High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

HD only -- which LNBF?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-11-2005, 08:42 AM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default HD only -- which LNBF?

I have Dish 500, no LNBF, Dish 811 HD receiver, DP34 switch, and an HD TV. Which LNBF do I need if all I want is HD through Dish Network, not including Voom? And where are some decent places to order the LNBF? I'm not HD smart so if I left something out let me know plz. Thanks.
jsdixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 07:20 PM   #2
'The Architect'
 
retorq's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mohave County
Age: 37
Posts: 567
Default

You would need any Dish Pro dual LNB . . . you can get them on EBay. The singles are the hard ones to find.
retorq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2005, 12:01 PM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 398
Default

Correction, it's a dishpro TWIN dual LNB or TWIN quad LNB these will get both 119 and 110. You won't really need the DP34 switch unless you adding more dishes or need more outputs.

Last edited by jergenf; 09-12-2005 at 12:04 PM.
jergenf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2005, 05:57 PM   #4
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the help.

Another question: Do I have to subscribe to Dish Network programming in order to receive off-the-air HD channels, or can I just hook up a HD antenna to the 811 and be done?
jsdixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2005, 09:08 PM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,281
Default

I don't know about the 811, but the 6000 (an earlier DN HD unit) had to get the DN signal before you could program the local signals into the unit. If the same is true, you would need a DN dish w/lnb aimed at a DN Satillite, but not needing to be activated. Hope this helps.
garys is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2005, 06:33 AM   #6
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsdixon
Do I have to subscribe to Dish Network programming in order to receive off-the-air HD channels, or can I just hook up a HD antenna to the 811 and be done?
Just need to get at least channel 101 (119 sat) for for OTA to work.
jergenf is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to HD only -- which LNBF?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are you an ExpressVu customer looking to upgrade to HD? hifi_ott Canadian Providers 31 04-09-2014 07:26 PM
Dish HDTV picture quality? nittfan DISH Network Forum 41 12-18-2009 08:05 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:03 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum