High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DirecTV Forum

Like Tree3Likes

What is SWM & How To Install It (by request)

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-07-2009, 10:05 AM   #1
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 123
Default What is SWM & How To Install It (by request)

What is SWM & How Do I Install It

First off SWM stands for Single Wire Multiswitch. What that means to you the customer is you don’t need to run 2 lines to a DVR. You can also use most existing wire, connectors, wall plates etc versus the standard KAKU HD install that would require you to use new RG6 cable, new wall plates, and two lines to all DVRs. The only CON to SWM is that you are stuck with 8 tuners or less. (DVRs count as 2 tuners)

How do I know if I have a SWM system already installed or not? Take a quick glance at your dish. Are there 4 lines coming down the dish or only one? (Now some may have 2 lines, or 3 lines coming down. This is because the installer was too lazy to run 4 lines off your dish as required by DTV during installation.) A SWM install will have only one line coming off the LNB. It is important to note that the actual "look" of the "eyeballs" will be different for everyone no matter what type of system you have. This is due to DTV using different companies to build the LNBs. So don't go by the look of the "eyeballs", go by the wires coming down.

This picture shows to the two different LNBs. The one on the left only has one wire (SWM), and the standard KAKU on the right has 4.



Normal KAKU HD systems are powered by the receiver. The receiver will send a max of 18v up the line to the KAKU. SWM needs 20-21 volts to operate, so you will have to use a SWM Power Inserter to “send up” the required 21v. Here is a picture of the SWM power inserter. Notice that the PI (Power Inserter) has a red and white port. The red port will send power up the line to the LNB, and the white port will send the signal to the receiver.



Every install is a little different depending on the house, and there are 2 different ways to wire the system. I will explain both. However, before you get started you will also need a SWM Power Passing Splitter. These come in different varieties and all cost the same, so I just use the 1X8 incase of future expansion. The SWM splitters come in 1X2 (one in, two out), 1X4 (one in four out), and 1X8 (one in eight out). Below are pictures of a 1X4 and a 1X8 respectively.






You will notice that there are red ports and white ports on the splitter. The red ports pass the 21 volts needed to power the LNB, and the white ports will not. One red port goes to the LNB, and the other goes to the room where the SWM Power Inserter is located. It does not matter which red port goes to the LNB and which red port goes to the PI. The white ports go to any room where there is a SWM capable receiver. (Standard Receiver of D-12 or higher, DVR of R-16 or higher, HDDVR of HR-20 or higher, HD Receiver of H20 or higher) Any older receiver will not work with SWM.

As I mentioned there are two different ways to wire the SWM system:

The first method is the one I prefer. This is where the Power Inserter is located AFTER the SPLITTER and behind a receiver. However the only drawback to this method is that if the PI is unplugged it will make all the receivers in your house go SFSS (Searching For Sat Signal). It is VERY important to NOT plug our receiver or the PI into a power strip/surge protector. I have seen numerous service call solved by simply plugging it directly into the wall. Here is a diagram of this type of install.



The second method is where the PI is located in the attic BEFORE the SPLITTER. You will have to have a plug in the attic to wire this way. The only negative to this method is if all of your receivers are SFSS you will have to get in the attic to check for the little green light on the PI to ensure it hasn’t failed. When using this method you do not need to worry about red and white ports on the splitter. This is because the 21 volts are being sent up directly from the PI. The only thing coming out of the PI and going to the splitter is signal.



I tired to keep this as simple as as I could. If you have questions or would like a more technical explanation of anything please let me know.
justinbwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 11:08 AM   #2
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,217
Default

Using this set up requires all RG6 Connections to be Compression Type (NO CRIMPED)-and all unused ports from the SWM Splitter be terminated with a 75ohm Cap.
__________________
I now know how the Iranians feel (those that don’t agree) with the ruling class.
WestDC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 11:12 AM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WestDC View Post
Using this set up requires all RG6 Connections to be Compression Type (NO CRIMPED)-and all unused ports from the SWM Splitter be terminated with a 75ohm Cap.
If you (the customer) don't know what the terminator is... don't worry. Your SWM splitter will have these "caps" on all the ports. Just don't remove one unless you hook a line up to it.
justinbwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 01:55 PM   #4
Loading Comment...
 
J-Rod's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kingwood, TX (Houston)
Age: 37
Posts: 741
Default

Great post. Thats what I have been searching for, for a long time. Thanks JustinBwill!

I do have one question you show the receiver being hooked (in both diagrams) to one of the "red" inputs on the PI or splitter. If I had lets say 2 HD DVR's, 1 HD Tuner, and 3 SD Tuners, there is no way to plug in to that many "reds." So what am I missing. OR I guess how would the splitter look if you were hooking up multiple receivers?

Jarrod
J-Rod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 01:56 PM   #5
Loading Comment...
 
J-Rod's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kingwood, TX (Houston)
Age: 37
Posts: 741
Default

Oh and I vote for a sticky!

Jarrod
J-Rod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 03:12 PM   #6
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-Rod View Post
Great post. Thats what I have been searching for, for a long time. Thanks JustinBwill!

I do have one question you show the receiver being hooked (in both diagrams) to one of the "red" inputs on the PI or splitter. If I had lets say 2 HD DVR's, 1 HD Tuner, and 3 SD Tuners, there is no way to plug in to that many "reds." So what am I missing. OR I guess how would the splitter look if you were hooking up multiple receivers?

Jarrod
In example one.... the receiver is connected to the white port.

In example two it is connected to the red port of the splitter. This is becuase the PI is already passing power to the dish, therefore the colors of the splitter do not matter. (Becuase you are not passing power up from a room, to the splitter, then to the LNB.


It doesn't matter what receiver you connect to any port on the splitter unless you have the PI behind the receiver. If you do, then all you need to do is connect that rooms line (where the PI is) to one of the red ports on the splitter, and the line from the LNB to the other red port. Then connect the rest however you like.

Just remember the PI send power UP from it's red port. So if it's in a room the PI's red port needs to goto the wall outlet and that line i the wall needs to go to the red port of the splitter. Then the white port of the PI goes to the receiver.

Does this explain it better?
justinbwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 07:47 PM   #7
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Default question

I have the second lnb pictured with 4 lines running to my utility room. From the utility room they connect to a wall plate which has the various lines running to each room in the house. So my question is, with the 4 lines running from the dish to the utility room, is the best way to install this in the utility room to just use 1 of the cables and hook it into a splitter, then from there wire to power inserter, then to the rooms. I currently am only using 2 lines, one line each to 2 dvr recievers which is why I want to instal the SWM. Thanks for putting this together, it is very helpful.
Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 07:56 PM   #8
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pike View Post
I have the second lnb pictured with 4 lines running to my utility room. From the utility room they connect to a wall plate which has the various lines running to each room in the house. So my question is, with the 4 lines running from the dish to the utility room, is the best way to install this in the utility room to just use 1 of the cables and hook it into a splitter, then from there wire to power inserter, then to the rooms. I currently am only using 2 lines, one line each to 2 dvr recievers which is why I want to instal the SWM. Thanks for putting this together, it is very helpful.
I would disconnect a line at your util room that is going to your receiver. See which one goes searching for sat. Then you know what receiver to put the PI behind and what line in your util room to connect to the red port of the splitter. Then you will just need to determine which line to use coming off the LNB.

If your dish is properly tightened down you technically will not have to repeak the dish when you replace lnbs.... just be easy on it.
justinbwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 11:24 AM   #9
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 15,970
Default

justinbwill, I wonder if you could also include how legacy receivers are integrated with the SWM system. Post in this thread and I can include it in the original post.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 12:16 PM   #10
Loading Comment...
 
J-Rod's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kingwood, TX (Houston)
Age: 37
Posts: 741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justinbwill View Post
In example one.... the receiver is connected to the white port.

In example two it is connected to the red port of the splitter. This is becuase the PI is already passing power to the dish, therefore the colors of the splitter do not matter. (Becuase you are not passing power up from a room, to the splitter, then to the LNB.


It doesn't matter what receiver you connect to any port on the splitter unless you have the PI behind the receiver. If you do, then all you need to do is connect that rooms line (where the PI is) to one of the red ports on the splitter, and the line from the LNB to the other red port. Then connect the rest however you like.

Just remember the PI send power UP from it's red port. So if it's in a room the PI's red port needs to goto the wall outlet and that line i the wall needs to go to the red port of the splitter. Then the white port of the PI goes to the receiver.

Does this explain it better?
YES it does thanks!

Jarrod
J-Rod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 02:29 PM   #11
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbinck View Post
justinbwill, I wonder if you could also include how legacy receivers are integrated with the SWM system. Post in this thread and I can include it in the original post.


SWM WILL NOT work with any receivers older than those stated in the original post.
justinbwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 11:08 PM   #12
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 15,970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justinbwill View Post
SWM WILL NOT work with any receivers older than those stated in the original post.
I thought there was a multiswitch (SWM8) that supported SWM with a couple of legacy ports, no? I guess it requires a non SWM dish?

Last edited by rbinck; 04-09-2009 at 11:13 PM.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 05:28 AM   #13
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbinck View Post
I thought there was a multiswitch (SWM8) that supported SWM with a couple of legacy ports, no? I guess it requires a non SWM dish?
I have never messed with the swm8 so I dunno..... I know SWM5 is only for new customers (becuase of the receiver qualification)
justinbwill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 06:01 PM   #15
Got HD?
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Institutionalized
Posts: 707
Default

I havent seen one personally with the legacy ports you are referring to. I have heard it existing. I read up on it today and found one for sale on Weaknees *dot* com. $150. For the starter kit, not sure if it even includes the LNB. I doubt they are anything remotely near "standard install".
A new standard IRD is $69, HD $99, DVR $199. And I still would think you would have to have 2 runs to the DVR if not SWM compatable. Its almost cheaper to upgrade your equipment, than get the non legacy splitter.

Last edited by Sykotic; 04-10-2009 at 07:20 PM.
Sykotic is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to What is SWM & How To Install It (by request)
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crappy Service for Dish Network (4th install!) hidefman30 DISH Network Forum 10 08-29-2014 11:03 PM
NXE: HDD Install Downgrades Performance of Halo 3 Razor05 Gaming & Systems 2 11-21-2008 10:35 PM
Request for SWM installation HD-1999 DirecTV Forum 3 09-24-2008 03:07 PM
is 4 months between order and install normal? wdbass99 Verizon FiOS 4 02-04-2008 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:53 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright ©2004 - 2008, High Def Forum