High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DirecTV Forum

Do I Have to have phone line for Direct tv?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-14-2006, 10:15 AM   #1
HD Diva
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 105
Default Do I Have to have phone line for Direct tv?

Hi

I don't have to have a phone line for my dish network set up...I want to switch to Direct, but do I have to have a phone hook up> Also, with H20 receiver, how far in advance does the guide go? At Dish, it is two weeks...

Thanks,
Cm
cmantelope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 11:18 AM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 64
Default

If you have the HR10-150 you will need a phone line for the "guided setup" and then you will be home free unless they decide to upgrade the firmware for that unit. As of right now, there are no plans to upgrade that box at all.

Program data is downloaded from the sats so, you dont need it hooked up to a phone line for that.

This is exactly opposite of what D* will tell you if you ask them...they claim it is required...it is not.

Without a phone line attached, if you were to order any PPVs, it would need to be done online.
totallylost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 11:28 AM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: California
Posts: 327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmantelope
Hi

I don't have to have a phone line for my dish network set up...I want to switch to Direct, but do I have to have a phone hook up> Also, with H20 receiver, how far in advance does the guide go? At Dish, it is two weeks...

Thanks,
Cm
Simple answer is "NO"
hdtvpros.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 11:41 AM   #4
Can't wait for my HDTV!
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmantelope
Hi

I don't have to have a phone line for my dish network set up...I want to switch to Direct, but do I have to have a phone hook up> Also, with H20 receiver, how far in advance does the guide go? At Dish, it is two weeks...

Thanks,
Cm
I don't use a phoneline w/ DirectTV (I never did with DishNetwork either) -- it offers some convenience but you don't need it.

As for the guide, my H20 goes about 1 week into the future but not more than that. it has a button which allows you to jump every 12 hours.
usama_ah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 12:20 PM   #5
HD Diva
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 105
Default

Thanks so much!

I appreciate the info...I did call Direct tv and they said I needed a phone line because the dvrs have hard drives.....I explained that the hard drive has nothing to do with a phone line....and the dish boxes are probably identical....she really didn't understand what I was saying, but that's ok....at least she spoke English, and that is one up from Dish right there!

Also, even though the direct tv website says my zip has HD locals on the new dish (5lnb) - the rep said actually not until April, so I will wait to switch until then....however, the best news of the day is .....my contract with Dish Network is over, and goes month to month! yahoo

Thanks again,
cm
cmantelope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 01:22 PM   #6
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 168
Default

Basically the rundown is this, for a standard Dvr/tivo, a phone line is required to activate the service, we are not allowed to activate unless a phone line is installed, with the exception of a R15 which does not require a phone line for activation. If you have no phone line just tell the agent that you do and they will activate the system. The phone line is require for ppv's and Certain firmware upgrades by tivo and dtv.
Blade316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2006, 06:44 PM   #7
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 59
Default

No, just lie to the idiot installers, or tell them you will sign something stating that you are fine that the services won't work.

Take your Tivo to a phone, dial up, take it back home.

You do not need a phone line, do not let them tell you otherwise.

(p.s. The installers are just doing their job, they just don't understand the technology.)
masmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2006, 09:15 PM   #8
How can anyone watch standard def?
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Default

I have VoIP, so I can't hook a phone line up to my DirecTV receiver. I order any PPVs off of the directTV website.
Herb63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2006, 01:54 PM   #9
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Cust. Service told me that after 1 week of the DVR trying to dail out. It locks up the DVR part and you can only watch live TV. Is this true? I figured that I'll just take the DVR to my friends house once a month to hook it up to his phone line to get any necessary upgrades
consiglere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 06:26 AM   #10
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herb63
I have VoIP, so I can't hook a phone line up to my DirecTV receiver. I order any PPVs off of the directTV website.

Sure you can...it may take some trial and error but, it will work! Depending on which unit you have, there are various methods that can be made to work but, it can be as simple as plugging in a phone line and setting up the correct "codes" in your dialing prefixes

http://www.vonage-forum.com/forums.html

http://www.
totallylost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 06:27 AM   #11
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by consiglere
Cust. Service told me that after 1 week of the DVR trying to dail out. It locks up the DVR part and you can only watch live TV. Is this true? I figured that I'll just take the DVR to my friends house once a month to hook it up to his phone line to get any necessary upgrades

Thats untrue....VERY untrue..you need it to run guided setup and that is it.

http://www./
totallylost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 06:34 AM   #12
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Salem, MA
Posts: 289
Default

This may be a dumb question, but why is everyone so against hooking up a phone line to the receiver??? What harm does it do? I actually like having it hooked up, especially with the caller ID feature of the H20. I can see who is calling me on the TV without having to get up while watching "24".
scootah8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 06:40 AM   #13
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 64
Default

I guess it might be a combo of things...such as not having an outlet near the tivo and then having a 100' phone line laying across the floor all the time...or some people have posted reoccuring phone charges from the tivo calling out "so much"...im sure you could ask several different people and get several different answers.
just my .02
totallylost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 10:43 AM   #14
Can't wait for my HDTV!
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scootah8
This may be a dumb question, but why is everyone so against hooking up a phone line to the receiver??? What harm does it do? I actually like having it hooked up, especially with the caller ID feature of the H20. I can see who is calling me on the TV without having to get up while watching "24".

yeah nothing against it, just that the receiver and the phone jack are not located close to each other. if they were then I'd plug it in for sure so I can get that caller ID feature -- for now I don't let anyone interrupt my "24"!
usama_ah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 12:28 PM   #15
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 473
Default

My HD-TIVO sometimes does not make a call for two or three months. The unit does not lock up, the only thing that is a pain is that you keep getting daily mail that says make a call. Other than that, a phone line isn't really needed. (except for the initial set up).
__________________
Samsung 50" DLP 720P
Side car Dish
Samsung BP-1500 Blu-Ray Player
HR21-700
JBL Studio Monitors, front and rear
No OTA
Yamaha 7.1 receiver

Last edited by calicogang; 01-21-2006 at 12:36 PM.
calicogang is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Do I Have to have phone line for Direct tv?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I guess Direct has enough customers... DoctorCAD DirecTV Forum 15 07-26-2009 07:55 PM
I want to shoot myself mikeymo AT&T U-verse 12 02-22-2009 12:01 PM
DVR Phone Line gwelmo DirecTV Forum 12 05-07-2008 10:39 AM
Just switched from Dish, ready to go back daninoah Verizon FiOS 31 03-13-2008 02:18 PM
This the best deal from Direct TV?? Drayken DirecTV Forum 9 01-29-2008 01:12 PM
***Everyone Please Read***Direct TV Signal Integrity Group!?!?! AtlantaHD DirecTV Forum 69 08-21-2006 07:49 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:15 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum