High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DirecTV Forum

HD 771 Error - Direct TV

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-28-2008, 11:53 AM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Default HD 771 Error - Direct TV

I'm sorry if this topic has come up before, my searches haven't given me the answer.. . or at least in words that I understand.

I have had Direct TV for 6 months now. I haven't had any issues. Recently, I am starting to lose my HD channels. . it was only a couple at first, now it is a few more. Some nights I get a channel or two, but most often they go down for the count. (Giving me a 771 error). Very odd.

Called direct tv, and of course they were no help.

I checked the alignment of the dish and all seems to be fine.

Very odd that I am slowly losing channels.

Any help would be awesome. Ask me any question and I will my best to answer them . . for troubleshooting that is.

Thanks in advance.
bobbywalnuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 03:22 PM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbywalnuts View Post
I'm sorry if this topic has come up before, my searches haven't given me the answer.. . or at least in words that I understand.

I have had Direct TV for 6 months now. I haven't had any issues. Recently, I am starting to lose my HD channels. . it was only a couple at first, now it is a few more. Some nights I get a channel or two, but most often they go down for the count. (Giving me a 771 error). Very odd.

Called direct tv, and of course they were no help.

I checked the alignment of the dish and all seems to be fine.

Very odd that I am slowly losing channels.

Any help would be awesome. Ask me any question and I will my best to answer them . . for troubleshooting that is.

Thanks in advance.
Which channels are you losing?
Post back with a list of your signal strengths for all the transponders on 110, 119 and 103(c) (it might be 103(b) if you have a receiver). If you have a DVR, post the numbers for both tuners.
texasbrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2008, 03:50 PM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
goober22's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Panama City / Ft Walton Bch, FL.
Posts: 780
Default

Try swapping out your lines on the back (to verify the BBCs). Download this .pdf manual and see page 9 for HD sat alignment issues. The HD sats are much more susceptible to mis-alignment. How are you "checking" the alignment?

http://www.solidsignal.com/manuals/S...ion_Manual.pdf
__________________
DirecTV = HR20-700x2, HR20-100x2, All Networked, R15-500x1, D12-300x2, Zinwell WB616, OTA=17, TVs=9, Knology Cable = Internet & Phone Only, HD=34, Comcast Cable = Not Currently Subbed, HD=32, Hitachi 65S700 65", Sanyo 30" HD, Sony Home Theatre 7.1 Receiver, Sony 7.1 Speaker System , Harmony 686 x3
goober22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 09:18 AM   #4
Richard Serkes
 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 528
Default

The 771 error can be caused by one or more of the following:

1) dish needs to be realigned
2) bad broadband filter or filters
3) splitters in the wiring
4) bad receiver (not likely, but possible)

Get the service policy, wait 24 hours, and then call them for a service call. Make them fix it!
rserkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 12:39 PM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 49
Default

You may want to check the cabling and connections also. I was getting the 771 message(along with the 721 and "bad multiswitch" message) only on the HD channels until I replaced the coax cable running between the wall and my receiver.
moghedien14 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 12:45 PM   #6
Richard Serkes
 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moghedien14 View Post
You may want to check the cabling and connections also. I was getting the 771 message(along with the 721 and "bad multiswitch" message) only on the HD channels until I replaced the coax cable running between the wall and my receiver.
Good point! And this is another reason for the service policy. It covers all cabling from the dish to the house, within the house's walls, and then to the receiver even if DirecTV didn't do the initial cabling installation.
rserkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 02:22 PM   #7
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 446
Default

I was stood up by a DTV service tech on Friday and they now missed their 4 hour window today (for the 771 problem).

Really pissing me off.
denverbrian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 02:45 PM   #8
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 214
Default

I had the same problem...here is how i fixed it...

I called DirecTV, and an automated voice comes on and says if I am receiving an error code to type it in, so i type in 771...

it says please wait while we check your system...

all of the sudden the picture comes back on and it asks if I can see a picture now...

its amazing, and I didnt even talk to anyone...
__________________
50" Pioneer Plasma 5080HD 720p
50" Panasonic Plasma TC-P50G20 1080p
32" Toshiba LCD 1080p
Playstation 3
Xbox360
DirecTV - 3 HD DVR's
Vikeologist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 03:54 PM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,993
Default

If sat signal is is in 90s then you culprit could be electrical wiring. I have this nightmare issue six months ago, after changing both DVRs, dish and multi switch i started looking at grounding issues, my Belkin surge protector was showing no grounding issues, i started looking at what changes i made before this 771 issue started, it was the new energy saving bulbs i added to my room once i took them out the problem went away, i duplicated the problem every time i put those bulb in my bedroom, it sounds funny but it took care of it, these bulbs were also causing humming sound in my plasma set down stairs i end up returning my plasma set not knowing it might be the bulb at that time.
__________________
Panasonic 60ST60/Pioneer BDP-51FD /Toshiba HD DVD,
DIRECTV HMC,Harmony Remote One
Apple TV2, Yamaha RXV1700
Def. Tech. Mythos III, V & Gems, Super Cube 6000
Power Conditioner: Belkin PF40
Panasonic TC-P46ST30/OPPO BDP-93
ISF Calibration
APPLE TV2,Harmony Remote One,
Polk Audio Soundbar SDA.
Belkin Power Conditioner
iserum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2008, 09:30 AM   #10
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 446
Default

The DTV tech finally made it yesterday (4 hours late) and ended up having to switch dishes and that solved the problem. Turns out, I had an old HD dish. He switch couplers and the receivers and the b-band converters and none of it worked. The new dish did the trick. They must hate that 771 error because it seems like every person's solution is different.

FYI - the channels all came in fine on my HR20 but not my HR21. I fugured it was the receiver but I was wrong.
denverbrian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 09:46 AM   #11
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 90
Default

i had this same issue...i called them read them my numbers i was pulling high 90s and it would go off..they said it was the box..they replaced it and not a problem since
__________________
46" samsung 71f. Its not the size of your tv that matters its the picture quality
koolz71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 01:15 PM   #12
chirshey's BFF
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 3,208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rserkes View Post
The 771 error can be caused by one or more of the following:

1) dish needs to be realigned
2) bad broadband filter or filters
3) splitters in the wiring
4) bad receiver (not likely, but possible)

Get the service policy, wait 24 hours, and then call them for a service call. Make them fix it!
2) Bad broadband converter or converters (AKA BBC).
It's not a filter.
glennb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 01:59 PM   #13
Richard Serkes
 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glennb1 View Post
2) Bad broadband converter or converters (AKA BBC).
It's not a filter.
You're correct. My mistake.
rserkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 05:47 AM   #14
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 111
Default

I had the same issue....and it took two service tech visits to fix it. It was a dish alignment issue for me.
stephenjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2008, 02:17 PM   #15
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default

I am having the same problems at first the HD channels do not show up and then I called they had me switch somethings then they showed up. now its a 771 error on the HD channels none come in, but at least they are finally on the guide. here is what it says when its confirming satellite dish setup
101-ok
110-ok
119-ok
99 (a)-failed
99 (b)-failed
error
Your dish type is set to 5 LNB, Multi-sat, but the receiver detected 0 satellite
monty04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to HD 771 Error - Direct TV
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Sat @ 103 Problems? rickay DirecTV Forum 12 02-29-2008 02:19 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:40 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum