High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DirecTV Forum

Video on demand

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-06-2012, 05:19 PM   #1
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Default Video on demand

Hello all,

I have been a subscriber over 12 years and I have a hr34,hr22,hr21, and hr20. I have had Ethernet runs to all my receivers for a couple of years. The Mrv works just fine and so does pandora. I just can't seem to get vod to work. Just keeps saying that there is no Internet connection. But there is. It tells me there is and everything else works. Do I actually need the decas to my equipment to enable the vod to work along with pandora and YouTube? This doesn't make sense to me, but it is the only thing I can come up with as to why this isn't working. I believe vod used to work before the hr34 got here, but I can't be sure. I know for a fact that vod doesn't work on hr34 and hr21, not sure about the other 2, but would assume not to work on the other 2.
Thanks
hdforme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 10:40 PM   #2
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,234
Default

You may try this The hr34 Cat 5 leave it in place -Disconnect all the other CAT5's from the other receivers-

Do a menu reset on all the receivers and see if that clears up your problem.
__________________
I now know how the Iranians feel (those that donít agree) with the ruling class.
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 11:46 PM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Default

I was hoping. But that didn't work. Another thing my hr34 is doing is, every once in a while the IP address on my network monitoring software says 169.254.10.222. Not sure why that is. Should be 192.168.xxx.xxx. Others are configured properly, that is the only one that changes.
hdforme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 09:05 PM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Default

Does anybody have an idea?
hdforme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 10:31 AM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdforme View Post
Does anybody have an idea?
If I disconnect my network from the DVR for some reason( messing with the router changing static lan addresses) after I get everything setup I have to reset the receiver before it will connect to the network. I've even had to go to the receivers advance network setup and enter the lan ip address for the receiver, the gateway ip address and the DNS server address, which is probably the 65.xx.xx.xx you were seeing.
Jowi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:23 PM   #6
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Default

Yup. I have had to do that. It says the normal address now, and has been for a few days. Funny thing last night, I was able to download a 3 minute video on Fuse. I thought that was strange. But when it came back to downloading a movie, it tells me to pound sand and my receiver isn't connected to the Internet. Same for YouTube. But pandora works just fine. I don't get it.
hdforme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 04:53 PM   #7
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdforme View Post
Yup. I have had to do that. It says the normal address now, and has been for a few days. Funny thing last night, I was able to download a 3 minute video on Fuse. I thought that was strange. But when it came back to downloading a movie, it tells me to pound sand and my receiver isn't connected to the Internet. Same for YouTube. But pandora works just fine. I don't get it.
Have you tried watching a movie from your pc via a dlna server? That might tell you if your lan is working properly.
Jowi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 07:38 AM   #8
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,234
Default

You may also try opening ports on your router and/or firewall -- enable unpnp.
Using your remote >menu>setting>info & test>more system info> (page down to Network) What is displayed on your system?
Example:
IP address 192.168.1.XXX
Sub net Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.1.XXX
DNS
STB Service port 27177
Status 5000
Audio Services port 27178
Network Connected
internet Connected

Your Ip address and gatway address and DNS will or may be different from my system (depends on your router,cablemodem and homenetwork)
__________________
I now know how the Iranians feel (those that donít agree) with the ruling class.
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 01:19 PM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WestDC View Post
You may also try opening ports on your router and/or firewall -- enable unpnp.
Using your remote >menu>setting>info & test>more system info> (page down to Network) What is displayed on your system?
Example:
IP address 192.168.1.XXX
Sub net Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.1.XXX
DNS
STB Service port 27177
Status 5000
Audio Services port 27178
Network Connected
internet Connected

Your Ip address and gatway address and DNS will or may be different from my system (depends on your router,cablemodem and homenetwork)
Network
IP address 192.168.0.xxx
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
Default gateway 192.168.0.1
Dns 192.168.0.1
Stb services port n/a (202)
Status -
Audio services port -
Network Ethernet connected
Coax not connected
Internet. Connected

Now that is strange. The stb, status, and audio services all had numbers in there previously. It might have been like 27177,0,27178. Got no idea why that all of a sudden changed. I did run that set up and it said it was set up. I have used both manual and automatic in the past.
hdforme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 01:56 PM   #10
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,234
Default

Seeing That info you have your problem -now make some changes to your network/firewall/or router, Software upgrade recent?

Keep us posted.
__________________
I now know how the Iranians feel (those that donít agree) with the ruling class.
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 02:30 PM   #11
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Default

Not sure what changes need to be made. I am unsure about opening ports or port forwarding. Never done any of that before. I have just set up our networks and making sure that everything was on the same branch of the tree e.g. 192.168.1.100, 192.168.1.101 and so on and so forth. So I haven't really gone any deeper into networking than that. I did look on my modem and under firewall status, the 4 DVrs we have on our network say ' the list below displays all modified firewall settings from the factory default state.'
So it is my guess that when an update is performed, some settings need to be reset? Based on the question you asked about updates. And yes I did recently perform updates, whether or not they actually succeeded. Every couple of months I do a force update on all of them to see if a new one is available.
hdforme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 02:48 PM   #12
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,234
Default

Try resetting the network settings on the hr34 -manual
__________________
I now know how the Iranians feel (those that donít agree) with the ruling class.
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 03:53 PM   #13
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Default

How does 27177 for stb services port, 7001 for status, and 0 for audio services sound? Those are even different from last time.
hdforme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 05:11 PM   #14
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,234
Default

any chnage in preformance?
__________________
I now know how the Iranians feel (those that donít agree) with the ruling class.
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 06:26 PM   #15
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdforme View Post
How does 27177 for stb services port, 7001 for status, and 0 for audio services sound? Those are even different from last time.
I don't know if it makes a difference but I have my modem bridged to the router. I do know your router has to have nat enabled for the dvr to connect to the internet.
Jowi is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Video on demand
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Video on Demand with Dish Network johnhb1234 DISH Network Forum 10 04-24-2009 01:21 PM
Directv's Video On Demand Suck's rickbbb DirecTV Forum 31 07-05-2008 07:31 AM
Directv VIDEO ON DEMAND Question rickbbb DirecTV Forum 6 06-08-2008 08:04 AM
Directv and Video on Demand edjperkins DirecTV Forum 16 08-17-2006 07:08 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:30 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright ©2004 - 2008, High Def Forum