High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DirecTV Forum

Already an unhappy customer

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-23-2013, 12:44 PM   #1
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Meridian, Idaho
Posts: 141
Default Already an unhappy customer

Been with Directv since 7/13/13. Bought the GenieGo. GenieGO won't stream out of my house on my android tablet. I am currently 160 miles from home. GenieGo connecting to my laptop but my all-in-one computer says can't find. Both HP's and using Windows 7. Picture quality, of streaming on my laptop, is very poor and the show was recorded in HD. Every time I connect to Directv web site it asks for my updated email even though I have had the same email for 10 years. Have emailed and asked to fix with no response. Can't figure out how to have my shows, I record, on HBO, Showtime and USA from recording all repeat shows. Have used record series, first run but still get multiply recordings. Have asked again with no response. I think I can cancel Directv within 30 days without penalty. Is this correct? Also I can get my money back on the GenieGo within 30days? Appreciate the help.

Last edited by BigAl58; 07-23-2013 at 12:46 PM. Reason: add more
BigAl58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 01:20 PM   #2
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigAl58 View Post
Been with Directv since 7/13/13. Bought the GenieGo. GenieGO won't stream out of my house on my android tablet. I am currently 160 miles from home. GenieGo connecting to my laptop but my all-in-one computer says can't find. Both HP's and using Windows 7. Picture quality, of streaming on my laptop, is very poor and the show was recorded in HD. Every time I connect to Directv web site it asks for my updated email even though I have had the same email for 10 years. Have emailed and asked to fix with no response. Can't figure out how to have my shows, I record, on HBO, Showtime and USA from recording all repeat shows. Have used record series, first run but still get multiply recordings. Have asked again with no response. I think I can cancel Directv within 30 days without penalty. Is this correct? Also I can get my money back on the GenieGo within 30days? Appreciate the help.
Problem maybe with your router or ISP blocking port 80 from incoming access- I ,know you don't want to hear that 160 miles away -It also may be your (home firewall) also.

It's not a D* problem - When you get home - Check/change your router firewall setting and go out close to home and test.
__________________
I now know how the Iranians feel (those that donít agree) with the ruling class.
WestDC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 02:11 PM   #3
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,179
Default

Did you set it up at home first-This is how it works -It needs to talk to D* during setup -then you can stream from D* server through your home network- Disreguard my first response.

A Genie App is launched and is validated on a Directv Server.
On validation the Server passes back to the App myipaddressort.
The App then does a direct connect to my home network. In affect a http://myipaddressort.
At this time watching the GenieGo show begins.
Also the Directv Server is not involved in anyway with the transfer of the GenieGo data.
Also the Directv Server does maintain communication with the GenieGo to keep up with my myipaddress in case it changes. EX: dynamic IP address.
__________________
I now know how the Iranians feel (those that donít agree) with the ruling class.
WestDC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 06:26 AM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Meridian, Idaho
Posts: 141
Default

"Did you set it up at home first"

Yes, and it worked fine from home. Tried to watch a show last night on my laptop. The GenieGo connected to my list. I picked a recorded Showtime show. It then spent 5 minutes saying optimizing video then stopped and went to a black blank screen. I know it is new but it just doesn't work. They should stop selling them until they fix the bugs. All they are doing is frustrating their customers.
BigAl58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 06:44 AM   #5
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigAl58 View Post
"Did you set it up at home first"

Yes, and it worked fine from home. Tried to watch a show last night on my laptop. The GenieGo connected to my list. I picked a recorded Showtime show. It then spent 5 minutes saying optimizing video then stopped and went to a black blank screen. I know it is new but it just doesn't work. They should stop selling them until they fix the bugs. All they are doing is frustrating their customers.
Okay- Have you logged into your D* online account - From there you can find programs in the online guide (not your DVR) and add them to a watch list and view something that way - Try That to test the Connection (video Playback) from where you are located now.

The Problem may be with the internet speed where you are located.

Just thinking for you.
__________________
I now know how the Iranians feel (those that donít agree) with the ruling class.
WestDC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 07:31 AM   #6
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Meridian, Idaho
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WestDC View Post
Okay- Have you logged into your D* online account - From there you can find programs in the online guide (not your DVR) and add them to a watch list and view something that way - Try That to test the Connection (video Playback) from where you are located now.

The Problem may be with the internet speed where you are located.

Just thinking for you.
Ok. I just went to D site and picked A&E "The Glades". It downloaded the Directv Player and played the show without a problem. So what does that prove? Appreciate the help and concern. Can you also tell me why it keeps asking for my updated email address? That pop up is driving me crazy.
BigAl58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 08:25 AM   #7
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Phil17108's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigAl58 View Post
Ok. I just went to D site and picked A&E "The Glades". It downloaded the Directv Player and played the show without a problem. So what does that prove? Appreciate the help and concern. Can you also tell me why it keeps asking for my updated email address? That pop up is driving me crazy.

Try giving it what it wants, and updated email address. That may give another program line a digital go and fix your problem.
Phil17108 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 09:29 AM   #8
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Meridian, Idaho
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil17108 View Post
Try giving it what it wants, and updated email address. That may give another program line a digital go and fix your problem.
I have only one email address. I tried punching the same one in but it refused to take it.
BigAl58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 10:12 AM   #9
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,179
Default

That proves it's not your connection, Could it possible that since you tested it at home that maybe a electric power interuption could have cause the nomad to rest? to default setting?

If it's asking for you to update email address it might no know who you are (Setting it up from home) Should have solved that -so that why I thinking it may have defaulted?
__________________
I now know how the Iranians feel (those that donít agree) with the ruling class.
WestDC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 08:45 PM   #10
HT Frontiersman
 
borromini's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northern California
Posts: 10,309
Default

I'm trying to setup my Out-of-Home configuration and I can't get my ISP's 2-Wire modem to pass the proper NAT info to my Linksys router so that the incoming request can reach my GenieGO device.

It works when I connect the GenieGO directly to the 2-wire modem's Ethernet jack but then there's no way it can communicate with my DVRs that are on my Linksys wireless LAN. I use a Linksys because the 2-Wire modem sucks for routing rules, restrictions, etc. for my house LAN.

I can't find any configurable NAT settings on the 2-Wire so I guess I'm going to have to wait 'til I get a modem that's also a good enough router for what I need.

Sucks.
__________________
"I'd rather have a bottle in front of me than a frontal lobotomy"
borromini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 07:31 AM   #11
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,179
Default

What you need to look for is port forwarding -some routers require two ports to be forwarded Check the D* setup file information.

If your router supports that then your good to go if not may be time to upgrade.
__________________
I now know how the Iranians feel (those that donít agree) with the ruling class.
WestDC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 01:28 PM   #12
HT Frontiersman
 
borromini's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northern California
Posts: 10,309
Default

Both the Linksys router and 2-Wire modem have port forwarding settings. I've set both up with the two ports D* specifies and assigned the IP address of the GenieGO device to receive the forwarding. However...the problem is the NAT settings or lack of on the modem. When configuring the port forwarding on the modem, it assigns a public IP address for the GenieGO but it doesn't know that the public IP address needs to be translated to the LAN IP address assigned by Linksys to the GenieGO so the in-bound packets die when you run the D* test on the GenieGO app for mobile devices.

Bottom line...I need to get a modem that's approved by my ISP that has a NAT table that can be adjusted.
__________________
"I'd rather have a bottle in front of me than a frontal lobotomy"
borromini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 01:34 PM   #13
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by borromini View Post
Both the Linksys router and 2-Wire modem have port forwarding settings. I've set both up with the two ports D* specifies and assigned the IP address of the GenieGO device to receive the forwarding. However...the problem is the NAT settings or lack of on the modem. When configuring the port forwarding on the modem, it assigns a public IP address for the GenieGO but it doesn't know that the public IP address needs to be translated to the LAN IP address assigned by Linksys to the GenieGO so the in-bound packets die when you run the D* test on the GenieGO app for mobile devices.

Bottom line...I need to get a modem that's approved by my ISP that has a NAT table that can be adjusted.
Okay -Then Quite stalling and get on it!
__________________
I now know how the Iranians feel (those that donít agree) with the ruling class.
WestDC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 04:48 AM   #14
Old Enough to Know Better
 
Sooner Al's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Norman, Oklahoma
Posts: 287
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by borromini View Post
I'm trying to setup my Out-of-Home configuration and I can't get my ISP's 2-Wire modem to pass the proper NAT info to my Linksys router so that the incoming request can reach my GenieGO device.

It works when I connect the GenieGO directly to the 2-wire modem's Ethernet jack but then there's no way it can communicate with my DVRs that are on my Linksys wireless LAN. I use a Linksys because the 2-Wire modem sucks for routing rules, restrictions, etc. for my house LAN.

I can't find any configurable NAT settings on the 2-Wire so I guess I'm going to have to wait 'til I get a modem that's also a good enough router for what I need.

Sucks.
What 2-Wire device do you have and who is your ISP?

Beyond that what your doing is what is called double NAT. Tough, though not impossible, to port forward properly.

So you have a few options...

ONE is to only use the 2-Wire as your router/modem and simply remove the Linksys device. Setup port forwarding in the 2-Wire device and on your computer firewall.

TWO is to use the Linksys device as a wireless access point only by plugging it into the 2-Wire device LAN-port-to-LAN port. You would need to configure the Linksys LAN IP to an address in the same range as the 2-Wire DHCP server hands out. Do this with a hardwired connection so you can get back in if you screw up a setting. Also turn off (disable) the DHCP server on the Linksys device. You might also disable the wireless radio (if possible) in the 2-Wire device if you only use the Linksys for WiFi.

Here is a FAQ that talks about this...

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/11233

In that case setup port forwarding on the 2-Wire device only since the Linksys is acting as an access point/switch and not a router.

A THIRD option is to put the 2-Wire device in a pass through or bridge mode and configure the Linksys device for your ISP PPoE login. In this case connect the Linksys WAN port to the 2-Wire LAN port. Configure port forwarding on the Linksys device only since the 2-Wire will pass all traffic automatically.
__________________
"When all else fails read the instructions..."
Sooner Al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2013, 07:18 AM   #15
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Default

I afraid that you can get that.
Have you tried comtact the the people who may know this well, maybe there is just a small mistake during the setting
headphonor is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Already an unhappy customer
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
recent online purchasing success and failure stories please post here! radimaging Rear-Projection TVs 280 10-12-2012 12:02 AM
Sony bars Netflix from 28-day access to some films PFC5 High Definition Media 93 11-09-2010 11:39 AM
thinking of switching do direct cdcrowell DirecTV Forum 15 02-10-2009 11:01 AM
Channel realignment! JPL Verizon FiOS 100 07-30-2008 08:18 PM
The skinny on NFL HD games (and related stuff) tristanjohn DirecTV Forum 20 09-13-2005 05:14 AM
Breaking News!!! - UPN on COMCAST!!! CatManDoo Cable Providers 37 09-02-2005 11:04 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright ©2004 - 2008, High Def Forum