High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DISH Network Forum Discuss and learn about Dish Network High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DISH Network Forum

Local HD channels are not coming in on Dish

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-13-2009, 04:59 PM   #1
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 27
Default Local HD channels are not coming in on Dish

For the last 4 days, I have not been able to see any of the local channels in HD. Well, I should say, its off/on. However, I am able to see TNT, ESPN, TBS, and all the other channels in HD.

Whenever, I go to a local channel in HD, I get, "Acquiring satellite signal" screen and then 5 seconds later, I get "Sorry for the interruption
There is no need to call us. We are working to have this channel back as soon as possible" screen.

After much frustration, I finally called Dish yesterday and after unplugging the dish receiver and the plugging it back in, I was able to watch all the local channels in HD.

While watching football this morning on the local channel in HD, everything was fine up until 4 hours ago. And now I am having the same problem. So, I unplugged/plugged the receiver again, but this time it did NOT work. So, I called dish and the rep couldn't help me. She said she will report my issue to the engineering department. She said even if she sent a technician to my house, the tech wouldn't be able to help either. The only one that would be able to help is the engineering department.

By the way, I have a Samsung LCD HL-S5688W.

Any suggestions? Has this happened to anyone else.
golfergirl13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 07:56 PM   #2
Yellow Submarine
 
jim5506's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,441
Default

Sounds to me like you might have a faulty OTA tuner, replace the receiver and see if it helps.

Call back and play CSR roulette and see if you can get it replaced.
__________________
Seeking colinear harmonics!
Programming: Dish AT120
Displays: Sony VPH-D50Q FPCRT - 7 ft on the wall; Hitachi 57R59 RPCRT; Panasonic 42" Plasma; 26" Sanyo LCD
Receivers: DishNetwork Hopper w/Sling; DishNetwork Hopper 2000;3 - DishNetwork Joeys; 2 - TiVo HD Series 3; 2 - TiVo Series 2's; Accurian 6000; Samsung SIR-T351; Panasonic ShowStopper 2000; ATI HDTV Wonder
Dish 1000.2 on 110,119,129; Dish 500 on 61.5 - where I now get my HD Locals
Sony 80GB PS3;Sony 500GB PS3 Slim; Toshiba HD-DVD
jim5506 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 02:00 PM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
daleb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 7,657
Default

I had some problems Sunday with one or 2 locals via Dish, but Dish had a posted a screen on one of the channel spaces stating they were aware of the problem and are working to correct it.
It appears to have cleared up by Monday.
Not the first time this has happened to me, but quite rare.
__________________
Samsung PN50A650 plasma, Arcam AVR350, Dali Ikon6 (Vokal2&OnWalls), Outlaw Audio LFM-1EX sub, Anti-Mode 8033B, Oppo Digital BDP-83SE, Roku Digital, Furman Elite power conditioner
daleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 11:40 AM   #4
HD + DVR = Awesome!
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Edison, NJ
Posts: 126
Default

If you are getting your HD locals through the satellite, sometimes it's not Dish's fault. A couple years back, I was watching the Indy 500 in glorious HD. It was running a little long, and for some unknown reason, the local ABC affiliate switched to SD! They got it back, but it definitely wasn't Dish's problem.
__________________
Dish Vip 622 (HDMI) & Eastern Arc
America's Top 250 w/Platinum HD & Locals
Sharp Aquous LC-37D40U
Sharp BD-HP210U (HDMI)
Toshiba HD-A3 (HDMI)
Sony DVP-NC85HS DVD (Component & TOSLINK)
Sony MDP-550 LD player (S-Vid & TOSLINK)
Harman/Kardon AVR 354 to rule them all...
Viggen61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 12:03 PM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
daleb's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 7,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viggen61 View Post
If you are getting your HD locals through the satellite, sometimes it's not Dish's fault. A couple years back, I was watching the Indy 500 in glorious HD. It was running a little long, and for some unknown reason, the local ABC affiliate switched to SD! They got it back, but it definitely wasn't Dish's problem.
I would not be surprised at all if it is the broadcaster, more likely the case. Most satellite problems are likely to include a large segment of channels I would think. But if Dish is not getting the signal from a broadcaster, they likely do post it if it is a prolonged issue.
__________________
Samsung PN50A650 plasma, Arcam AVR350, Dali Ikon6 (Vokal2&OnWalls), Outlaw Audio LFM-1EX sub, Anti-Mode 8033B, Oppo Digital BDP-83SE, Roku Digital, Furman Elite power conditioner
daleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2009, 07:09 PM   #6
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 27
Default

I don't use a OTA tuner. I have never had this problem until recently. Probably the bad weather we have been having lately. Anyways, after more research, I read to unplug the receiver overnight. And that's exactly what I did and now its working again. Go figure.
golfergirl13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 03:35 AM   #7
Former Super Moderator
 
Loves2Watch's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In Flux
Posts: 20,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by golfergirl13 View Post
I don't use a OTA tuner. I have never had this problem until recently. Probably the bad weather we have been having lately. Anyways, after more research, I read to unplug the receiver overnight. And that's exactly what I did and now its working again. Go figure.
I'm glad to hear you resolved the problem. For future reference, the unit only needs to be unplugged for 10 minutes or so...not overnight.
__________________
It's always time for pie
Live everyday as if it was your last and plan on living forever...
Loves2Watch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 06:13 PM   #8
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loves2Watch View Post
I'm glad to hear you resolved the problem. For future reference, the unit only needs to be unplugged for 10 minutes or so...not overnight.
I actually unplugged it for about 10-15 minutes and that didn't fix the issue. I did it like 5 times. And nothing. Therefore, I unplugged it overnight and now everything is good.
golfergirl13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 04:07 AM   #9
Former Super Moderator
 
Loves2Watch's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In Flux
Posts: 20,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by golfergirl13 View Post
I actually unplugged it for about 10-15 minutes and that didn't fix the issue. I did it like 5 times. And nothing. Therefore, I unplugged it overnight and now everything is good.
In that case, there was a/the normal update at 3am which resolved the issue.
__________________
It's always time for pie
Live everyday as if it was your last and plan on living forever...
Loves2Watch is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DISH Network Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Local HD channels are not coming in on Dish
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No HD locals in Indianapolis soon rwsads DISH Network Forum 30 11-21-2008 05:39 AM
1080i HD DISH Broadcast Problems 4stars DISH Network Forum 15 08-04-2008 08:22 PM
FIOS HDTV VS Comcast HDTV Mineo1983 Verizon FiOS 83 11-02-2007 04:13 PM
VOOM Channels Without the COST!!! nietotim DISH Network Forum 33 12-17-2005 03:19 PM
Letter I submitted to Cox about HD advertising. A1cntrler Cable Providers 6 03-20-2005 07:21 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:14 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum