a firmware update or a new receiver with this glitch fixed?

And btw, I have given up on Dish "techs" over the phone. None of them seem to even understand how HDMI works and all they want to do is send me a new receiver. I'd rather not switch to the even crappier customer service and more expensive monthly bills of cable or DirectTV, but I'm sick of resetting my receiver sometimes several times a day. Help.
Alexda4th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 06:34 AM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

Are you getting an HDCP error (890) on HBO, PPV, VOD, or DishOnline? These are the only channels we know of having this issue. There should be a fix for this issue already. The temporary fix was using a component cable instead of the HDMI till the fix was released. Please let me know. Thanks.
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 03:30 PM   #3
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Don't have HBO, and don't use PPV, VOD or Dish Online. Happens on all channels, live or in DVR replay. Never had an issue with my SDTV using component inputs for the year or so before I bought an HDTV with HDMI inputs. I haven't connected the new TV (new this summer) with components, but I don't want to if I don't have to. The TV only has one set and I would have to move my DVD player to composite input. If there's a fix, is it possible my 722k doesn't have it? I have the receiver since July 09 and it has never been hooked up to a phone line or network. (don't have a home phone and my network is wireless)
Alexda4th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 07:10 AM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexda4th View Post
... If there's a fix, is it possible my 722k doesn't have it? I have the receiver since July 09 and it has never been hooked up to a phone line or network. (don't have a home phone and my network is wireless)
Firmware updates for the receivers come in from the satellite dish. Neither a phone nor a network connection is required for this.
joegr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 11:48 AM   #5
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Default

That's good to know Joe. I guess I have to downgrade my connections if I want to keep Dish Network and all the programming (mostly stuff for my kids) in the DVR. Anyone know if there is a penalty for dumping Dish if you're still within the two-year time period I signed up for when I added "free HD for life"?
Alexda4th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 04:15 PM   #6
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexda4th View Post
That's good to know Joe. I guess I have to downgrade my connections if I want to keep Dish Network and all the programming (mostly stuff for my kids) in the DVR. Anyone know if there is a penalty for dumping Dish if you're still within the two-year time period I signed up for when I added "free HD for life"?
I would expect that there is.
You might try a different HDMI cable, but don't waste money on one of the expensive ones.
You should also check and see if there is a firmware update for your TV. Sometimes, its the TV that is to blame.
joegr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 07:01 AM   #7
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

Using the component cables would be a temporary fix until the software fix is released. When using component cables, remember you will also need audio cables (red and white) since all 3 leads on the component cable are used for video. In answer to your question, there is a early termination fee for canceling your service before the 24 month period. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexda4th View Post
That's good to know Joe. I guess I have to downgrade my connections if I want to keep Dish Network and all the programming (mostly stuff for my kids) in the DVR. Anyone know if there is a penalty for dumping Dish if you're still within the two-year time period I signed up for when I added "free HD for life"?

Last edited by Ray C@DISH; 11-22-2011 at 07:11 AM.
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 07:55 AM   #8
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Here's a weird one. So I switched to the component vid/analog aud as suggested and haven't had the same issue happen. But at that exact moment, my remote quit working. I called Dish and they had me go through the remote address thing, which the receiver showed no response to whatsoever. Dish Network remote still worked to control my TV and my audio receiver remote will still turn the Dish box on/off. But the Dish remote won't control the dish box. They sent me a new remote and still nothing. What gives?
Alexda4th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 09:24 AM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

The cables on the back of the receiver won't have anything to do with the TV 1 remote. Your TV 2 remote has an antenna on the back of the receiver. Is the remote problem on TV 1 or TV 2? If TV 2, check to make sure the antenna is tight and upright. Please let me know. Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexda4th View Post
Here's a weird one. So I switched to the component vid/analog aud as suggested and haven't had the same issue happen. But at that exact moment, my remote quit working. I called Dish and they had me go through the remote address thing, which the receiver showed no response to whatsoever. Dish Network remote still worked to control my TV and my audio receiver remote will still turn the Dish box on/off. But the Dish remote won't control the dish box. They sent me a new remote and still nothing. What gives?
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 09:31 AM   #10
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexda4th View Post
Here's a weird one. So I switched to the component vid/analog aud as suggested and haven't had the same issue happen. But at that exact moment, my remote quit working. I called Dish and they had me go through the remote address thing, which the receiver showed no response to whatsoever. Dish Network remote still worked to control my TV and my audio receiver remote will still turn the Dish box on/off. But the Dish remote won't control the dish box. They sent me a new remote and still nothing. What gives?
Have you tried using the Dish remote with the TV off? Sometimes the TV emits enough IR to jam the remote's signal to the Dish box. If the remote works with the TV off, you can try changing the settings for the TVs backlight brightness to see if that might resolve it.
joegr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 11:45 AM   #11
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Yeah, that's what I thought, too. So it's just an odd coincidence. TV2 remote works perfectly. It's just the TV1 remote that somehow won't connect with the receiver. Like I said, I know the IR receiver on the box works because my other universal remote will turn the Dish receiver on/off. And both my old and the new Dish remote work to control my TV. So what the heck could it be?
Alexda4th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 12:01 PM   #12
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexda4th View Post
Yeah, that's what I thought, too. So it's just an odd coincidence. TV2 remote works perfectly. It's just the TV1 remote that somehow won't connect with the receiver. Like I said, I know the IR receiver on the box works because my other universal remote will turn the Dish receiver on/off. And both my old and the new Dish remote work to control my TV. So what the heck could it be?
Do you have the [dish] remote and the receiver set to the same address? Have you tried using a different address for both?
joegr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 12:25 PM   #13
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

Do you have different pictures on TV 1 and TV 2? Check to make sure they are different. When you called in to readdress the remotes, do you remember the steps they had you perform? Please let me know. Thanks.
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 01:11 PM   #14
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Yep, different pictures on 1&2.

On front panel, press "sys info". (system info screen comes up) Point remote at receiver. On remote, press and hold "sat" button until all mode buttons light up. ("sat" button flashes) press number of address I wish to try. Press "#". ("sat" button flashes 3 times and stops flashing) No change on system info screen.
Alexda4th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 08:45 AM   #15
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Ray C@DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 598
Default

Alexda4th

The only thing that has changed from when the remote was working till now was you changing the HDMI cable to a component cable, is that correct? Have you checked the component cable to make sure it is connected on the far right row of ports, when facing the back of the receiver? You have 3 rows of ports - 2 rows of "yellow, white, red" and 1 row of "green, blue, red". The component cable should be plugged into the far right row (and a white, red for the audio going to your TV). My guess it is plugged into the far left. Please let me know. Thanks.

Last edited by Ray C@DISH; 12-08-2011 at 09:19 AM.
Ray C@DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:42 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum