High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DirecTV Forum

Tryig to get Directv to a second TV..questions

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-22-2009, 03:08 PM   #1
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 59
Default Tryig to get Directv to a second TV..questions

I have Directv with HD in my living room.

I have another TV that I want ANY channels on. It's in front of my treadmill. I don't have a second receiver, and I don't want to rent or buy one if possible. All I want are enough channels to fill up my small TV. I don't care if the channels are controlled by the main receiver, which would cause the same programming on both TV's.

I was told I could run the coax output from the receiver to the coax input of the TV, but I don't have a coax output on the receiver (likely because it's HD, so HDMI is all that would be needed). I tried splitting the input signal so I could send it to the small TV, but without a box it isn't going to be able to convert the satellite signal.

The only other option I see is to run RCA cables from the HD box output to the AUX input on my smaller TV.

Will that work? I don't have the cable to try it, and I don't want to go buy it for no reason.

Is there another option, like an HDMI splitter and HDMI to coax converter?

Thanks!
__________________
___________________________

Panasonic Viera TH 42PX80U
Onkyo HT-S5100
Playstation 3
Rushbrook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 03:29 PM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 124
Default

i have my tv in the bedroom hooked via rca cables.it works just fine.i have the h20 rec. with the rf ant. so i can change channels without having to buy the rf emitter or(pyrimids as they are called).hdmi to living room and rca video and audio to bed room no switching imputs involved.

I have another TV that I want ANY channels on. It's in front of my treadmill. I don't have a second receiver, and I don't want to rent or buy one if possible. All I want are enough channels to fill up my small TV. I don't care if the channels are controlled by the main receiver, which would cause the same programming on both TV's.

I was told I could run the coax output from the receiver to the coax input of the TV, but I don't have a coax output on the receiver (likely because it's HD, so HDMI is all that would be needed). I tried splitting the input signal so I could send it to the small TV, but without a box it isn't going to be able to convert the satellite signal.

The only other option I see is to run RCA cables from the HD box output to the AUX input on my smaller TV.

Will that work? I don't have the cable to try it, and I don't want to go buy it for no reason.

Is there another option, like an HDMI splitter and HDMI to coax converter?

Thanks![/quote]
kyfann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 03:34 PM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 59
Default

hey, thanks a lot!

once i connect with the RCA's, will I need to switch how the receiver outputs? i think you may have already said that, but i just want to know if both RCA and HDMI will output at the same time, or if I need to select one of them over the other.

and you said you can change the channels on the recevier using the antenna port? elaborate on that, if you don't mind.
__________________
___________________________

Panasonic Viera TH 42PX80U
Onkyo HT-S5100
Playstation 3
Rushbrook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 04:54 AM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 254
Default

All the outputs on the sat boxes are active all of the time.
buzd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 07:19 PM   #5
Overdue Degauss
 
isszguy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 553
Default

You can feed the second TV with ANY of the outputs on your DTV receiver. I'm feeding one with a 35' HDMI cable. monoprice.com has several options for long cable runs of up to 100' or maybe more. Disregarding another HD receiver, the cost of another box is $5 or $6 a month. So, depending on how much you have to spend for the equipment + maybe a remote, you could easily be looking at being underwater for 6 months or more on this move.

My second TV is an small HD set and I wanted HD resolution on it so I made money from day one by avoiding to lease another HD receiver for it ($99).
__________________
HD Samsung 55" LED (Dish Hopper)
HD Samsung 27" LCD Joey
Samsung 3D blu-ray
apple tv 2
apple tv 3
DishAnyWhere (the greatest)
isszguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 08:48 PM   #6
Got HD?
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Institutionalized
Posts: 707
Default

rf modulator, Wal-Mart less than $15. Use the RCA output into the modulator then the coax out to your 2nd tv. Good Luck
Sykotic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 11:12 PM   #7
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sykotic View Post
rf modulator, Wal-Mart less than $15. Use the RCA output into the modulator then the coax out to your 2nd tv. Good Luck
yep. i was gonna go to best buy and look for a giant set of rca's, but i had to run by target and i happened-upon the converter. It works like a charm.

thanks for all the help everyone!
__________________
___________________________

Panasonic Viera TH 42PX80U
Onkyo HT-S5100
Playstation 3
Rushbrook is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Tryig to get Directv to a second TV..questions
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Many Questions about FIOS Groz Verizon FiOS 20 05-05-2009 06:46 PM
DirecTV Lastest HD Channel Lineup dman59 DirecTV Forum 61 07-28-2008 11:46 AM
DirecTV HD PQ and Installations Questions piratefan98 DirecTV Forum 1 03-01-2008 11:20 AM
Terrible Customer Service at DirecTV Ct HD Boy DirecTV Forum 68 09-19-2007 12:01 PM
DirecTV receiver OTA questions - HD capable TV twisted poke DirecTV Forum 5 09-30-2006 09:27 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:55 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum