High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DirecTV Forum

DirecTV RG6 vs. RG59 Question

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-21-2010, 06:31 AM   #1
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 7
Default DirecTV RG6 vs. RG59 Question

I had DirecTV out to install and the installer told me that my old RG59 wiring was insufficient for HD. So, I have postponed the installation untilI can research it a bit.

I want to run the signal to several TVs, one of which is a home theater setup (a projector, which I have not yet bought). The longest run is about 50 feet.

Having read all I can find on this forum, it appears I should replace all the RG59 with RG6. I would greatly appreciate any help in determining exactly which equipment/cable is recommended.

I am a do-it-yourselfer where possible.

Thanks in advance.
dro45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 08:09 AM   #2
722k,722, 612, 512 HR34
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SD
Posts: 1,151
Default

well, i have had customers that didnt want me tearing their house apart replacing rg59 cable, and they wouldnt let me run a new line on the exterior of the house, over the doorways and to the middle of the house on the interior wall. They also didnt want to pay a for wall fishing or magna pulling.

I went ahead and used the rg59 and told them it was their responsiblility if it failed made them sign that on my paper work. I have not been called back and they even have MRV. Some of the old rg59 is pretty good cable, some is total crapola, cut it and look at the copper, some of that stuff isnt much off of rg6

I wont lose a customer for the company over a rg59 cable, esp if the customer signs off on it.....hard to call when its your business to not lose customers
Jodean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 08:23 AM   #3
Pistons Fan
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Commerce Twp, MI
Age: 66
Posts: 39
Default Surprised

It was my understanding that a certain amount of cabling (100 feet) came with an install?

Having said that, my house has RG6 throughout as well as CAT6 cabling for gigabit Ethernet. RG6 has a bit thicker wire at it's center than RG59 but if both are in good shape it shouldn't matter much, if it a long run, very old cable with deteriorating insulation, etc you will notice. I put RG6 in as the difference in price was minimal and the work effort was identical.

You can buy RG6 at a big box home improvement store and do it yourself, attaching the connectors, etc. I think the connectors and proper installation is important so don't scrimp on them
AirCav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 11:15 AM   #4
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 15,989
Default

Fairly short runs like you have of rg59 is usually not a problem assuming it is in good condition and the connectors are good. The installer will probably put new ends on the cable anyway.

What causes the issue between the rg59 and rg6 is the copper dc resistance as opposed to the signal loss. What a lot of people don't realize is there is electronics in the dish that need to be powered. The power is furnished by the receivers or powered multiswitch and sent up to the dish through the signal cable in the form of 2 dc voltages. The reason for the 2 dc voltages is discussed here: Connecting Multiple Directv Receivers the article was written before the current Directv equipment was out, but the theory is the same.

With the higher dc resistance of the rg59 vs the rg6 on long runs it can cause a voltage drop sufficient to prevent the electronics in the dish to function properly. Poor connections can also cause an increase in dc resistance, so that's why many installers will change out the ends of existing cables.

I would go with the installer's recommendation and make sure the paperwork reflects the fact that it was the installer's recommendation.

The potential issue with running new rg6 is although some will do it for free, they also run it where they want. In our neighborhood there is a lot of black cables run on siding that look not so good. All of the houses were prewired for cable, but not satellite.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 02:50 PM   #5
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for this excellent advice.

I don't mind running the RG6, just would rather not unless it is necessary. I would fish it inside the walls and through the attic.

How about I tell the installer to go ahead and install the dish, and use RG6 from there to my existing Channel Master PCT-MA2-8P distribution amplifier. I'll tell him that I will be personally responsible for the quality beyond the amplifier. If I'm satisfied with the installation and resultant picture, then I'm done. If not, then I'll buy some RG6 and fish some wires (one my great pleasures in life!) Am I correct to assume that there are RG59 to RG6 adapters?

Does this sound workable?

Thanks again.
dro45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 03:12 PM   #6
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 15,989
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dro45 View Post
Thanks for this excellent advice.

I don't mind running the RG6, just would rather not unless it is necessary. I would fish it inside the walls and through the attic.

How about I tell the installer to go ahead and install the dish, and use RG6 from there to my existing Channel Master PCT-MA2-8P distribution amplifier. I'll tell him that I will be personally responsible for the quality beyond the amplifier. If I'm satisfied with the installation and resultant picture, then I'm done. If not, then I'll buy some RG6 and fish some wires (one my great pleasures in life!) Am I correct to assume that there are RG59 to RG6 adapters?

Does this sound workable?

Thanks again.
If you are getting an OTA antenna that sounds fine. The Channel Master PCT-MA2-8P is not a satellite distribution amp. He will most likely install a multiswitch if it is satellite you are getting.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 05:27 PM   #7
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 7
Default

No plans for an OTA antenna, satellite only.

To check my understanding, the DirecTV installer will install the dish and RG6 to the multiswitch. The multiswitch will have RG6 connectors, so I will use RG6 female to RG59 adapters to mate to my existing RG59 cable which goes to my various TVs.

I'll try this setup out, and if it works well, great. Otherwise, I'll have to run new cable from the multiswitch onward using new RG6 cable.

Am I understanding correctly?

Again, thanks.
dro45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 06:35 PM   #8
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 15,989
Default

The same connections on the multiswitch are used for both rg6 and rg59. so no adapters will be necessary. Otherwise you got it.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 06:11 AM   #9
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 7
Default

Rbinc, from one Texan to another ... Thanks for your expertise!
dro45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 10:19 AM   #10
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Default

I had same problem with DTV and Dish. Dish wouldn't do it and lost me as a customer. DTV didn't want to but didn't want to lose me. Went ahead and guess what. No problem. Now have 2 DVRs using SWM.
jborchel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:02 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum