High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

Two remotes for TV1 - one IR, one UHF?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-30-2010, 05:58 PM   #1
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
Thumbs down Two remotes for TV1 - one IR, one UHF?

I want to use the Dish 20.0 IR remote for TV1 and second Dish 21.0 IR/UHF remote from a different room (UHF mode) to also control TV1. Is it possilbe to use both for TV1?


I know I can use the Dish remote upgrade kit but I like the 21.0 remote better and it's cheaper.
ktadd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 05:50 PM   #2
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,151
Default

i couldnt get uhf to run tv1 on my 722, even called dish, wont happen
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 05:56 PM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,690
Default

My UHF remote has a different code # (6.3), but I use it in my bedroom to watch the HDMI feed from my 722 in the living room. It also works in the living room where the 722 is.
lsilvest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 06:55 PM   #4
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,151
Default

are you saying your 6.3 remote will control your HDMI feed in another room while your 722 is in dual tuner mode??

Its kinda common knowledge it works in single mode......but ya if you have it running somehow in dual mode and it still controls HDMI id like to know how you did that.
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 07:16 PM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jodean View Post
are you saying your 6.3 remote will control your HDMI feed in another room while your 722 is in dual tuner mode??

Its kinda common knowledge it works in single mode......but ya if you have it running somehow in dual mode and it still controls HDMI id like to know how you did that.
He asked if it would control TV1 which it does, and I specified it was with the HDMI feed. He wasn't completely clear on just how he wanted to use it. Your response assumed he meant dual mode which he may well have but didn't state that. I was stating an alternative rather than a flat no which was incorrect.

To clarify for the poster, yes you can access TV1 from another room but it has to be in single mode and from a feed (HDMI or Component) other than the Home Distribution output which would require dual mode. Usually the only reason for that is to watch HD on TV2.
lsilvest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 01:14 AM   #6
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Sorry, I wasn't clear. I meant in dual mode.
ktadd is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:21 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum