High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DirecTV Forum

Content Protection Help?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-09-2012, 10:06 PM   #1
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 36
Default Content Protection Help?

I have a Direct TV HD-DVR in my bedroom hooked up via Component cables to an LCD TV. I also have an HDMI cable that I ran under the hall to my office where I have another LCD TV. I sometimes watch TV while I'm working in the office. The problem that has happened over the last couple of months is that the TV in the bedroom with the Component cables hooked to it, won't play a bunch of recorded movies or movie channels. It complains about content protection and that I should use component cables? Anyone know what or why this is and how I can fix it if possible? Thanks for all your help.
packdat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 06:08 AM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by packdat View Post
I have a Direct TV HD-DVR in my bedroom hooked up via Component cables to an LCD TV. I also have an HDMI cable that I ran under the hall to my office where I have another LCD TV. I sometimes watch TV while I'm working in the office. The problem that has happened over the last couple of months is that the TV in the bedroom with the Component cables hooked to it, won't play a bunch of recorded movies or movie channels. It complains about content protection and that I should use component cables? Anyone know what or why this is and how I can fix it if possible? Thanks for all your help.
It's pretty dumb of HBO, etc. to implement it but it's looking for the other TV that is hooked up via HDMI. If that TV was on you wouldn't see that message. You could unplug the HDMI cable when your not using it or get an HDMI splitter and use that for both TVs. I know it's crazy but don't shoot the messenger.
joed32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 08:08 AM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Idaho
Posts: 559
Default

I know of at least one person that's dropped their HBO subscription over this. I assume it's driven by the content provider and Directv is just passing it along as content protection, but there are a lot of complaints over this implementation and what you're describing.

Directv receivers will block the component signal when HDMI is being used for some programming that is flagged - no idea of why this is advantageous to them. HBO is one of those.

Last edited by RBTO; 05-10-2012 at 08:13 AM.
RBTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 09:27 AM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,427
Default

It's the HDCP copyright protection requirement being forced on DirecTV (and everyone else) by HBO etc. If you have an active HDMI link, and you select an HDCP-protected channel, the DirecTV box tests the link to the TV to make sure it meets the HDCP requirement. If it does not, the DirecTV box shuts down the video outputs of the program and displays the message.
So, what happens when you switch the HDMI-protected TV "off". Well, you probably don't switch it off, it goes into standby. The TV keeps the HDMI connection "active", but it fails the HDCP compliance test so you see the message on the component-connected TV.
Solutions, as per joed's post. You can remove the HDMI cable when not in use, or just powering down the HDMI-connected TV would probably work, at least with some TVs (foot-operated or remote-operated power switch?). Or use a powered HDMI splitter, one that is HDCP compliant even if the connected TV is on standby.
texasbrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 03:50 PM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Phil17108's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 71
Default

I am wondering if anyone has tried this work around. Use a Monoprice ID # 5971 HDC-320 YPbPr component + digital audio to hdmi converter using component splitters pulling the hdmi off the dvr and onto the converter to get around the HDCP. I do not want to replace a bunch of component cable in the walls and celling to watch HBO in my office. there are 3 sets, 2 on component one on hdmi running off an hr21 in a central location using RF remote and other then the HDCP stuff works great. I was just checking, Showtime does not have the HDCP message on it, are they doing it some other way. I would not bother with it but had the converter & splitters form a non hdmi set thats gone down the road. I think what I am trying to asked is Showtime not a premium.

Last edited by Phil17108; 12-11-2012 at 10:45 AM.
Phil17108 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 11:59 AM   #6
pissoffe
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: right here
Posts: 826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by texasbrit View Post
It's the HDCP copyright protection requirement being forced on DirecTV (and everyone else) by HBO etc. If you have an active HDMI link, and you select an HDCP-protected channel, the DirecTV box tests the link to the TV to make sure it meets the HDCP requirement. If it does not, the DirecTV box shuts down the video outputs of the program and displays the message.
So, what happens when you switch the HDMI-protected TV "off". Well, you probably don't switch it off, it goes into standby. The TV keeps the HDMI connection "active", but it fails the HDCP compliance test so you see the message on the component-connected TV.
Solutions, as per joed's post. You can remove the HDMI cable when not in use, or just powering down the HDMI-connected TV would probably work, at least with some TVs (foot-operated or remote-operated power switch?). Or use a powered HDMI splitter, one that is HDCP compliant even if the connected TV is on standby.
That was my solution, to employ a HDMI splitter and switch it before using another TV.
quad4.0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:57 PM   #7
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Phil17108's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 71
Default

Thats about what I did in the front only used a 4X2 hdmi switch from Monoprice.com to add a blue ray player.
Phil17108 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Content Protection Help?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blu Ray Vs HD-DVD Debate Knight76 Blu-Ray Players 853 12-21-2011 06:29 PM
ESCA Confab Reveals Europeans Slower to Adopt Blu-ray Lee Stewart High Definition Media 6 10-06-2008 12:18 AM
Funai coming to Blu-ray Colt45 Blu-Ray Players 129 08-20-2007 09:36 PM
Panasonic TH50PX60U audio hookup issue anwar1979 Flat-Panel TVs 6 04-18-2006 11:04 PM
Is it really better? david Devonick SD DVD Players and Discs 22 03-03-2005 05:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:34 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum