High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DirecTV Forum

My Reciever Keeps Saying "Seaching for Sig (771)"

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-22-2007, 04:17 PM   #1
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 20
Default My Reciever Keeps Saying "Seaching for Sig (771)"

My direct tv keeps saying "seaching for signal (771)" on my HD channel especially. Has anyone had this problem? If so, how did you handle this problem?
bswain06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2007, 05:28 PM   #2
What ever
 
chirshey's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sunning in SoCal
Posts: 907
Default

Which antenna and receiver do your have? Have you checked your signal strengths? What were they on 103b?
__________________
Precision:
Measure it with a ruler,
Mark it with chalk,
Cut it with an axe.
chirshey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2007, 06:57 PM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
bboncorr's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4,468
Default

i'm having the exact same issue. i tell the tech i'm having this issue on 3 seperate recievers and he has me checking cables when the problem didn't exist yesterday. maybe D* is having issues due to bad weather.

where do you live because it's foggy here and i'm getting that same exact message on HD from sat 103b. the best the tech could do was setup an appointment for saturday. he had no clue what was causing the problem.

I have been so unhappy since moving to D*. i used to install D* and now i see why so many service calls happened. D*'s support line is a bunch of idiots who simply don't understand what they are dealing with.

as a former installer i always thought the support i dealt with where a bunch of idiots but now from a customer stand point i see what all the fuss is about.

1. installers who don't show up or call when appointment is over 2hrs past. then don't show up for the next appt. either. then come 2hrs late with no phone call to let me know. so much for that superior service i was promissed.

2. customer support who doesn't know what they are doing.

3. promised deals but when i get my bill it's a totaly different deal, of course it's not nearly as good a deal.
__________________
Living Room
pioneer kuro plasma PDP-5010FD (9.9)
Denon 4308CI (9.5)
B&W 683's, HTM61, 685's (9.0)
Sony PS3 (9.0)
Sony BD-S350 (9.5)
HSU VTF-3 MK3 sub (9.0)
Harmony 1000 (9.5)
XBOX360 + HD DVD (9.2)
Nintendo Wii (7.5)
Netflix Roku (9.0)

Gaming Room
60A3000 (8.7)
Halcro ssp200 (10. perfection)
Deftech BP7004, C/L/R2002, BP2X (8.7)
Sony Remote Commander (7.0)
Toshiba HDA35 (7.9)
Samsung 1400 (5.0)

Bedroom
Panasonic TH-42PZ85U (8.7)
Tivo HD (9.7)
bboncorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2007, 07:02 PM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bswain06 View Post
My direct tv keeps saying "seaching for signal (771)" on my HD channel especially. Has anyone had this problem? If so, how did you handle this problem?
I have the same problem but only with my local DFW HD channels.
kdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 09:20 AM   #5
Cant anything be simple?
 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Old Lyme,CT
Age: 42
Posts: 62
Default Do you have a multi switch

Hello folks.I was having a similar problem with the new HD channels.Sometimes they would come in and most of the time it said the error message.It ended up being my multi switch could not handle the new channels.Dtv came and put in a new non powered switch for free and now all is well.
golfnorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 09:54 AM   #6
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Default

What's up everyone,

My suggestion would be... check your satellite signal, go to menu, settings, setup, satellite, view signal strenght. if any of your transponders are 0 there's an interception somewhere or you need a new switch like the gentleman above mentioned.
if a tech comes over ask him to check the signal at the cable that runs to the box.
kaamilo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 10:51 AM   #7
Richard Serkes
 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 528
Default

There's been quite a bit of discussion on this forum about this problem. It started when the 103b satellite went live. Here are your possible problems:

1) You don't have a Zinwell switch for multiple receivers.
2) You have a splitter in your system. Splitters won't work.
3) One or both BBC filters are bad.
4) The dish is out of alignment.
5) You have a bad receiver. Not likely, but possible.

In my case there were splitters in the wiring that were appropriate for the SD system that was installed in 6/2004 but stopped the signal from 103b blocking the new HD channels. These splitters were removed. Also, I had a bad BBC filter. Both were replaced. Although the dish was aligned fairly well, after a bit of tweaking the signal strength numbers went up some (but not dramatically). After these fixes, I had all my new HD channels off of 103b.

I hope you have the service policy with DirecTV otherwise the service call is going to be pricey. Don't try doing all this yourself, you really need a DirecTV technician. But when you call for service make sure you emphasize you want someone with HD experience. Not all the service people really understand the intricacies of HD installation.

Good luck and post what solution you used to get your HD programming.
rserkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 11:19 AM   #8
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default same issue here as well

All, same issue here as well - this started happening to me last Wed. With me it is with all three receivers - I lose all connectivity to Sat 103b. It happens for awhile then clears up - I normally get in the 80s and 70s then it goes to all zero's. I have a Zinwell W68 I believe. I was going to try to remove my multiswitch to see if that helps. I have no splitters. I am leaning to a D* issue!
schnej2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 03:30 PM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,181
Default

Right on RSERKES. Damn you guys are good. Hell of a lot better than those idiots over on the Blu-ray site. Mshulman, if you are out there, Thanks a lot.
Jim Bob Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 04:38 PM   #10
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Memphis Tn
Posts: 166
Default

I had the same promblem it just did it on one channel 76. It was only doing it one of my receivers they brought me a new receiver.
mphs68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 10:16 PM   #11
You don't have HD?
 
Pujoe1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: DFW
Posts: 2
Default

I had the same problem, and I searched the forum for answers, but when I didn't find any that worked, I called DirecTV to send out a service call. The tech who came out didn't take five minutes to diagnose and fix my problem. I had an off air antenna signal that I combined with a diplexer to give me my original high def signal. It had worked fine for years, but suddenly with the new 103b channels, it was causing it all to fail and produce the searching ... notice. Removed the diplexers and the problem was fixed. Of course, I was left not being able to get several HD broadcasts that don't make the national feed, but that I could pick up with a simple antenna. Short of running another wire to each of my TVs, I know of no solution to my loss of some locals.
Pujoe1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2007, 09:38 AM   #12
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,439
Default

pujoe1 - look at this thread Direct TV bbc module and RG-6 for a workaround that I posted for the OTA problem..
texasbrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2007, 02:12 AM   #13
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
bboncorr's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4,468
Default

D* came today and it ended up being the tech didn't tighten the extra adjustments. i'm fairly pissed at myself because i used to be a tech and had a feeling my tech was not experienced but didn't act on it. i also found out the tech left open connections on the grounding block outside and didn't put the rubber fittings on the line properly. those are big time mistakes bad techs make.

anyone who wants some advice on D* just p.m. me and i will try to help. here is some other advice,

never let a tech use a barrel outside no matter what he says. you allways want a straight line because that barrel will eventualy corrode and you will lost picture. the majority of service calls are from techs who don't properly setup the lines outside right.

check the rubber fittings outside and make sure they cover where the end of the cable fitting meets the female end. this should prevent any issues later. you can also use silicon to seal it up a little better.

absolutly make sure the line is grounded. don't trust the tech because i have seen so many bad jobs and it's usualy caped off by the tech no caring about grounding the line. if he simply connected it to your plumbing don't assume it's grounded because that can come back to bite you. static builds up on these dishes and they do have bursts of static which can ruin your whole setup. grounding and sealing up the job with silicon or tar paper are the most important parts of the job and way to many techs overlook those steps.

buy the warranty. these HD boxes break far to often. i'm not familiar with the hr21 boxes and their quality but the hr20 and normal hd boxes have common over heating issues.
__________________
Living Room
pioneer kuro plasma PDP-5010FD (9.9)
Denon 4308CI (9.5)
B&W 683's, HTM61, 685's (9.0)
Sony PS3 (9.0)
Sony BD-S350 (9.5)
HSU VTF-3 MK3 sub (9.0)
Harmony 1000 (9.5)
XBOX360 + HD DVD (9.2)
Nintendo Wii (7.5)
Netflix Roku (9.0)

Gaming Room
60A3000 (8.7)
Halcro ssp200 (10. perfection)
Deftech BP7004, C/L/R2002, BP2X (8.7)
Sony Remote Commander (7.0)
Toshiba HDA35 (7.9)
Samsung 1400 (5.0)

Bedroom
Panasonic TH-42PZ85U (8.7)
Tivo HD (9.7)
bboncorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2007, 05:58 AM   #14
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,993
Default

i had the same issues with my HR20s, tech came and changed the multi switch, as this is only happening on MPEG4 channels, have not seen it after that, multi-switch is has been changed third time in 18 months now. I don't know how much they will charge me, i have added the protection plan recently (there is 30 day wait period).

I do agree that installers are not handling the HD stuff more carefully and minor details could cause big problems and headache for customers.
__________________
Panasonic 60ST60/Pioneer BDP-51FD /Toshiba HD DVD,
DIRECTV HMC,Harmony Remote One
Apple TV2, Yamaha RXV1700
Def. Tech. Mythos III, V & Gems, Super Cube 6000
Power Conditioner: Belkin PF40
Panasonic TC-P46ST30/OPPO BDP-93
ISF Calibration
APPLE TV2,Harmony Remote One,
Polk Audio Soundbar SDA.
Belkin Power Conditioner
iserum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2007, 06:25 AM   #15
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 21
Default Mine is a wee bit different

My system was working fine and then I went away for a few days. Came back and almost every time I turn it on I get the searching for signal on every channel including the OTA's that run through the box. A reboot fixes it -is it the box????
Fingerstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to My Reciever Keeps Saying "Seaching for Sig (771)"
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
local PBS hdtv resets Voom FTA reciever hamstuff Local HDTV Info and Reception 5 01-31-2009 10:28 PM
A/V Reciever Setup stevemedley High Definition Receivers, Recorders, Players, Tivos 2 10-24-2007 07:28 PM
HDMI connected from cable to reciever to TV...PLEASE HELP!!! nland7 Cables & Connections 2 02-01-2006 01:29 PM
Question - DVD/Cable - Reciever mrchnant41 Cables & Connections 0 12-26-2005 02:12 PM
1 reciever, 2 TV's, 2 diff rooms, reprogramming/moving Coalminer DISH Network Forum 2 01-10-2005 08:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:28 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum