High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DirecTV Forum

Convert Component Video Output to Coaxial?

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-22-2012, 02:22 PM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default Convert Component Video Output to Coaxial?

I'm using an H22 DVR in my family room, using the HTML output to the TV and optical audio to the home theatre receiver. The kitchen is nearby and we have an HD TV there. I have been using the S-video output to send the picture through an RF Modulator to a coaxial cable back into the house cable wiring so the kitchen TV can slave off the DVR. With the new graphics package, we now see the infamous notice that our TV or cables are not HD on that TV only whenever I use the guide or otherwise use the remote. It stays up for about ten seconds and is annoying. I am not using the component video output on the DVR and if I could find a device that would convert that signal into the coaxial, I'd have an HD picture and the notice would be gone. Anyone know of a device that will do this?
ednavy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 03:23 PM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,807
Default

you need an HDMI switcher
http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_no...itcher&x=0&y=0
I have the first one @ $12.00 and it works just fine.
one in/3 out, I use 2 out.
leevitalone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 11:23 PM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 32
Default

Oh yeah,it is useful.

Last edited by piperurhy; 02-22-2012 at 11:28 PM.
piperurhy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 06:44 AM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,397
Default

Or this one from monoprice:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
joed32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 07:33 AM   #5
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 15,887
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ednavy View Post
I'm using an H22 DVR in my family room, using the HTML output to the TV and optical audio to the home theatre receiver. The kitchen is nearby and we have an HD TV there. I have been using the S-video output to send the picture through an RF Modulator to a coaxial cable back into the house cable wiring so the kitchen TV can slave off the DVR. With the new graphics package, we now see the infamous notice that our TV or cables are not HD on that TV only whenever I use the guide or otherwise use the remote. It stays up for about ten seconds and is annoying. I am not using the component video output on the DVR and if I could find a device that would convert that signal into the coaxial, I'd have an HD picture and the notice would be gone. Anyone know of a device that will do this?
They do make a RF modulator that will convert the component video to QAM. They are very expensive though.

ZvPro™ 250 - Professional HD Video Distribution
rbinck is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 08:09 AM   #6
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the tip on the ZvPro. The other suggestions won't work because I need a coaxial output. I checked the link and went on livechat. The attendant said the model 250 has been replaced with the 280 and costs $1,999 at a web site that your site won't let me reference. I'll visit the site and see if there are other options. You are right, the price is too steep for what I want. The RF modulator that sends the SD signal into my home coax network cost about $22.
ednavy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 05:58 PM   #7
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 15,887
Default

They have a cheaper unit for under $800, I think, that only goes to 720p. Still pretty expensive for a kitchen TV. I think it will be quite a few years to see a HD modulator in the $22 range, if ever.
rbinck is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 10:39 PM   #8
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 514
Default

What DIRECTV receiver do you have?
I don't think mine has an HTML output.
johns70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:05 PM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,427
Default

Use the component to composite video converter from Monoprice (and others) Around $40. It connects to the RF modulator you already have.
texasbrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 06:07 PM   #10
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 15,887
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by texasbrit View Post
Use the component to composite video converter from Monoprice (and others) Around $40. It connects to the RF modulator you already have.
That will get rid of the message, but the video will be SD. Probably the best solution for him.
rbinck is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 09:23 AM   #11
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbinck View Post
That will get rid of the message, but the video will be SD. Probably the best solution for him.
he's watching SD now, via his modulator, so that won't change...
texasbrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 10:56 AM   #12
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 15,887
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by texasbrit View Post
he's watching SD now, via his modulator, so that won't change...
Right I was mentioning that due to his saying:
Quote:
... and if I could find a device that would convert that signal into the coaxial, I'd have an HD picture and the notice would be gone.
rbinck is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 05:39 PM   #13
Overdue Degauss
 
isszguy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 497
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leevitalone View Post
you need an HDMI switcher
http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_no...itcher&x=0&y=0
I have the first one @ $12.00 and it works just fine.
one in/3 out, I use 2 out.
I have the 2nd one (curve on one side) and it also works great. Best thing about this device is that it instantly gives you 2 more HDMI ports (granted, you can only use one at a time.)

All my HDMI ports are populated and I just got tired of reaching behind the set to unplug/replug when ever I wanted to hook up my MacBook. With this dongle, an open HDMI port is always available.
__________________
Samsung 55" LED (Dish Hopper)
hd Samsung 27" LCD Joey
hd Samsung 19" LCD Joey
Samsung 3D blu-ray
apple tv
apple tv 2
apple tv 3
isszguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Convert Component Video Output to Coaxial?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Tuner Jrb599 High Definition Receivers, Recorders, Players, Tivos 30 09-11-2007 05:28 PM
View HD (Component) output on a regular TV (Coax)? freecloud The High Definition Lounge 14 02-09-2005 05:24 AM
Some questions from a new guy dbornack SD DVD Players and Discs 7 01-21-2005 12:06 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:02 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright ©2004 - 2008, High Def Forum