High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DirecTV Forum

Dish Network and Direct TV dishes interchangeable?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-21-2006, 08:17 PM   #1
You can't polish a turd!
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default Dish Network and Direct TV dishes interchangeable?

I have recently subscribed to dish network in my home and wish to use my old Direct TV single LNB dish with my Dish Network (non high definition)receiver for use in my RV. Will my direct tv dish work when used with a Dish network (non high definition) reciever and being dialed into the Dish network satellite?

Thanks,

tom
Wogeez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2006, 08:30 PM   #2
Red Sox in HD: Priceless
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wogeez
I have recently subscribed to dish network in my home and wish to use my old Direct TV single LNB dish with my Dish Network (non high definition)receiver for use in my RV. Will my direct tv dish work when used with a Dish network (non high definition) reciever and being dialed into the Dish network satellite?

Thanks,

tom
Absolutely.
__________________
Red Sox World Champions 1903,12,15,16,18 2004, 07
hitdog042 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2006, 09:59 AM   #3
You can't polish a turd!
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks, Hitdog!!

I'll give it a go!
Wogeez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2006, 12:11 PM   #4
No HD? We have a problem.
 
stchman's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Age: 47
Posts: 2,321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wogeez
I have recently subscribed to dish network in my home and wish to use my old Direct TV single LNB dish with my Dish Network (non high definition)receiver for use in my RV. Will my direct tv dish work when used with a Dish network (non high definition) reciever and being dialed into the Dish network satellite?

Thanks,

tom
I am going to say that the dish shape would probably work for a single satellite configuration. The mathematics tell both providers to make the dish in this shape. As far as the LNBs are concerned, I would say no as the fact that they are two different providers. I have seen folks on ebay who sell the DISH 500 twin LNB systems for under $50. There are also lots of satellite places that have mucho spare parts and stuff for cheap.
__________________
My HT setup:
  • Vizio E550VL 1080p LCD HDTV
  • DirecTV HR-22-100 HD DVR using HDMI
  • Premier HD w/locals
  • Samsung BD-C6500 Blu-Ray using HDMI
  • Pioneer VSX-D509S 5.1 Surround Receiver
  • Logitech Harmony 700 Remote
  • Magnavox VHS VCR
  • Radio Shack U-75R UHF Antenna for OTA
stchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2006, 01:55 PM   #5
Red Sox in HD: Priceless
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stchman
I am going to say that the dish shape would probably work for a single satellite configuration. The mathematics tell both providers to make the dish in this shape. As far as the LNBs are concerned, I would say no as the fact that they are two different providers. I have seen folks on ebay who sell the DISH 500 twin LNB systems for under $50. There are also lots of satellite places that have mucho spare parts and stuff for cheap.
U are right. The LNB's won't work, but the Dish will.
__________________
Red Sox World Champions 1903,12,15,16,18 2004, 07
hitdog042 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2006, 02:02 PM   #6
You can't polish a turd!
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the responses everyone.

It looks like the score so far is 1 yea, and two nays for the arrangement working.

Does the LNB change the signal it receives or need to be tuned to it? I would think it would act like a microphone and pass along whatever signal it is receiving. When I would get on the wrong satellite with my direct TV dish (I suspect I was on the dish network satellite or ????), I would get a strong db signal on my signal strength meter but, of course, no picture to the tv.

Tom
Wogeez is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:00 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum