High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DirecTV Forum

Moving/Moving my Satellite on my own

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-16-2011, 01:07 PM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Default Moving/Moving my Satellite on my own

So I have had DirecTV for about 5 months now and am moving. I called DirecTV to figure out what it would cost to move my satellite to a new location. They told me it would be $50 and if I moved again in the future (know I will), it would be $200 that time.

Right now my Slimline (HD and DVR setup) satellite is in the backyard, on a 6' pole and is NOT cemented in the ground. I can lift it up if necessary.

The question is, is it difficult to take the pole and satellite, move it to my new location and install it myself. This way I don't have to potentially pay DirecTV for anything and can just continue my service. Is this feasible? I found the self-install satellite guide on DirecTv's site and also know that the satellite has to be pointed:

Elevation: 46.9
Azimuth: 211.0

Are there special tools or any additional things I would need. Is it really as simple as lifting the pole, getting a post digger and putting it in the new location?


Thanks in advance!
arball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 02:14 PM   #2
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,150
Default

its that simple, you need a $6 torpedo level to ensure your pole is perfectly plumb, after that a ka/ku is very easy and probrably have it tuned in in about 5 minutes
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 02:04 PM   #3
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jodean View Post
its that simple, you need a $6 torpedo level to ensure your pole is perfectly plumb, after that a ka/ku is very easy and probrably have it tuned in in about 5 minutes
Thanks. Definitely new at this. I'm planning to just lift the pole and sink it in the new location. Do I need any other tools to make sure it's facing the right way? The location is Atlanta, GA so I just need to ensure it's headed SW as I understand it, correct? The level will ensure the satellite is set up perpendicular or at a 90deg angle to the ground, but beyond that, are there other ways I can test it while I'm setting it up to ensure a high signal before I pile dirt back around the pole? Thanks!
arball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 04:38 PM   #4
WestDC
 
WestDC's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: EARTH
Posts: 2,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arball View Post
Thanks. Definitely new at this. I'm planning to just lift the pole and sink it in the new location. Do I need any other tools to make sure it's facing the right way? The location is Atlanta, GA so I just need to ensure it's headed SW as I understand it, correct? The level will ensure the satellite is set up perpendicular or at a 90deg angle to the ground, but beyond that, are there other ways I can test it while I'm setting it up to ensure a high signal before I pile dirt back around the pole? Thanks!
Why not call D* back and ask for movers connection?
__________________
I now know how the Iranians feel (those that donít agree) with the ruling class.
WestDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 05:43 PM   #5
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Because when I did that they want to charge me that $50 the first time, and $200 next time. Trying to avoid paying anything.
arball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 09:33 PM   #6
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,150
Default

just remember to loosen the 4 bolts on the axel before trying to fine tune or you will break the cams
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Moving/Moving my Satellite on my own
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only thing that can save HD DVD now is.... orod75 HD DVD Players and Discs 55 01-16-2008 07:40 AM
What HD format to send to my 1366x768 lcd? grunt_99 SD DVD Players and Discs 9 12-14-2006 03:00 PM
HD upgrade issues... thezippy DirecTV Forum 7 12-11-2006 12:27 PM
Looking at Directv's web page... E55AMG DISH Network Forum 7 02-05-2005 09:11 PM
Would NEVER Recommend Dish Network!!! RonInBigEasy DISH Network Forum 12 01-19-2005 01:20 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:32 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright ©2004 - 2008, High Def Forum