High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DirecTV Forum

Msg: Your TV or its cables are not HD

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-19-2011, 10:29 AM   #1
How do I get HD?
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 73
Angry Msg: Your TV or its cables are not HD

“Your TV or its cables are not HD. On your remote control press and hold the EXIT key until you see confirmation that the resolution is changed to 480p.”

This message popped up on my “slave” TV this weekend. I use the video output of my HR22 to drive a “slave” TV in the kitchen – no room for a receiver. Now whenever I press anything on the remote that message pops up on the kitchen TV for 15 seconds. Apparently the new HD guide is not supported in SD so the message pops up in place of the guide.

The CSR really did not have any suggestions; I asked that my displeasure be forwarded to the management.

Suggestions??
__________________
Sony KDL-46W3000
D* HR22-100
Toshiba 26HL66 LCD
antennaguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 07:18 AM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,422
Default

I don't like it either. They say that monoprice has a converter for $40 that you can put in between the receiver and the SD unit that will allow it to work. I use 5 DVRs and all have a DVD recorder hooked up to them so that would cost $200.
joed32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 07:41 AM   #3
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 16,020
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antennaguy View Post
“Your TV or its cables are not HD. On your remote control press and hold the EXIT key until you see confirmation that the resolution is changed to 480p.”

This message popped up on my “slave” TV this weekend. I use the video output of my HR22 to drive a “slave” TV in the kitchen – no room for a receiver. Now whenever I press anything on the remote that message pops up on the kitchen TV for 15 seconds. Apparently the new HD guide is not supported in SD so the message pops up in place of the guide.

The CSR really did not have any suggestions; I asked that my displeasure be forwarded to the management.

Suggestions??
You want to get a component to composite video converter with scaling like this one: Component to Composite w/Down Scaling

Now some receivers don't like having both the composite and HDMI used at the same time.... I don't know about the Directv. So if you are using the HDMI output and the receiver does not like both being used, it can be more complicated than just adding a converter. Then you could use an HDMI splitter to feed the TV at the receiver and an HDMI to composite video converter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by joed32 View Post
I don't like it either. They say that monoprice has a converter for $40 that you can put in between the receiver and the SD unit that will allow it to work. I use 5 DVRs and all have a DVD recorder hooked up to them so that would cost $200.
$200 is a lot for 5 locations, I agree. You may want to just switch the output resolution when you record. But then if it is only the guide that screws up, just don't record it. If the program plays out the SD composite connection, seems like the guide would be unimportant.

Last edited by rbinck; 12-20-2011 at 07:52 AM.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 01:48 PM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Jimbos's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbinck View Post
You want to get a component to composite video converter with scaling like this one: Component to Composite w/Down Scaling

Now some receivers don't like having both the composite and HDMI used at the same time.... I don't know about the Directv. So if you are using the HDMI output and the receiver does not like both being used, it can be more complicated than just adding a converter. Then you could use an HDMI splitter to feed the TV at the receiver and an HDMI to composite video converter.



$200 is a lot for 5 locations, I agree. You may want to just switch the output resolution when you record. But then if it is only the guide that screws up, just don't record it. If the program plays out the SD composite connection, seems like the guide would be unimportant.
The D* H/HR series recvrs have LIVE output on all outputs. So you could have a HDMI and a Component feeding the other room.

The guide was not an issue till the new HD GUI came out.

I don't have this issue because all my TV's are HD, but, what happens if you connect the Composite output from the recvr to the SDS TV ? (or the SVideo)
Jimbos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 02:55 PM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,457
Default

You will see the same problem.
The issue is that the graphics chip in the receiver can't produce a hi res version of the GUI and a low res version at the same time. This means if you are using the HD output, the chip is producing a hi-res GUI and if you use any of the SD outputs you get the message. The only way to get the GUI onto the SD output is to drop the resolution of all the outputs to SD.
texasbrit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 07:55 AM   #6
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,422
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbinck View Post
You want to get a component to composite video converter with scaling like this one: Component to Composite w/Down Scaling

Now some receivers don't like having both the composite and HDMI used at the same time.... I don't know about the Directv. So if you are using the HDMI output and the receiver does not like both being used, it can be more complicated than just adding a converter. Then you could use an HDMI splitter to feed the TV at the receiver and an HDMI to composite video converter.



$200 is a lot for 5 locations, I agree. You may want to just switch the output resolution when you record. But then if it is only the guide that screws up, just don't record it. If the program plays out the SD composite connection, seems like the guide would be unimportant.
Correct, I don't need the guide to record but I do need the "List" to select and start the program I want to record. I'll Just have to change the output every time I do it. Thanks.
joed32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 09:59 AM   #7
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Jimbos's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joed32 View Post
Correct, I don't need the guide to record but I do need the "List" to select and start the program I want to record. I'll Just have to change the output every time I do it. Thanks.
Heres hoping they address this issue quickly.
Jimbos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 11:07 AM   #8
How do I get HD?
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 73
Default D*TV response

I wrote D*TV and just received a response. The first part addressed my "supposed" technical problems and for $49.95 they would send a tech out, or I could buy a protection plan....

Regarding my issue with the new HD UI (User Interface), they would forward my concerns to Direct TV Management.

__________________
Sony KDL-46W3000
D* HR22-100
Toshiba 26HL66 LCD
antennaguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 08:42 PM   #9
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by texasbrit View Post
You will see the same problem.
The issue is that the graphics chip in the receiver can't produce a hi res version of the GUI and a low res version at the same time. This means if you are using the HD output, the chip is producing a hi-res GUI and if you use any of the SD outputs you get the message. The only way to get the GUI onto the SD output is to drop the resolution of all the outputs to SD.
HUH? thats makes no sense at all.....

you can view an HD channel on a SD tv with composite ouput right now on any hd receiver......why couldnt the chip do the same thing with the guide??
__________________
I do Directv sales (anywhere) and installs

58" Samsung plasma -- 40" Sony Bravia -- Benq W500 on a 11' screen -- 22" Vizio lcd -- about 5 other SD tvs

Directv HR34 HR24 2-H24 H25
Dish 722k 722 612 512
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 09:29 PM   #10
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Jimbos's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jodean View Post
HUH? thats makes no sense at all.....

you can view an HD channel on a SD tv with composite ouput right now on any hd receiver......why couldnt the chip do the same thing with the guide??
It's true, it's being reported all over the place.
Jimbos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 12:54 AM   #11
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I don't need the guide too.I hate it.
ignaciapur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 10:08 AM   #12
NASCAR IN HD
 
spokybob's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NW Illinois
Posts: 546
Default

I use a SD tv slaved to a H24. I do not have the problem.
__________________
Bob
VIZIO 55" VIZIO 26" Vizio 32",Directv HR24 HR24 AM21 H24 -Bose
spokybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 12:12 PM   #13
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbos View Post
It's true, it's being reported all over the place.
they must have something messed up

just tried it at the office, no problems
__________________
I do Directv sales (anywhere) and installs

58" Samsung plasma -- 40" Sony Bravia -- Benq W500 on a 11' screen -- 22" Vizio lcd -- about 5 other SD tvs

Directv HR34 HR24 2-H24 H25
Dish 722k 722 612 512
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 03:19 PM   #14
High Definition is the definition of life.
 
Jimbos's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,990
Default

Guys, are you running a SD TV with a HR series recvr with something other than the HDMI output ?
Jimbos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 03:54 PM   #15
A couch and an HDTV to go please.
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbos View Post
Guys, are you running a SD TV with a HR series recvr with something other than the HDMI output ?
I have an old time portable tv in my shop in the basement. I can either watch ota from the antenna feed or use the feed from d*tv.
The dvr is located in the family room running the lcd via hdmi. The tv in the shop accepts only coax. I use a composite to coax converter to take the composite output of the dvr to the the shop tv in coax.

This was working without issue prior to the gui update. It still works now but anytime the remote is used I get the message on the shop tv screen.

Obviously, the dvr is not the culprit here but rather a bug in the new gui.
dbnspark is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:14 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright ©2004 - 2008, High Def Forum