High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

Remote installation of Dish Equipment

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-2010, 01:43 PM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Default Remote installation of Dish Equipment

Evidentally Dish is the only provider in my area that I can use due to location of my house.
My challenge is I want to have all of the Receivers/DVR equipment installed in a central equipment room and have the remotes use RF's at the TV set to control the Receivers/DVR equipment in the equipment room. I know that Direct TV has this capability, does Dish have anything like this?
I really don't want to have all the equipment at the individual sets.
Any other thoughts or ideas that I can use?
Miamilife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 04:05 PM   #2
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,150
Default

you will have all standard def picture if you do this. The tv1 remotes are non rf capable, you can however buy a remote extender. Tv2 will be no issue.

i bought a remote extender from parts express, it uses a battery you install in the remote itself, no repeater needed, just the dome at the reciever that comes with the kit.
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 04:15 PM   #3
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Default

So if I understand you correctly, there is no way to do this and have Hi-Def?
Guess Direct TV must use a more advanced Receiver/DVR than Dish. I will have a total of 5 TV's, all Hi-Def and wanted the installations to be very neat. Hate all the boxes and really have no place to put them. Any other thoughts or ideas you could offer?
Miamilife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 07:46 PM   #4
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,150
Default

nope, direct or dish you have to have a receiver AT the tv, no remote receivers on either company will give you HD.

Unless you have HDMI (or component plus audio--5 cables) from where each receiver will be all the way to each TV

Are you sure you have no place to put them??? Do you even know what the boxes look like? The new direct boxes are very small and have wall mount screw holds on the back, i wall mount almost all kitchen receivers this way.

It kinda sounds like your just being stubborn, or maybe dont know, but either way there isnt ANY company that has HD where you dont need a box at the tv location.
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 08:05 PM   #5
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Component plus audio--5 cables from where each receiver wired all the way to each TV. That is what I am looking for and you are right I don't know the current satellite equipment. The arrangement I am hoping to implement is one where the remote has a RF receiver above the TV that is cabled to the box like the TV in an centralized equipment room. I Direct calls it an RF remote extender. I googled it and will offer this to the Dish Installer and if this does not work will proceed with co-location of the equipment with the TV. Thanks for responding, it helped.
Miamilife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 11:37 PM   #6
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,490
Default

Actually TV1 can be controlled by a UHF remote.

The 21.0 IR/UHF remote can be used on TV1, just remove the battery cover, remove the small screw and flip the chip to the green side and the IR/UHF remote will control TV1 with UHF and IR.

You must run the remote setup to put the remote and the receiver on the same channel.

You will have to buy a second IR/UHF remote.
__________________
Seeking colinear harmonics!
Programming: Dish AT120
Displays: Sony VPH-D50Q FPCRT - 7 ft on the wall; Hitachi 57R59 RPCRT; Panasonic 42" Plasma; 26" Sanyo LCD
Receivers: DishNetwork Hopper w/Sling; DishNetwork Hopper 2000;3 - DishNetwork Joeys; 2 - TiVo HD Series 3; 2 - TiVo Series 2's; Accurian 6000; Samsung SIR-T351; Panasonic ShowStopper 2000; ATI HDTV Wonder
Dish 1000.2 on 110,119,129; Dish 500 on 61.5 - where I now get my HD Locals
Sony 80GB PS3;Sony 500GB PS3 Slim; Toshiba HD-DVD
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 07:28 AM   #7
Hell's Full....I'm Back
 
Poorboy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NW Ohio
Age: 72
Posts: 628
Default

Jim is correct. We do it all the time, our 622 (her's) and 722 (mine) are in the basement. Her 622 is connected by HDMI to living room tv and componet to bedroom tv. My 722 is connected by HDMI to kitchen tv and by component to the projector in basement and with a splitter to another tv in basement. Our tv 2 from each dvr is combined to all the tv's. Our OTA is combined with TV2 and on the input to each dvr, so we can record from Dish local channels and from OTA. We can see the TV2 on 50 or 60 and TV1 on 52 or 62 (in sd) from any tv. Our IR/UHF remotes will control each dvr from anywhere in the house for TV1 and TV2. At this time we each have 6.3 IR/UHF PRO remotes for TV1. I do plan to upgrade to 21.0 IR/UHF remotes, from what I understand, it will "learn" codes from other remotes, I do have one tv without a code that will work on our 6.3.
On my toy tv in the kitchen I have a second OTA for it connected to an A-B switch, so if I can get OTA from another area without a rotor.
Poorboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 08:33 PM   #8
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,150
Default

i dont think everyones paying attention here

first off, you cant control tv1 with the supplied remote control that dish gives you over RF

second, he wants all HD, so no tv2 what so ever

Third, i already stated you can do a remote location IF you have HDMI or 5rca cables to each tv from that location.

hope that helps.

PS.....i highly doubt anyone has 5rca patch cables from 5 or more tvs to a utility room, at least ive never seen a house that way, maybe 2 tvs wired that way, and one of which is always a home theater system with a remote rack.
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 08:29 AM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 188
Default

The RF remote will work in single mode, the only remote for the 612 is RF.
oljim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 10:00 AM   #10
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oljim View Post
The RF remote will work in single mode, the only remote for the 612 is RF.
that i did not know

How about a 512, i cant make my platinum remotes work on that model? will a 6.3 work? Dish told me the 512's were IR only.....
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 06:43 AM   #11
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 188
Default

Never had a 512, the 612 comes with a 6.3
oljim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 05:43 PM   #12
Retired
 
TonyT DISH's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 71
Default

Hi guys, Anthony Thomas with DISH Network Customer Service. I see that the topic here is a custom install with the need for 5 hdtv's (which requires 5 hd boxes) all located centrally and then wired to different rooms in the house. It is entirely possibly to operate receivers in this fashion as alot of our equipment comes with the ability for the remote to operate in a UHF mode. Sounds to me like you would want to look at 612's (for dvr functionality) or a 211/211k (without DVR functionality) as far as this issue. Also, the 512 does have the ability to operate UHF as well. Can post "how to" if needed. Hope this helps!
TonyT DISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Tags
ir-rf, remotly installed dvr

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Remote installation of Dish Equipment
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sept. 19 HD Channel Launch Date Q&A dman59 DirecTV Forum 48 07-08-2013 11:26 AM
Direct TV Bait and Switch... Story... Cyberwealthguy DirecTV Forum 41 09-28-2010 11:49 PM
Protection Plan ? bnwrx DirecTV Forum 18 10-19-2007 02:28 PM
Switching to D* is too costly$$ wal-dog DISH Network Forum 46 09-28-2007 08:08 PM
Bad News!!! mystic7 DirecTV Forum 66 09-20-2007 07:49 AM
My horrible Dish Network experience ModemGhost DISH Network Forum 42 04-05-2007 03:06 PM
Detroit Area - HD Upgrade kakcpa DirecTV Forum 50 11-11-2005 08:05 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:18 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright ©2004 - 2008, High Def Forum