High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. Do not put referral code posts in this forum as they will be treated as SPAM. Thank you.RSS - DISH Network Forum

VIZIO DISPLAY on DISH HD

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-18-2010, 12:10 AM   #1
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 
RRKR3298's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Default VIZIO DISPLAY on DISH HD

Hello, I am new here, and need to learn a lot, but I have a question I hope someone can help me with. Please bear with me if it is a redundant topic.

I recently purchased an inexpensive VIZIO 720p in 26". It does ok, specially watching Blue Ray movies. I Recently upgraded to HD on that one TV with DishNetwork. I am using a good HDMI cable to the receiver from the TV. When I press the source to get to the channels, my TV shows 480SD in the upper right corner. The HD channels seem to be pretty good, way better than the non HD channels, and somewhat better than SD on one of my other tube tv's. Why? Does that mean I am not really getting HD. I thought they broadcast in 1080i, so I should at least get 720 right. They did put up a new HD dish on my roof, and activated the new HD receiver.

Also, I have a Magnavox Blue Ray just purchased in December. On the set up, it only lets me choose 480, out of 720 and 1080 choices.
Why? Does that mean Thats all I am getting there too .

Thanks a lot in advance for help from those smarter than me
RRKR3298 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 06:11 AM   #2
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Are you connecting the Maganvox to the Vizio via HDMI too?
If so, it sounds like there may be a fault with the TV (or possibly the HDMI cable).
The box and the TV 'negotiate' what the highest resolution is that they can both support, and it could possibly be that the Vizio is giving the impression it can't support higher than 480 lines.

Disconnect any HDMI cable, then try connecting your Dish box to the TV with Component cables (Green, Red, Blue), and check in the Dish box's HD setup menu that it is set to output 720p. Switch the TV's input source to be its Component (YPbPr) sockets, and see how you go then.
Alan Huthing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 07:36 AM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,702
Default

Did you set the HDTV output to 1080 in the Dish menu?

If not, just open the menu, select setup, then select HDTV setup and make sure 1080 is the default.
lsilvest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 08:45 AM   #4
Former Super Moderator
 
Loves2Watch's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In Flux
Posts: 20,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lsilvest View Post
Did you set the HDTV output to 1080 in the Dish menu?

If not, just open the menu, select setup, then select HDTV setup and make sure 1080 is the default.
And 16x9 as well...
__________________
It's always time for pie
Live everyday as if it was your last and plan on living forever...
Loves2Watch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 06:05 PM   #5
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,486
Default

I'd set it to 720p instead of 1080i since that is the native resolution of your TV.

Try both and see which looks better.
__________________
Seeking colinear harmonics!
Programming: Dish AT120
Displays: Sony VPH-D50Q FPCRT - 7 ft on the wall; Hitachi 57R59 RPCRT; Panasonic 42" Plasma; 26" Sanyo LCD
Receivers: DishNetwork Hopper w/Sling; DishNetwork Hopper 2000;3 - DishNetwork Joeys; 2 - TiVo HD Series 3; 2 - TiVo Series 2's; Accurian 6000; Samsung SIR-T351; Panasonic ShowStopper 2000; ATI HDTV Wonder
Dish 1000.2 on 110,119,129; Dish 500 on 61.5 - where I now get my HD Locals
Sony 80GB PS3;Sony 500GB PS3 Slim; Toshiba HD-DVD
jim5506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 10:06 PM   #6
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 
RRKR3298's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan Huthing View Post
Are you connecting the Maganvox to the Vizio via HDMI too?
If so, it sounds like there may be a fault with the TV (or possibly the HDMI cable).
The box and the TV 'negotiate' what the highest resolution is that they can both support, and it could possibly be that the Vizio is giving the impression it can't support higher than 480 lines.

Disconnect any HDMI cable, then try connecting your Dish box to the TV with Component cables (Green, Red, Blue), and check in the Dish box's HD setup menu that it is set to output 720p. Switch the TV's input source to be its Component (YPbPr) sockets, and see how you go then.
I'm sorry...I forgot to mention that right now I only have 1 good HDMI cable. I only hook it up to either the Blue Ray or the receiver,not both. I infrequently watch dvd's. I haven't checked anything on the receiver.

Thanks to all for the responses.
RRKR3298 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 10:19 PM   #7
Former Super Moderator
 
Loves2Watch's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In Flux
Posts: 20,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RRKR3298 View Post
I'm sorry...I forgot to mention that right now I only have 1 good HDMI cable. I only hook it up to either the Blue Ray or the receiver,not both. I infrequently watch dvd's. I haven't checked anything on the receiver.

Thanks to all for the responses.
You can purchase any more HDMI cables you need at www.monoprice.com for less than $8. They are as good as any other on the market including the ones costing upwards of $250.
__________________
It's always time for pie
Live everyday as if it was your last and plan on living forever...
Loves2Watch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2010, 05:36 AM   #8
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 16
Default

I'm still suspicious of the TV or the cable -

- why does his Bluray player not allow him to select an output resolution higher than 480?
Alan Huthing is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to VIZIO DISPLAY on DISH HD
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Video/audio delay gbelk DISH Network Forum 8 01-29-2009 09:31 AM
I want DISH, but I have DIRECT. Help!!! andrewski DISH Network Forum 14 02-06-2008 07:08 PM
Comcast or Dish Network \ Plasma or CRT Wongman Cable Providers 23 10-08-2006 03:05 PM
Comcast or Dish \ Plasma or CRT Wongman DISH Network Forum 10 10-03-2006 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:41 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum