High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

Dish Network Remote and new Sound Bar

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-31-2011, 05:10 PM   #1
Rus
Vizio Really Does Rock!!!
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Age: 77
Posts: 212
Default Dish Network Remote and new Sound Bar

I have a Vizio VL470M HDTV and a Dish Network VIP612 DVR.
Iím going to add a Vizio VSB200 sound bar.
I have my audio set for variable per Vizio instructions in order to have sound from the bar. Right now my Dish remote controls the TV, the DVR and the TV internal speakers.

There is a sound bar remote to turn the power on and off for the bar and control the volume.

I think I can control the volume by programming the Aux button on my Dish remote. Anyone else do this? If so, will the power to the bar remain on all the time?
Will I have to continue using the sound bar remote to turn the bar on and off and change the volume or can I program my Dish remote to turn the bar on and off and control the volume?
I hope Iíve provided enough info. If not, please let me know what else I need to add.
Thanks.
Rus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 05:22 PM   #2
"Shitter was Full"
 
Bigloww's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In a van, down by the river.
Posts: 8,322
Default

You can see if your Dish remote has a code for the soundbar in the audio receivers part. Then just hit the AUX button and program it and hit the AUX button and use the volume on the Dish remote. But I doubt they will have a code for the soundbar..

1 other option is to get a Harmony remote that controls everything. All your devices with a touch of a button. Here is a nice 1 for around $60. Logitec just sent me a 50% off code, so it is $34.99 with free shipping..

http://www.logitech.com/en-us/remote...s/devices/6621
__________________
Commit to the Indian..

"I don't get drunk, I get awesome"..

Last edited by Bigloww; 08-31-2011 at 05:25 PM.
Bigloww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 05:57 PM   #3
Rus
Vizio Really Does Rock!!!
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Age: 77
Posts: 212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigloww View Post
You can see if your Dish remote has a code for the soundbar in the audio receivers part. Then just hit the AUX button and program it and hit the AUX button and use the volume on the Dish remote. But I doubt they will have a code for the soundbar..

1 other option is to get a Harmony remote that controls everything. All your devices with a touch of a button. Here is a nice 1 for around $60. Logitec just sent me a 50% off code, so it is $34.99 with free shipping..

http://www.logitech.com/en-us/remote...s/devices/6621
Vizio sent me two remote codes for their sound bar: 1517 and 31517
Rus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 06:26 PM   #4
Boob Whisperer....
 
mytime's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jackson, Missouri
Posts: 9,709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigloww View Post
You can see if your Dish remote has a code for the soundbar in the audio receivers part. Then just hit the AUX button and program it and hit the AUX button and use the volume on the Dish remote. But I doubt they will have a code for the soundbar..

1 other option is to get a Harmony remote that controls everything. All your devices with a touch of a button. Here is a nice 1 for around $60. Logitec just sent me a 50% off code, so it is $34.99 with free shipping..

http://www.logitech.com/en-us/remote...s/devices/6621
I think I touched my Dish remote twice. My Harmony 700 controls everything.
__________________
PFC5 you will be missed.
mytime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 06:33 PM   #5
Rus
Vizio Really Does Rock!!!
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Age: 77
Posts: 212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mytime View Post
I think I touched my Dish remote twice. My Harmony 700 controls everything.
So did you buy your Harmony 700 because your Dish Network remote would not control your sound bar?

I would really prefer to use my Dish remote if that is possible.
Rus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 07:28 PM   #6
Boob Whisperer....
 
mytime's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jackson, Missouri
Posts: 9,709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rus View Post
So did you buy your Harmony 700 because your Dish Network remote would not control your sound bar?

I would really prefer to use my Dish remote if that is possible.
No. I didn't like the way it would control my AVR. That and and I hate using multiple remotes. I needed one to control my TV, BD player, AVR, HD-DVD player, DVD-A / SACD player and Dish DVR.
__________________
PFC5 you will be missed.
mytime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 08:01 PM   #7
Rus
Vizio Really Does Rock!!!
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Age: 77
Posts: 212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mytime View Post
No. I didn't like the way it would control my AVR. That and and I hate using multiple remotes. I needed one to control my TV, BD player, AVR, HD-DVD player, DVD-A / SACD player and Dish DVR.
My problem is nothing like yours. I only have my TV and Dish Network DVR. And now a sound bar.

I'm hoping someone out there has gone through this already and can relate to my problem.

Thanks, though.
Rus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 08:05 PM   #8
"Shitter was Full"
 
Bigloww's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In a van, down by the river.
Posts: 8,322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rus View Post
Vizio sent me two remote codes for their sound bar: 1517 and 31517
I assume those did not work.?....
__________________
Commit to the Indian..

"I don't get drunk, I get awesome"..
Bigloww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 08:38 PM   #9
Rus
Vizio Really Does Rock!!!
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Age: 77
Posts: 212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigloww View Post
I assume those did not work.?....
I am so so surprised. When I hooked it all up, turned off the internal speakers and tried the Dish remote volume control lo and behold, it does control the sound bar without me having to do a thing. Unbelievable!!!!! I'm one happy camper.
Rus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 09:02 PM   #10
Boob Whisperer....
 
mytime's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jackson, Missouri
Posts: 9,709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rus View Post
I am so so surprised. When I hooked it all up, turned off the internal speakers and tried the Dish remote volume control lo and behold, it does control the sound bar without me having to do a thing. Unbelievable!!!!! I'm one happy camper.
Sweet. Glad it worked out for you.
__________________
PFC5 you will be missed.
mytime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 09:06 PM   #11
Rus
Vizio Really Does Rock!!!
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Age: 77
Posts: 212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mytime View Post
Sweet. Glad it worked out for you.
Thanks for all the responses.
Rus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 06:39 PM   #12
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default Doesn't work for my Vizio Soundbar

I have a Vizio M470NV and a VSB200 Sound Bar. The HDTV is connected to the Sound Bar via optical cable (and thus the TV speakers are turned off). I set have used the codes 1517, 21517, 31517 (the remote will only take 4 digits) and 2627 (from another web site).

I tried the codes on the TV and Aux buttons. The Dish remote (21.0 IR/UHF PRO) volume buttons still change the volume on the TV and not the Sound Bar. (And my Vizio remote only controls the TV, and not the Sound Bar. The TV menu option to change the device controlled won't change from "TV".)

Any other ideas? What am I missing?
jonfspencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 03:24 PM   #13
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Default

I use the headphone jack on my sound bar and it sounds just fine...Plus that way you can control the sound with the tv just like before you hooked up the sound bar..
Pete391 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:41 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright ©2004 - 2008, High Def Forum