High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DISH Network Forum

Getting HD on TV2

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-31-2010, 04:51 PM   #1
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default Getting HD on TV2

I have read the threads on connecting a HDMI cable to TV2 to get HD but I was wondering do I have to setup the menu on the 722 reciever differently? Also, I would like to able switch back to SD when the other TV1 is being watched. Thanks
meh129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 06:52 PM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Greentown, PA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,276
Default

HDMI output is for tv1 output only. It does not work with tv2.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 07:09 PM   #3
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 27
Default

With the 622 dvr I run hdmi to the primary tv and the component cables to a second tv. Two tvs with hd although they can't watch different things at the same time.
lawdogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 04:29 AM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,673
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garys View Post
HDMI output is for tv1 output only. It does not work with tv2.
Not true. The HDMI output will show "IN HD" whatever is being viewed on TV1. I run HDMI from my front room to the bedroom (35') and it works perfectly. I use component for the living room. You could possibly use an HDMI splitter (has to be a powered one) if you want HDMI on both TV1 and TV2, but I've heard mixed results for that setup.

To switch to SD on TV2, you need to run the coax from the 722 distribution output to your TV2 and set your TV to watch it on channel 60 or 61 (you might be able to use other channels, but I remember those as being the recommended ones).

To watch different programs on TV1 and TV2 the 722 has to be set to dual mode.

Your remote for TV2 will work even if you're watching the HDMI feed from TV1.
lsilvest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 06:07 AM   #5
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default

I have tv1 hooked up to componet cables, should I switch the hookup so that componet cables are on tv2? if so, do I still need to change anything in the menu setup? thanks
meh129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 06:29 AM   #6
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,673
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by meh129 View Post
I have tv1 hooked up to componet cables, should I switch the hookup so that componet cables are on tv2? if so, do I still need to change anything in the menu setup? thanks
If you have HDMI inputs on TV2, then just leave the component cables on TV1 and use HDMI to TV2. It's a lot easier to run HDMI for the longest run. There's nothing you have to do on the menu.

Understand that the outputs on the receiver: component, composite, s-video, and HDMI all send out the same signal - whatever is showing on TV1. You could actually use each output to different TVs which would all get the same signal - in other words, they would all essentially be "TV1".

The only output to TV2 for viewing a different program is the coax distribution connection which is SD only.
lsilvest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 08:51 AM   #7
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default

That great the HDMI cable fits well. Thanks
meh129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Getting HD on TV2
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OTA antenna? Culpy67 DISH Network Forum 28 03-29-2008 01:13 PM
HD inputs to two TV's kurtataltos DISH Network Forum 16 02-08-2008 09:04 AM
Considering getting Dish Network...Confused... dbaker1980 DISH Network Forum 12 10-26-2007 10:43 AM
need help with HD/Newbie dalonzi DISH Network Forum 7 10-25-2007 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:36 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum